2011 Global StarCraft II League July: Code S

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (8)
2011 May Code S Ro16
Old Generations
South Korea InCa
Old Generations
South Korea NaDa
Incredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
Team SCV Life
South Korea Killer
Old Generations
South Korea TOP
Incredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
Prime
South Korea anypro
MVP (team)
South Korea sC
StarTale
South Korea FruitDealer
MVP (team)
South Korea Genius
Old Generations
South Korea SuperNova
StarTale
South Korea July
SlayerS
South Korea Alicia
Team SCV Life
South Korea Clide
Prime
South Korea Polt
StarTale
South Korea Virus
2011 May Up & Down matches
Old Generations
South Korea MC
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
MVP (team)
South Korea viOLet
Prime
South Korea HongUn
Old Generations
South Korea Ensnare
ZeNEX
South Korea CoCa
Team Liquid
Canada HuK
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
ZeNEX
South Korea Kyrix
StarTale
South Korea TricKsteR
Prime
South Korea MarineKing
Old Generations
South Korea Zenio
ZeNEX
South Korea ByuN
MVP (team)
South Korea KeeN
Team SCV Life
South Korea aLive
South Korea Rain 1
  1. South Korea Terran Rain forfeited his Code S spot. Gom did not replace him.

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the playoffs (Ro16).
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will be out and will have to go through the Up & Down Matches.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the playoffs.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out but stays in Code S.
  • Ro16: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 16: Best of 3.
  • Round of 8 and Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss TricKsteR 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg July 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Rain 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 28, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Clide 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Ensnare 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg viOLet 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss anypro 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 29, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-0
2. South Korea Terran TOP 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Virus 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg FruitDealer 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 29, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg LosirA 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg CoCa 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Alicia 1-2
4. South Korea Terran MarineKing 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
July 5, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Zenio 2-0
2. South Korea Terran ByuN 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mvp 1-2
4. South Korea Terran sC 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F
July 5, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran NaDa 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss HongUn 2-1
3. South Korea Terran SuperNova 1-2
4. South Korea Terran KeeN 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
July 6, 2011 18:10 KST
1. Canada Protoss HuK 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Polt 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Killer 1-2
4. South Korea Terran aLive 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
July 6, 2011 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss MC 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Kyrix 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss InCa 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea NesTea
2
NesTea Zerg
Terran Ensnare
 South Korea Ensnare
0
 South Korea Genius
0
Genius Protoss
Zerg CoCa
 South Korea CoCa
2
 South Korea Zenio
0
Zenio Zerg
Protoss HongUn
 South Korea HongUn
2
 Canada HuK
0
HuK Protoss
Protoss MC
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea TricKsteR
2
TricKsteR Protoss
Terran Clide
 South Korea Clide
1
 South Korea TOP
1
TOP Terran
Zerg LosirA
 South Korea LosirA
2
 South Korea ByuN
2
ByuN Terran
Terran NaDa
 South Korea NaDa
0
 South Korea Polt
0
Polt Terran
Terran Bomber
 South Korea Bomber
2
Round of 8
 South Korea NesTea
3
NesTea Zerg
Zerg CoCa
 South Korea CoCa
0
 South Korea HongUn
3
HongUn Protoss
Protoss MC
 South Korea MC
1
 South Korea TricKsteR
2
TricKsteR Protoss
Zerg LosirA
 South Korea LosirA
3
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN Terran
Terran Bomber
 South Korea Bomber
2
Semi Finals
 South Korea NesTea
3
NesTea Zerg
Protoss HongUn
 South Korea HongUn
0
 South Korea LosirA
3
LosirA Zerg
Terran ByuN
 South Korea ByuN
0
Final Match
 South Korea NesTea
4
NesTea Zerg
Zerg LosirA
 South Korea LosirA
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
9158
Round of 16
574
Round of 8
323
Semi Finals
112
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools