2011 Global StarCraft II League July: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code Aicon.png Players (by means of qualification)
Up & Down matches 2011 May Code A Ro16
South Korea Ticon small.png Lyn South Korea Ticon small.png RainBOw South Korea Ticon small.png Hyperdub South Korea Picon small.png Ready*
South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung South Korea Picon small.png San South Korea Picon small.png Creator South Korea Ticon small.png BoxeR
South Korea Ticon small.png MMA Sweden Ticon small.png Jinro South Korea Zicon small.png YugiOh South Korea Zicon small.png Min
South Korea Zicon small.png TheWinD South Korea Zicon small.png Check South Korea Picon small.png BanBans South Korea Ticon small.png Noblesse
Preliminaries
South Korea Picon small.png Choya South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock South Korea Picon small.png Tassadar South Korea Zicon small.png Luvsic
South Korea Picon small.png ShinyStar South Korea Ticon small.png GuMiho South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS South Korea Ticon small.png YoDa
South Korea Ticon small.png Happy South Korea Picon small.png HerO South Korea Picon small.png SocceR South Korea Zicon small.png Curious
South Korea Picon small.png Puzzle South Korea Ticon small.png asd South Korea Ticon small.png Dream USA Zicon small.png Sheth*

* South Korea Picon small.png Ready changed his ID since GSL May, he was previously known as Picon small.png Nuts.

* USA Zicon small.png Sheth was given a Code A seed for his performance at MLG Columbus as part of the MLG/GSL league exchange program.

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32 Single-elimination Bracket
  • Losers in the first round (Ro32) lose their Code A status and must compete in the preliminaries next season.
  • Players who reach Ro8 get a chance to acquire Code S by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The winner of the finals receives Code S without going through the Up & Down Matches.
  • Ro32 ~ Ro8: Best of 3
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5
  • Final Match: Best of 7

Full Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea Ready
0
Ready Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Dream
June 27, 2011 13:10 KST
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Creator
1
Creator Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Luvsic
 South Korea Luvsic
2
 South Korea RainBOw
0
RainBOw Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Leenock
June 27, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Min
1
Min Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png YoDa
June 27, 2011 16:00 KST
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea Check
2
Check Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Choya
June 27, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Choya
0
 South Korea Noblesse
2
Noblesse Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HerO
June 27, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea HerO
1
 South Korea Lyn
0
Lyn Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Tassadar
June 27, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Tassadar
2
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png GuMiho
June 27, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
1
 South Korea TheWinD
1
TheWinD Zicon small.png
Picon small.png TAiLS
June 28, 2011 13:10 KST
 South Korea TAiLS
2
 South Korea BanBans
2
BanBans Picon small.png
Picon small.png SocceR
June 28, 2011 14:00 KST
 South Korea SocceR
1
 South Korea San
1
San Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Sheth
June 28, 2011 15:00 KST
 USA Sheth
2
 South Korea MMA
0
MMA Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Puzzle
June 28, 2011 16:00 KST
 South Korea Puzzle
2
 South Korea Hyperdub
0
Hyperdub Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Happy
June 29, 2011 13:10 KST
 South Korea Happy
2
 South Korea YugiOh
2
YugiOh Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Curious
June 29, 2011 14:00 KST
 South Korea Curious
1
 Sweden Jinro
2
Jinro Ticon small.png
Picon small.png ShinyStar
June 29, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea ShinyStar
0
 South Korea BoxeR
0
BoxeR Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png asd
June 29, 2011 16:00 KST
 South Korea asd
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Dream
2
Dream Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Luvsic
June 30, 2011 13:10 KST
 South Korea Luvsic
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
Leenock Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png YoDa
June 30, 2011 14:00 KST
 South Korea YoDa
0
 South Korea Check
0
Check Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Noblesse
June 30, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea Noblesse
2
 South Korea Tassadar
2
Tassadar Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
 South Korea Ryung
1
 South Korea TAiLS
1
TAiLS Picon small.png
Picon small.png BanBans
 South Korea BanBans
2
 USA Sheth
0
Sheth Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Puzzle
July 1, 2011 14:00 KST
 South Korea Puzzle
2
 South Korea Happy
2
Happy Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png YugiOh
July 1, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea YugiOh
0
 Sweden Jinro
0
Jinro Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png asd
July 1, 2011 16:00 KST
 South Korea asd
2
Round of 8
 South Korea Dream
0
Dream Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Leenock
July 4, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Noblesse
0
Noblesse Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Tassadar
July 4, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Tassadar
2
 South Korea BanBans
0
BanBans Picon small.png
Picon small.png Puzzle
July 4, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Puzzle
2
 South Korea Happy
2
Happy Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png asd
July 4, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea asd
1
Semi Finals
 South Korea Leenock
1
Leenock Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Tassadar
 South Korea Tassadar
3
 South Korea Puzzle
3
Puzzle Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Happy
July 11, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Happy
0
Final Match
 South Korea Tassadar
2
Tassadar Picon small.png
Picon small.png Puzzle
 South Korea Puzzle
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
11138
Round of 16
475
Round of 8
341
Semi Finals
211
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]