2011 Global StarCraft II League August: Code S

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (17) Zerg Zerg (7)
2011 July Code S Ro16
Prime
South Korea HongUn
ZeNEX
South Korea ByuN
Incredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
StarTale
South Korea TricKsteR
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
Incredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
Old Generations
South Korea MC
Old Generations
South Korea Ensnare
ZeNEX
South Korea CoCa
MVP (team)
South Korea Genius
Team SCV Life
South Korea Clide
Old Generations
South Korea Zenio
Team Liquid
Canada HuK
Old Generations
South Korea NaDa
Old Generations
South Korea TOP
Prime
South Korea Polt
2011 July Code S Ro32 Group 3rd
Team SCV Life
South Korea Killer
StarTale
South Korea Virus
StarTale
South Korea July
SlayerS
South Korea Alicia
Old Generations
South Korea SuperNova
MVP (team)
South Korea viOLet
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
ZeNEX
South Korea Kyrix
2011 July Up & Down matches
SlayerS
South Korea Ryung
MVP (team)
South Korea Noblesse
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Happy
FXOpen e-Sports
South Korea asd
MVP (team)
South Korea KeeN
Team SCV Life
South Korea aLive
MLG Runner-Up
SlayerS
South Korea MMA
2011 July Code A Winner
SlayerS
South Korea Puzzle

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the playoffs (Ro16).
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will be out and will have to go through the Up & Down Matches.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the playoffs.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out but stays in Code S.
  • Ro16: Single elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 16: Best of 3.
  • Round of 8 and Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 7.

Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

August 9, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group A
1. South Korea Terran MMA 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Happy 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Kyrix 0-2
Group B
1. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Polt 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Noblesse 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss MC 0-2

Group C & D[edit]

August 16, 2011 13:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group C
1. South Korea Terran Bomber 2-0
2. Canada Protoss HuK 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Killer 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg viOLet 0-2

August 10, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group D
1. South Korea Terran NaDa 2-0
2. South Korea Terran KeeN 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg CoCa 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Alicia 0-2

Group E & F[edit]

August 16, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group E
1. South Korea Zerg Zenio 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Puzzle 2-1
3. South Korea Terran asd 1-2
4. South Korea Terran ByuN 0-2
Group F
1. South Korea Terran Ryung 2-0
2. South Korea Terran TOP 2-1
3. South Korea Terran aLive 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss TricKsteR 0-2

Group G & H[edit]

August 17, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Group G
1. South Korea Terran Virus 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss HongUn 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Clide 1-2
4. South Korea Terran SuperNova 0-2
Group H
1. South Korea Zerg July 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Genius 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Ensnare 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg LosirA 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea MMA
1
MMA Terran
Terran Polt
August 23, 2011 18:10 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea Polt
2
 South Korea Bomber
1
Bomber Terran
Terran KeeN
August 23, 2011 19:00 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea KeeN
2
 South Korea Zenio
1
Zenio Zerg
Terran TOP
August 23, 2011 20:00 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea TOP
2
 South Korea Virus
1
Virus Terran
Protoss Genius
August 23, 2011 21:00 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea Genius
2
 South Korea NesTea
0
NesTea Zerg
Terran Mvp
August 24, 2011 18:10 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea Mvp
2
 Canada HuK
2
HuK Protoss
Terran NaDa
August 24, 2011 19:00 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea NaDa
1
 South Korea Puzzle
0
Puzzle Protoss
Terran Ryung
August 24, 2011 20:00 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea HongUn
0
HongUn Protoss
Zerg July
August 24, 2011 20:00 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea July
2
Round of 8
 South Korea Polt
3
Polt Terran
Terran KeeN
August 30, 2011 18:10 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea KeeN
1
 South Korea TOP
3
TOP Terran
Protoss Genius
August 30, 2011 20:00 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea Genius
1
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp Terran
Protoss HuK
August 31, 2011 18:10 KST (GMT +9)
 Canada HuK
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung Terran
Zerg July
August 31, 2011 20:00 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea July
3
Semi Finals
 South Korea Polt
1
Polt Terran
Terran TOP
September 5, 2011 18:10 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea TOP
3
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp Terran
Zerg July
September 5, 2011 20:00 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea July
1
Final Match
 South Korea TOP
1
TOP Terran
Terran Mvp
September 10, 2011 20:00 KST (GMT +9)
 South Korea Mvp
4

Match Summary Playoffs[edit]

Matches Round of 16[edit]

August 23, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

August 24, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Matches Round of 8[edit]

August 30, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

August 31, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Matches Semi Finals[edit]

September 5, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Final Match[edit]

September 10, 2011 18:10 KST(GMT+9):

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
8177
Round of 16
493
Round of 8
251
Semi Finals
31
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools