2011 Global StarCraft II League August: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Code Aicon.png Players (by means of qualification)
2011 July Code A Ro16
South Korea Zicon small.png Luvsic South Korea Ticon small.png YoDa South Korea Zicon small.png Check South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung
South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS USA Zicon small.png Sheth South Korea Zicon small.png YugiOh Sweden Ticon small.png Jinro
Preliminaries
South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa South Korea Ticon small.png Hack South Korea Ticon small.png Maka South Korea Ticon small.png TheBest
South Korea Picon small.png JYP South Korea Zicon small.png Sniper South Korea Ticon small.png GanZi South Korea Ticon small.png Maru
South Korea Picon small.png TREME South Korea Zicon small.png DongRaeGu South Korea Zicon small.png Lucky South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji
South Korea Ticon small.png BoxeR
MLG and Road to Korea Seeds
Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN Sweden Picon small.png NaNiwa Peru Ticon small.png Fenix Sweden Picon small.png SaSe
2011 July Up & Down
South Korea Ticon small.png Dream South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing South Korea Zicon small.png FruitDealer
South Korea Ticon small.png sC South Korea Picon small.png Tassadar South Korea Picon small.png anypro
South Korea Picon small.png InCa South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock South Korea Picon small.png vanvanth
  • South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung won the Mini-Tournament for South Korea Ticon small.png Rain's Code Sicon.png spot.
  • USA Zicon small.png Sheth returned to the United States, forfeiting his Code Aicon.png spot.
  • Both of their spots where filled with 2 Extra Qualifiers from the Code A Preliminaries.

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32 Single-elimination Bracket
  • Losers in the first round (Ro32) lose their Code A status and must compete in the preliminaries next season.
  • Players who reach Ro8 get a chance to acquire Code S by competing in the Up & Down Matches.
  • The winner of the finals receives Code S without going through the Up & Down Matches.
  • Ro32 ~ Ro8: Best of 3
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5
  • Final Match: Best of 7

Full Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea FruitDealer
2
FruitDealer Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Maru
August 8, 2011 13:10 KST
 South Korea Maru
0
 South Korea vanvanth
1
vanvanth Picon small.png
Ticon small.png GanZi
 South Korea GanZi
2
 Sweden SaSe
0
SaSe Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Sniper
August 10, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea Sniper
2
 South Korea Check
2
Check Zicon small.png
Picon small.png NaNiwa
August 10, 2011 16:00 KST
 Sweden NaNiwa
0
 South Korea sC
2
sC Ticon small.png
Picon small.png TREME
August 8, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea TREME
0
 South Korea TAiLS
1
TAiLS Picon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
August 8, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
DongRaeGu Zicon small.png
Picon small.png InCa
August 8, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea InCa
0
 South Korea anypro
0
anypro Picon small.png
Picon small.png JYP
August 8, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea JYP
2
 South Korea Tassadar
2
Tassadar Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Fenix
August 9, 2011 13:10 KST
 Peru Fenix
0
 South Korea YoDa
2
YoDa Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TheBest
August 8, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea TheBest
1
 South Korea BoxeR
0
BoxeR Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Leenock
August 9, 2011 14:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Dream
0
Dream Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Maka
August 9, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea Maka
2
 Sweden Jinro
0
Jinro Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Lucky
August 10, 2011 13:10 KST
 South Korea Lucky
2
 South Korea Luvsic
0
Luvsic Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png jjakji
August 8, 2011 16:00 KST
 South Korea jjakji
2
 South Korea YugiOh
2
YugiOh Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png ThorZaIN
August 10, 2011 14:00 KST
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
 South Korea MarineKing
2
MarineKing Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Hack
August 9, 2011 16:00 KST
 South Korea Hack
0
Round of 16
 South Korea FruitDealer
0
FruitDealer Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png GanZi
August 11, 2011 13:10 KST
 South Korea GanZi
2
 South Korea Sniper
0
Sniper Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Check
August 12, 2011 13:10 KST
 South Korea Check
2
 South Korea sC
0
sC Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
August 11, 2011 14:00 KST
 South Korea TaeJa
2
 South Korea DongRaeGu
1
DongRaeGu Zicon small.png
Picon small.png JYP
August 11, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea JYP
2
 South Korea Tassadar
1
Tassadar Picon small.png
Ticon small.png YoDa
August 11, 2011 16:00 KST
 South Korea YoDa
2
 South Korea Leenock
2
Leenock Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Maka
August 12, 2011 14:00 KST
 South Korea Maka
0
 South Korea Lucky
0
Lucky Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png jjakji
August 12, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea jjakji
2
 South Korea YugiOh
1
YugiOh Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png MarineKing
August 12, 2011 16:00 KST
 South Korea MarineKing
2
Round of 8
 South Korea GanZi
2
GanZi Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Check
August 15, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Check
0
 South Korea TaeJa
2
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png JYP
August 15, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea JYP
0
 South Korea YoDa
0
YoDa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Leenock
August 15, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea jjakji
1
jjakji Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MarineKing
August 15, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea MarineKing
2
Semi Finals
 South Korea GanZi
3
GanZi Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
August 22, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea TaeJa
0
 South Korea Leenock
1
Leenock Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png MarineKing
August 22, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea MarineKing
3
Final Match
 South Korea GanZi
4
GanZi Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MarineKing
 South Korea MarineKing
3

Match Summary[edit]

Matches Round of 32[edit]

August 8, 2011 13:10 KST:

August 8, 2011 18:10 KST:

August 9, 2011 13:10 KST:

August 10, 2011 13:10 KST:

Matches Round of 16[edit]

August 11, 2011 13:10 KST:

August 12, 2011 13:10 KST:

Matches Round of 8[edit]

August 15, 2011 18:10 KST:

Matches Semi Finals[edit]

August 22, 2011 18:10 KST:

Final Match[edit]

August 29, 2011 18:10 KST:

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
9158
Round of 16
277
Round of 8
152
Semi Finals
31
Final Match
2
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]