2011 DreamHack: Stockholm Invitational

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Coin Toss   Stockholm Invitational   Summer   Valencia Invitational   Winter    
DreamHack SAPPHIRE AMD Stockholm Invitational
DH SH - Banner.jpg
League Information
Organizer: DreamHack
Sponsor: Sapphire
AMD
SteelSeries
EIZO
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.3.2
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Sweden Sweden
Format: 1v1 Single-elimination
Prize pool: $15,000
Date: 2011-04-12
Winners
Gold.png South Korea Picon small.png MC
Silver.png Ukraine Picon small.png White-Ra
SF.png USA Zicon small.png IdrA
SF.png Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 8
Picon small.png 3   Ticon small.png 3   Zicon small.png 2   
Chronology
 DreamHack Winter 2010 DreamHack Winter 2010DreamHack Summer 2011 DreamHack Summer 2011 

Stockholm Invitational is the first offline DreamHack event of 2011.

Event Overview[edit]

DreamHack Stockholm Invitational held on the 12th of April 2011. Winner and runner up qualifies for DreamHack SAPPHIRE AMD Championship. The event will be held at Kulturhuset (Stockholm's house of culture), from 14:00 (2PM CEST) to 23:00 (11PM) in Hörsalen.

Format[edit]

Eight players will play a Single-elimination Bracket.

  • Quarter Finals: BO3.
  • Semi Finals: BO3.
  • Grand Finals: BO5.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png
$15,000
South Korea Picon small.png MC OGslogo std.png oGs
Silver.png
-
Ukraine Picon small.png White-Ra
Duckload
SF.png
-
USA Zicon small.png IdrA
Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW
Eglogo std.png EG
Dignitaslogo std.png Dignitas

Both finalists receive a wildcard invite to DreamHack Summer 2011

Schedule[edit]

Tournament will start 15.00 CEST (GMT+2), Tuesday 12 April 2011.

  • Ro8: MC vs. MorroW - 15.00.
  • Ro8: IdrA vs. TLO - 16.00.
  • Ro8: HuK vs. SjoW - 17.00.
  • Ro8: Jinro vs. White-Ra - 18.00.
  • Semifinal 1 - 19.00.
  • Semifinal 2 - 20.00.
  • Grand Final - 21.00.

all times in CEST (GMT+2)

Casters[edit]

The tournament will be casted by Apollo and DeMusliM.

Invites[edit]

DH SH - Boxer.jpg
South Korea Ticon small.png BoxeR*
DH SH - Huk.jpg
Canada Picon small.png HuK
DH SH - Idra.jpg
USA Zicon small.png IdrA
DH SH - Jinro.jpg
Sweden Ticon small.png Jinro
DH SH - MC.jpg
South Korea Picon small.png MC
DH SH - MorroW.jpg
Sweden Zicon small.png MorroW
DH SH - TLO.jpg
Germany Ticon small.png TLO
DH SH - White-Ra.jpg
Ukraine Picon small.png White-Ra


*Boxer was replaced by Sweden Ticon small.png SjoW due to falling ill shortly before the tournament.[1]

Bracket[edit]

Quarter Finals (Bo3)
 South Korea MC
2
 Sweden MorroW
1
 USA IdrA
2
 Germany TLO
1
 Canada HuK
1
 Sweden SjoW
2
 Sweden Jinro
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
Semi Finals (Bo3)
 South Korea MC
2
 USA IdrA
0
 Sweden SjoW
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
Grand Final (Bo5)
 South Korea MC
3
 Ukraine White-Ra
2

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Recommended[edit]

Interviews[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools