2011 Chinese Battle.net Invitational

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


The 2011 Chinese Battle.net Invitational is a Starcraft 2 tournament hosted by Blizzard and ESVision for the top 32 players from the Chinese region. The winners will qualify to the BlizzCon 2011 StarCraft II Invitational.

Chinese Battle.net Invitational 2011
League Information
Organizer: Blizzard
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.3.6
Server: China
Event Type: Offline
Location: China China
Format: 1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool: $18,000
Start Date: 2011-08-09
End Date: 2011-08-20
Liquipedia Tier: Major
Winners
China Zerg XiGua
China Zerg Uhen
China Protoss MacSed
China Terran WP
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Protoss 12   Terran 9   Zerg 11   
Maps
Backwater Gulch • Metalopolis • Shakuras Plateau • The Shattered Temple • Tal'Darim Altar LE • Typhon Peaks • Xel'Naga Caverns


About[edit]

On August 2011, Thirty Two of China’s top StarCraft II players will gather to compete against one another. They’ll be battling not only for their share of the $18,000 prize pool, but also for an opportunity to represent their region in the 2011 StarCraft II Global Battle.net Invitational held at BlizzCon 2011.

The first stage of the tournament will be played out online and the Top 8 players will duke it out offline in Shanghai, China. The action will be brought to you by ESV TV after the Top 8 are determined and will be broadcasted live and free of charge.

Format[edit]

  • Round of 32:
    • Best of 3, Single-elimination
  • Round of 16:
    • 4 Groups of 4, Top 2 advance.
  • Round of 8:
    • Best of 3, Double-elimination

Prize Pool[edit]

  • $18,000 US Dollars are spread among the players as seen below:
Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $10,000 China Zerg XiGua Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
2nd $5,000 China Zerg Uhen TyLoo TyLoo
3rd $3,000 China Protoss MacSed Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (11)
World Elite
China LoveCD
World Elite
China Loner
World Elite
China Revtime
World Elite
China LoveTT
World Elite
China Gabriel
Nirvana (team)
China F91
World Elite
China Super
World Elite
China Loup
World Elite
China XiGua
World Elite
China XluoS
TyLoo
China Infi
Invictus Gaming
China Comm
Invictus Gaming
China MacSed
TyLoo
China WP
TyLoo
China XiaoKai
TyLoo
China Jim
PanDarea
China LengMo
TyLoo
China Uhen
TyLoo
China Qike
All Gamers
China Gundam
PanDarea
China TooDming
TyLoo
China M
Hist
China Ein
All Gamers
China YHY
PanDarea
China YJ
All Gamers
China Ezrc
All Gamers
China Syc
Legacy
China JiFeng
PanDarea
China Leiche
Etd
China Courage
Hist
China yz
New
China GoldPig

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Round of 32 is 16-sets of 1v1 best-of-3 matches, with winner advance to group stage while loser eliminated from the tournament.

# Date Player 1 Score Player 2 VODs Replays
#1 Aug 09 China Protoss YJ 2 - 0 China Zerg RevTime
#2 Aug 09 China Protoss Qike 2 - 1 China Terran LengMo
#3 Aug 09 China Zerg Uhen 2 - 0 China Protoss Leiche
#4 Aug 09 China Protoss LoveTT 2 - 1 China Zerg Courage
#5 Aug 10 China Zerg XiGua 2 - 0 China Protoss M Chinese
#6 Aug 10 China Zerg Comm 2 - 1 China Terran Loup Start at 45 min
#7 Aug 10 China Zerg F91 2 - 0 China Protoss GoldPig
#8 Aug 10 China Protoss MacSed 2 - 0 China Zerg Ezrc
#9 Aug 10 China Protoss Jim 2 - 1 China Terran Gundam
#10 Aug 10 China Protoss LoveCD 2 - 1 China Terran Ein
#11 Aug 10 China Zerg YHY 2 - 0 China Protoss XluoS
#12 Aug 10 China Terran Loner 2 - 0 China Protoss yz
#13 Aug 10 China Zerg XiaoKai 2 - 1 China Protoss Syc
#14 Aug 10 China Zerg JiFeng 2 - 0 China Terran Gabriel
#15 Aug 11 China Terran WP 2 - 1 China Protoss Super Chinese
#16 Aug 11 China Zerg TooDming 2 - 1 China Terran Infi Chinese

Round of 16[edit]

Round of 16 is divided to four group-of-4, top 2 advances. Rightmost columns shows tiebreaker games score.

Group A
1. China Terran WP 2-1 2-0
2. China Protoss MacSed 2-1 1-1
3. China Protoss Jim 2-1 0-2
4. China Zerg F91 0-3 0-0
  • MacSed takes 2nd place after tiebreaker round.
Group B
1. China Protoss LoveCD 2-0 0-0
2. China Zerg Comm 2-1 0-0
3. China Zerg XiaoKai 1-2 0-0
4. China Protoss YJ 0-2 0-0
  • Last match not required for group standing.
Group C
1. China Terran Loner 3-0 0-0
2. China Zerg YHY 1-2 4-2
3. China Protoss Qike 1-2 2-3
4. China Zerg JiFeng 1-2 2-3
  • YHY takes 2nd place after 3 tiebreaker rounds.
Group D
1. China Zerg Uhen 3-0 0-0
2. China Zerg XiGua 1-2 2-0
3. China Protoss LoveTT 1-2 0-1
4. China Zerg TooDming 1-2 0-1
  • XiGua takes 2nd place after tiebreaker round.

Round of 8[edit]

Round of 8 is a live, double-elimination bracket

Quarterfinals
 China WP
2
 China Comm
0
 China Loner
0
 China XiGua
2
 China MacSed
2
 China LoveCD
1
 China YHY
1
 China Uhen
2
Semifinals
 China WP
0
 China XiGua
2
 China MacSed
2
 China Uhen
0
Winner's Finals
 China XiGua
2
 China MacSed
1
Loser's Round 1
 China Comm
0
 China Loner
2
 China LoveCD
2
 China YHY
0
Loser's Round 2
 China Uhen
2
 China Loner
0
 China WP
2
 China LoveCD
0
Loser's Round 3
 China Uhen
2
 China WP
1
Loser's Finals
 China MacSed
0
 China Uhen
2
Grand Finals
 China XiGua
2
 China Uhen
0

View Games[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools