2011 2nd Generation Intel® Core™ Global StarCraft II League March: Up and Down Matches

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

In order of GSL 5 placement

Gr. Code (Top 8) Code (17-24th) Code (25-32nd)
A Canada HuK South Korea InCa South Korea Choya
B South Korea Leenock South Korea NesTea South Korea MarineKing
C South Korea Virus South Korea FruitDealer South Korea AcE *
D South Korea Killer South Korea Zenio South Korea BoxeR
E South Korea Alicia South Korea Mvp South Korea Genius
F South Korea Rain South Korea TOP South Korea Hyperdub
G South Korea SuperNova ² South Korea Polt South Korea TheBest
H South Korea LosirA ² South Korea BanBans South Korea RainBOw

* South Korea  AcE, the winner of the IEM Season V - World Championship, also won IdrA's spot in the Up/Down Matches.

Final Placements

Gr. Code Code
A South Korea InCa () Canada HuK () South Korea Choya ()
B South Korea NesTea () South Korea MarineKing () South Korea Leenock ()
C South Korea FruitDealer () South Korea Virus () South Korea AcE (*)
D South Korea Killer () South Korea Zenio () South Korea BoxeR ()
E South Korea Alicia () South Korea Genius () South Korea Mvp ()
F South Korea TOP () South Korea Rain () South Korea Hyperdub ()
G South Korea Polt () South Korea SuperNova () South Korea TheBest ()
H South Korea LosirA () South Korea RainBOw () South Korea BanBans ()

* South Korea AcE played in Code A during this season and never had Code S status, thus he remains in Code A despite losing in the Ro32 of Code A and playing the Up/Down Matches in IdrA's Code S spot.

²As the winner of the Code A tournament South Korea  LosirA was the first one to choose his opponents in his group. He chose South Korea BanBans and South Korea RainBOw. After that South Korea  SuperNova chose for his group South Korea Polt and South Korea TheBest. The other groups were randomly selected.

Matches[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Mar 14, 2011 18:10 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea InCa 2  
  A  Canada HuK 0     S4  South Korea Choya 1
    L  Canada HuK 2


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea NesTea 2  
  A  South Korea Leenock 0     S4  South Korea MarineKing 2
    L  South Korea Leenock 0


Group C & D[edit]

Mar 15, 2011 18:10 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea FruitDealer 2  
  A  South Korea Virus 0     S4  South Korea AcE 0
    L  South Korea Virus 2


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Zenio 0  
  A  South Korea Killer 2     S4  South Korea BoxeR 1
    L  South Korea Zenio 2


Group E & F[edit]

Mar 16, 2011 18:10 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Mvp 1  
  A  South Korea Alicia 2     S4  South Korea Genius 2
    L  South Korea Mvp 0


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea TOP 2  
  A  South Korea Rain 0     S4  South Korea Hyperdub 0
    L  South Korea Rain 2


Group G & H[edit]

Mar 17, 2011 18:10 KST:

  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea Polt 2  
  A  South Korea SuperNova 0     S4  South Korea TheBest 0
    L  South Korea SuperNova 2


  Match 1     Match 2
                 
  S3  South Korea BanBans 0  
  A  South Korea LosirA 2     S4  South Korea RainBOw 2
    L  South Korea BanBans 0


Racial Distribution[edit]

Up & Down Matches[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Total
8115
Round 1
565
Last Chance
592

Per Code Assignement (Before/After)[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
 (Before)
483
 (After)
574
 Total S + A 
8115
 (Before)
432
 (After)
341
  • Note: South Korea AcE is counted as a ninth Code A player in the "Before Assignment" rather than as Code S.