2011 2nd Generation Intel® Core™ Global StarCraft II League March: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (8)
2011 January Code S Ro16
TSLlogo std.png
South Korea TricKsteR
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Mvp
IMlogo std.png
South Korea NesTea
OGslogo std.png
South Korea MC
OGslogo std.png
South Korea NaDa
OGslogo std.png
South Korea Zenio
FOulogo std.png
South Korea Choya
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea RainBOw
Eglogo std.png
USA IdrA 1
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea Genius
FOulogo std.png
South Korea TheBest
TSLlogo std.png
South Korea Clide
Liquid2017logo std.png
Sweden Jinro
SlayerSlogo std.png
South Korea BoxeR
OGslogo std.png
South Korea Hyperdub
Primelogo std.png
South Korea MarineKing
2011 January Up & Down
Primelogo std.png
South Korea HongUn
WeMadeFOXlogo std.png
South Korea Lyn
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea July
Primelogo std.png
South Korea anypro
ZeNEXlogo std.png
South Korea ByuN
OGslogo std.png
South Korea TheWinD
ZeNEXlogo std.png
South Korea BanBans
Primelogo std.png
South Korea Polt 2
ZeNEXlogo std.png
South Korea Kyrix
OGslogo std.png
South Korea InCa
OGslogo std.png
South Korea Ensnare
Primelogo std.png
South Korea Check
ZeNEXlogo std.png
South Korea San
FOulogo std.png
South Korea sC
TSLlogo std.png
South Korea FruitDealer
OGslogo std.png
South Korea TOP
  1. IdrA withdrew from the tournament to return to the United States. Gom marked him as a "withdrew" and did not replace him.[1]
  2. By winning the Code S Wildcard Qualifier[2] Polt replaced LiveForever, who left Code S due to mandatory military service.

Ro32 Group League[edit]

  • 1st and 2nd place of a group stay in Code S and go on to the Round of 16 Tournament.
  • 3rd and 4th place enter the Up & Down Matches.

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
February 22, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png July 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Hyperdub 0-2

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
February 22, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Clide 3-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Zenio 0-2
4. Withdrawn 0-0

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
February 24, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. Sweden Ticon small.png Jinro 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Check 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small.png RainBOw 0-2

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
February 24, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png NaDa 3-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png HongUn 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png TOP 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small.png TheBest 0-3

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
February 26, 2011 - 14:10 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png San 3-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Ensnare 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small.png NesTea 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small.png BoxeR 0-3

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
February 26, 2011 - 14:10 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Lyn 2-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png TheWinD 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small.png BanBans 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small.png Choya 1-2

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
March 1, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Picon small.png TricKsteR 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png anypro 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small.png FruitDealer 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small.png Genius 0-2

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
March 1, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Kyrix 2-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png sC 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small.png InCa 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing 1-2

Ro16 Tournament[edit]

  • Bo3 for Ro16, Bo5 matches for quarter and semi finals, Bo7 for the finals.
  • Single elimination tournament.

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea MC
2
MC Picon small.png
Ticon small.png ByuN
March 03, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea ByuN
0
 Sweden Jinro
1
Jinro Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HongUn
March 03, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea HongUn
2
 South Korea San
2
San Picon small.png
Zicon small.png TheWinD
March 05, 2011 14:10 KST
 South Korea TheWinD
1
 South Korea TricKsteR
1
TricKsteR Picon small.png
Ticon small.png sC
March 05, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea sC
2
 South Korea July
2
July Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Clide
March 03, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Clide
1
 South Korea Check
0
Check Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png NaDa
March 03, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea NaDa
2
 South Korea Ensnare
0
Ensnare Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Lyn
March 05, 2011 16:00 KST
 South Korea Lyn
2
 South Korea anypro
2
anypro Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Kyrix
March 05, 2011 17:00 KST
 South Korea Kyrix
0
Round of 8
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Picon small.png HongUn
 South Korea HongUn
0
 South Korea San
3
San Picon small.png
Ticon small.png sC
 South Korea sC
1
 South Korea July
3
July Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png NaDa
 South Korea NaDa
2
 South Korea Lyn
1
Lyn Ticon small.png
Picon small.png anypro
 South Korea anypro
3
Semi Finals
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Picon small.png San
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea July
3
July Zicon small.png
Picon small.png anypro
 South Korea anypro
1
Final Match
 South Korea MC
4
 South Korea July
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
9158
Round of 16
574
Round of 8
431
Semi Finals
31
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]