2011 2nd Generation Intel® Core™ Global StarCraft II League March: Code S

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (8)
2011 January Code S Ro16
South Korea TricKsteR
South Korea Mvp
South Korea NesTea
South Korea MC
South Korea NaDa
South Korea Zenio
South Korea Choya
South Korea RainBOw
USA IdrA 1
South Korea Genius
South Korea TheBest
South Korea Clide
Sweden Jinro
South Korea BoxeR
South Korea Hyperdub
South Korea MarineKing
2011 January Up & Down
South Korea HongUn
South Korea Lyn
South Korea July
South Korea anypro
South Korea ByuN
South Korea TheWinD
South Korea BanBans
South Korea Polt 2
South Korea Kyrix
South Korea InCa
South Korea Ensnare
South Korea Check
South Korea San
South Korea sC
South Korea FruitDealer
South Korea TOP
  1. IdrA withdrew from the tournament to return to the United States. Gom marked him as a "withdrew" and did not replace him.[1]
  2. By winning the Code S Wildcard Qualifier[2] Polt replaced LiveForever, who left Code S due to mandatory military service.

Ro32 Group League[edit]

  • 1st and 2nd place of a group stay in Code S and go on to the Round of 16 Tournament.
  • 3rd and 4th place enter the Up & Down Matches.

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
February 22, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  MC 2-0
2. South Korea  July 2-1
3. South Korea  Mvp 1-2
4. South Korea  Hyperdub 0-2

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
February 22, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Clide 3-0
2. South Korea  ByuN 2-1
3. South Korea  Zenio 0-2
4. Withdrawn 0-0

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
February 24, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. Sweden  Jinro 2-0
2. South Korea  Check 2-1
3. South Korea  Polt 1-2
4. South Korea  RainBOw 0-2

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
February 24, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  NaDa 3-0
2. South Korea  HongUn 2-1
3. South Korea  TOP 1-2
4. South Korea  TheBest 0-3

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
February 26, 2011 - 14:10 KST
1. South Korea  San 3-0
2. South Korea  Ensnare 2-1
3. South Korea  NesTea 1-2
4. South Korea  BoxeR 0-3

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
February 26, 2011 - 14:10 KST
1. South Korea  Lyn 2-1
2. South Korea  TheWinD 2-1
3. South Korea  BanBans 1-2
4. South Korea  Choya 1-2

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
March 1, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  TricKsteR 2-0
2. South Korea  anypro 2-1
3. South Korea  FruitDealer 1-2
4. South Korea  Genius 0-2

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
March 1, 2011 - 18:10 KST
1. South Korea  Kyrix 2-1
2. South Korea  sC 2-1
3. South Korea  InCa 1-2
4. South Korea  MarineKing 1-2

Ro16 Tournament[edit]

  • Bo3 for Ro16, Bo5 matches for quarter and semi finals, Bo7 for the finals.
  • Single elimination tournament.

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea MC
2
MC 
 ByuN
March 03, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea ByuN
0
 Sweden Jinro
1
Jinro 
 HongUn
March 03, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea HongUn
2
 South Korea San
2
San 
 TheWinD
March 05, 2011 14:10 KST
 South Korea TheWinD
1
 South Korea TricKsteR
1
TricKsteR 
 sC
March 05, 2011 15:00 KST
 South Korea sC
2
 South Korea July
2
July 
 Clide
March 03, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Clide
1
 South Korea Check
0
Check 
 NaDa
March 03, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea NaDa
2
 South Korea Ensnare
0
Ensnare 
 Lyn
March 05, 2011 16:00 KST
 South Korea Lyn
2
 South Korea anypro
2
anypro 
 Kyrix
March 05, 2011 17:00 KST
 South Korea Kyrix
0
Round of 8
 South Korea MC
3
MC 
 HongUn
 South Korea HongUn
0
 South Korea San
3
San 
 sC
 South Korea sC
1
 South Korea July
3
July 
 NaDa
 South Korea NaDa
2
 South Korea Lyn
1
Lyn 
 anypro
 South Korea anypro
3
Semi Finals
 South Korea MC
3
MC 
 San
 South Korea San
1
 South Korea July
3
July 
 anypro
 South Korea anypro
1
Final Match
 South Korea MC
4
 South Korea July
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
9158
Round of 16
574
Round of 8
431
Semi Finals
31
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]