2011 2nd Generation Intel® Core™ Global StarCraft II League March: Code A

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (14)
Up & Down matches (8)
Category:Free Agents
South Korea LegalMind
Prime
South Korea Maka
Old Generations
South Korea Cezanne
Team SCV Life
South Korea Rain
For Our Utopia
South Korea Leenock
SlayerS
South Korea MinSeOk *
WeMade FOX
South Korea Moon
Old Generations
South Korea JookTo
GSL January Code A Ro16 (8)
Team SCV Life
South Korea Killer
World Elite
China Loner
SlayerS
South Korea YuGiOh
StarTale
South Korea Squirtle
Team SCV Life
South Korea aLive
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Junwi
StarTale
South Korea August
Category:Free Agents
South Korea ButterflyEffect
March Preliminaries (12)
StarTale
South Korea AcE
SlayerS
South Korea MMA
Incredible Miracle
South Korea LosirA
SlayerS
South Korea Alicia
MVP (team)
South Korea Noblesse
StarTale
South Korea Curious
ZeNEX
South Korea JJUN
ZeNEX
South Korea CoCa
SlayerS
South Korea GanZi
Team SCV Life
South Korea RevivaL
Old Generations
South Korea SuperNova
Old Generations
South Korea Virus
Invites (4)
Team Liquid
Canada HuK
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Team Liquid
Sweden HayprO
Category:Free Agents
Australia mOOnGLaDe

* South Korea Terran Polt won the Code S Wildcard tournament and will be moving up to Code S to replace South Korea Terran LiveForever. The latter is going to enter military service. The tournament to determine which player moves up to Code S took place on February the first and was broadcasted through Gisado's Star Challenge.[1] South Korea Terran Polt will in turn be replaced by a 13th Code A Qualifier, namely South Korea Zerg MinSeOk.

Full Bracket[edit]

  • Losers in the first round lose their Code A status and must compete in the preliminaries next season.
  • Players who reach Ro8 get a chance to acquire Code S by competing in the Up and Down Matches.
  • 1st place gets to pick of two Code Code S players in Up and Down Matches to play against, 2nd Place gets second pick, 3rd-8th will be randomized.
Round of 32
 South Korea LosirA
2
LosirA Zerg
Protoss LegalMind
February 21, 2011 18:00 KST
 South Korea LegalMind
1
 South Korea August
2
August Terran
Terran Loner
February 21, 2011 19:00 KST
 China Loner
0
 South Korea Curious
0
Curious Zerg
Protoss HuK
February 21, 2011 20:00 KST
 Canada HuK
2
 South Korea Revival
2
Revival Zerg
Terran ButterflyEffect
February 21, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea ButterflyEffect
0
 South Korea Virus
2
Virus Terran
Zerg Moon
February 23, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Moon
1
 South Korea GanZi
2
GanZi Terran
Zerg HayprO
February 23, 2011 19:00 KST
 Sweden HayprO
0
 South Korea CoCa
2
CoCa Zerg
Protoss AcE
February 23, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea AcE
0
 South Korea YugiOh
0
YugiOh Zerg
Zerg Leenock
February 23, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Rain
2
Rain Terran
Zerg MinSeOk
February 25, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea MinSeOk
1
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
0
mOOnGLaDe Zerg
Terran Jjun
February 25, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Jjun
2
 South Korea Junwi
0
Junwi Zerg
Protoss Alicia
February 25, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea Noblesse
2
Noblesse Terran
Terran Maka
February 28, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Maka
0
 South Korea SuperNova
2
SuperNova Terran
Protoss Squirtle
February 25, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Squirtle
0
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive Terran
Zerg Cezanne
February 28, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Cezanne
0
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA Terran
Zerg Ret
February 28, 2011 20:00 KST
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea Killer
2
Killer Protoss
Zerg jookTo
February 28, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea jookTo
1
Round of 16
 South Korea LosirA
2
LosirA Zerg
Terran August
March 02, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea August
0
 Canada HuK
2
HuK Protoss
Zerg Revival
March 02, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea Virus
2
Virus Terran
Terran GanZi
March 02, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea GanZi
0
 South Korea CoCa
0
CoCa Zerg
Zerg Leenock
March 02, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Rain
2
Rain Terran
Terran Jjun
March 04, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Jjun
0
 South Korea Alicia
2
Alicia Protoss
Terran Noblesse
March 04, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Noblesse
0
 South Korea SuperNova
2
SuperNova Terran
Terran aLive
March 04, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea MMA
1
MMA Terran
Protoss Killer
March 04, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Killer
2
Round of 8
 South Korea LosirA
2
LosirA Zerg
Protoss HuK
March 07, 2011 18:10 KST
 Canada HuK
0
 South Korea Virus
0
Virus Terran
Zerg Leenock
March 07, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea Rain
0
Rain Terran
Protoss Alicia
March 07, 2011 20:00 KST
 South Korea Alicia
2
 South Korea SuperNova
2
SuperNova Terran
Protoss Killer
March 07, 2011 21:00 KST
 South Korea Killer
0
Semi Finals
 South Korea LosirA
2
LosirA Zerg
Zerg Leenock
March 09, 2011 18:10 KST
 South Korea Leenock
0
 South Korea Alicia
0
Alicia Protoss
Terran SuperNova
March 09, 2011 19:00 KST
 South Korea SuperNova
2
Final Match
 South Korea LosirA
4
LosirA Zerg
Terran SuperNova
 South Korea SuperNova
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
61214
Round of 16
394
Round of 8
332
Semi Finals
112
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]