2011 2nd Generation Intel® Core™ Global StarCraft II League March

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]2011 2nd Generation Intel® Core™ Global StarCraft II League March
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1, Group play + Playoffs
1v1, Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩144,900,000 (≃ $128,960)
Start Date:
2011-02-21
End Date:
2011-03-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
 Winners
South Korea  MC
South Korea  July
South Korea  San
South Korea  anypro
 Winners
South Korea  LosirA
South Korea  Alicia
South Korea  Leenock
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
 32 32
Number of Players:
64
15
27
22
Maps
Chronology

Map Pool[edit]

This tournament used the same map pool as GSTL 1 with the exception of Lost Temple:

Crevasse • Crossfire SE • Metalopolis • Scrap Station • Shakuras Plateau • Tal'Darim Altar • Terminus RE • Xel'Naga Caverns •

Information[edit]

Ro32~Ro16[edit]

  • Code S players each eliminated 1 map
  • Code A players each eliminated 1 map

Casters[edit]

Daniel "Artosis" Stemkoski and Nicolas "Tasteless" Plott remained the casters for Code .

At the start of the season, Kelly "kellyMILKIES" Ong Xiao Wei was hired as a Code caster to give all casters an easier casting schedule.[1] She cast the Code games together with either Tasteless or Artosis until March 7, when another new caster, Erik "doa" Lonnquist began casting the Code Ro8 along with Kelly. [2]

Prize Pool[edit]

Code S[edit]

The total prize pool was ₩144,900,000 (Approximately $128,960 USD), divided among participants as follows:

Code A[edit]

* Approximate USD amounts taken from http://xe.com on January 3rd, 2011. [₩1,000 KRW = $0.89 USD]

Trivia[edit]

  • Jinro became the only Code Foreigner when IdrA withdrew to return to the United States.
  • Four Foreign players were given invites to Code : Canada  HuK, Sweden  HayprO, Netherlands  Ret, and Australia  mOOnGLaDe, in addition to China  Loner, a Chinese player who had maintained Code status from GSL 4. Of those, HuK was the only one to advance past the Ro32. HuK went on to reach the Ro8 and advance to Code S in the Up/Down Matches.
  • GSL 4 Champion Mvp went out in the first round after losing to July twice, then fell down to Code in the Up/Down Matches.
  • Three of the four previous GSL winners (NesTea, Mvp, and FruitDealer) failed to reach the Ro16, with MC being the only exception. MC went on to win the finals.
  • Three out of the four semi-finalists from GSL 4 (NesTea, Mvp and MarineKing) failed to reach the Ro16 this season, with Jinro being the only one to advance.
  • Seven out of the eight quarter-finalists from GSL 4 (NesTea, Choya, Mvp, Tester, Jinro, IdrA and MarineKing) failed to reach the quarterfinals this season, with NaDa being the only one to make it a second time
  • For the first time in a GSL, no Terrans reached the final four. (Code )
  • Coca-Cola became the new beverage sponsor halfway through, replacing Pepsi.
  • Finals were held in Daejong.
  • MC Became the first player to win 2 GSL Finals.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Code Winner
1
: Final Match
11
: Semi Finals
31
: Quarter Finals
431
: Round of 16
574
: Round of 32
9158
UD: Promotions
574
UD: Before
483
UD: + Total
8115
UD: Before
432
UD: Demotions
341
Code Winner
1
: Final Match
11
: Semi Finals
112
: Quarter Finals
332
: Round of 16
394
: Round of 32
61214

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]