2011-2012 Proleague Season 2

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]2011-12 SK Planet Proleague Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Prize pool:
100,000,000 KRW (≃ $89,357.52)
Start Date:
2012-05-20
End Date:
2012-09-22
Links
link=http://www.teamliquid.net/tlpd/korean/leagues/2834_SKP12_Proleague_S2 BW TLPD] [http://www.teamliquid.net/tlpd/sc2-korean/leagues/2838_2012_SK_Planet_Proleague_Season_2 SC2
Winners
 CJ Entus CJ
 Samsung KHAN KHAN
 SK Telecom T1 SKT
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

The 2011-2012 SK Planet Proleague Season 2 is the 9th Proleague broadcast by OnGameNet. It is the second season after Hwaseung OZ, WeMade FOX and MBCGame Hero disbanded as well as KeSPA forming a new Eighth Team. The season is a hybrid between StarCraft: Brood War and StarCraft II meant to ease the transition to StarCraft II. This is the first season to feature StarCraft II.

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000,000 KRW are spread amongst the finalists as seen below:

Place $ USD ₩  KRW Team
1st $71,486.02 ₩ 80,000,000 CJ Entus CJ Entus
2nd $17,871.50 ₩ 20,000,000 Samsung KHAN Samsung KHAN

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on September 22, 2012: 1,000 KRW = 0.89358 USD.

Information[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

The map pool consists of 8 maps, 4 for StarCraft: Brood War and 4 for StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty. While KeSPA reserves the right to change the maps between Rounds of Group Stage, as of Round 3 the map pool has not been altered this season.

StarCraft: Brood War Maps StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty Maps
Neo Electric Circuit WCS Antiga Shipyard
Neo Ground Zero WCS Cloud Kingdom LE
Neo Jade WCS Entombed Valley
New Sniper Ridge WCS Ohana LE

Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
Air Force ACE Air Force ACE CJ Entus CJ Entus KT Rolster KT Rolster Samsung KHAN Samsung KHAN
SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1 STX SouL STX SouL Woongjin Stars Woongjin Stars 8th Team 8th Team

Format[edit]

  • Sets 1-3 will be a Bo3 of StarCraft: Brood War, Sets 4-6 a Bo3 of StarCraft 2, Bo1 Ace Match StarCraft II if necessary.[1]
  • Sets 1-3: Brood War (Best of 3)
  • Sets 4-6: StarCraft II (Best of 3)
  • ACE Match: StarCraft II
  • Teams will submit their players for each Bo3 beforehand.
  • Players must alternate between Brood War and StarCraft II. Ace matches do not count for this.
  • If your name is submitted for the 3rd game but the Bo3 is 2-0, it still counts as you playing Brood War / StarCraft II.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

After the conclusion of Group Stage

Overall Standings
1. Samsung KHAN Samsung KHAN 12-9 64-51 +13
2. CJ Entus CJ Entus 12-9 59-56 +3
3. 8th Team 8th Team 12-9 61-58 +2*
4. SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1 12-9 57-57 0
5. Woongjin Stars Woongjin Stars 11-10 66-47 +19
6. STX SouL STX SouL 11-10 60-60 0
7. KT Rolster KT Rolster 9-12 57-62 -5
8. Air Force ACE Air Force ACE 5-16 38-71 -33

* Team 8 got 1 penalty point because Jaehoon stayed in the game after typing 'gg' in the second set of the Brood War portion (in the game against Stork) in a Round 3 match between Team 8 and Samsung KHAN.[2]

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
Team 8
0
0
SK Telecom T1
2
2
Round 2 (Bo3)
CJ Entus
2
2
SK Telecom T1
1
1
Finals (Bo1)
Samsung KHAN
0
CJ Entus
2

Detailed results can be found here.

Times[edit]

The games are hosted live on OnGameNet each week, on Saturday, Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday. On Saturday/Sunday, OGN will broadcast 2 games back to back starting at 12:00 KST. On Monday/Tuesday, 1 game is broadcast at 15:00 KST.[3]

Awards[edit]

Season Awards
MVP South Korea Zerg Jaedong
Team 8
Best Coach South Korea January
Samsung KHAN
Rookie Award South Korea Protoss Trap
STX SouL

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

View Games[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools