2011-2012 Proleague Season 2

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Round 1   Round 2   Round 3   Playoffs   Statistics    
2011-12 SK Planet Proleague Season 2
2011-2012 SKPlanet Starcraft Season 2 Proleague.png
League Information
Organizer: KeSPA
Sponsor: SK Planet
Game Version: Wings of Liberty
Patch 1.4.3Patch 1.5.3
Server: South Korea
Event Type: Offline
Location: South Korea South Korea
Start Date: 2012-05-20
End Date: 2012-09-22
Links: BW TLPD SC2 TLPD
Winners
Teams
Number of Teams: 8
Air Force ACE • CJ Entus • KT Rolster • Samsung KHAN • SK Telecom T1 • STX SouL • Woongjin Stars • Team 8
Maps
Neo Ground Zero • Neo Electric Circuit • Neo Jade • Shin Sniper Ridge • WCS Antiga Shipyard • WCS Entombed Valley • WCS Cloud Kingdom LE • WCS Ohana LE
Chronology
 2011-2012 Proleague S1 2011-2012 Proleague S12012-2013 Proleague 2012-2013 Proleague 

About[edit]

The 2011-2012 SK Planet Proleague Season 2 is the 9th Proleague broadcast by OnGameNet. It is the second season after Hwaseung OZ, WeMade FOX and MBCGame Hero disbanded as well as KeSPA forming a new Eighth Team. The season is a hybrid between StarCraft: Brood War and StarCraft II meant to ease the transition to StarCraft II. This is the first season to feature StarCraft II.

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000,000 KRW is spread amongst the finalists as seen below:

Place Prize (KRW) Team
Gold.png 1st 80,000,000 CJEntuslogo std.png CJ Entus
Silver.png 2nd 20,000,000 Khanlogo std.png Samsung KHAN

Information[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

The map pool consists of 8 maps, 4 for StarCraft: Brood War and 4 for StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty. While KeSPA reserves the right to change the maps between Rounds of Group Stage, as of Round 3 the map pool has not been altered this season.

StarCraft: Brood War Maps StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty Maps
Neo Electric Circuit WCS Antiga Shipyard
Neo Ground Zero WCS Cloud Kingdom LE
Neo Jade WCS Entombed Valley
New Sniper Ridge WCS Ohana LE

Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
ACElogo std.png Air Force ACE CJEntuslogo std.png CJ Entus Rolsterlogo std.png KT Rolster Khanlogo std.png Samsung KHAN
SKT1logo std.png SK Telecom T1 STXlogo std.png STX SouL Woongjinlogo std.png Woongjin Stars KeSPA Logo std.png 8th Team

Format[edit]

  • Sets 1-3 will be a Bo3 of StarCraft: Brood War, Sets 4-6 a Bo3 of StarCraft 2, Bo1 Ace Match StarCraft II if necessary.[1]
  • Sets 1-3: Brood War (Best of 3)
  • Sets 4-6: StarCraft II (Best of 3)
  • ACE Match: StarCraft II
  • Teams will submit their players for each Bo3 beforehand.
  • Players must alternate between Brood War and StarCraft II. Ace matches do not count for this.
  • If your name is submitted for the 3rd game but the Bo3 is 2-0, it still counts as you playing Brood War / StarCraft II.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

After the conclusion of Group Stage

Overall Standings
1. Khanlogo std.png Samsung KHAN 12-9 64-51 +13
2. CJEntuslogo std.png CJ Entus 12-9 59-56 +3
3. KeSPA Logo std.png 8th Team 12-9 61-58 +2*
4. SKT1logo std.png SK Telecom T1 12-9 57-57 0
5. Woongjinlogo std.png Woongjin Stars 11-10 66-47 +19
6. STXlogo std.png STX SouL 11-10 60-60 0
7. Rolsterlogo std.png KT Rolster 9-12 57-62 -5
8. ACElogo std.png Air Force ACE 5-16 38-71 -33

* Team 8 got 1 penalty point because Jaehoon stayed in the game after typing 'gg' in the second set of the Brood War portion (in the game against Stork) in a Round 3 match between Team 8 and Samsung KHAN.[2]

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
KeSPA Logo std.png Team 8
0
0
SKT1logo std.png SK Telecom T1
2
2
Round 2 (Bo3)
CJEntuslogo std.png CJ Entus
2
2
SKT1logo std.png SK Telecom T1
1
1
Finals (Bo1)
Khanlogo std.png Samsung KHAN
0
CJEntuslogo std.png CJ Entus
1

Detailed results can be found here.

Times[edit]

The games are hosted live on OnGameNet each week, on Saturday, Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday. On Saturday/Sunday, OGN will broadcast 2 games back to back starting at 12:00 KST. On Monday/Tuesday, 1 game is broadcast at 15:00 KST.[3]

Awards[edit]

Season Awards
MVP South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong
KeSPA Logo std.png
Best Coach South Korea January
Khanlogo std.png
Rookie Award South Korea Picon small.png Trap
STXlogo std.png

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

View Games[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools