2011-2012 Proleague Season 2

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


2011-12 SK Planet Proleague Season 2
League Information
Organizer: KeSPA
Sponsor: SK Planet
Game Version: Wings of Liberty
Patch 1.4.3Patch 1.5.3
Server: South Korea
Event Type: Offline
Location: South Korea South Korea
Start Date: 2012-05-20
End Date: 2012-09-22
Links: BW TLPD SC2 TLPD
Winners
Teams
Number of Teams: 8
Air Force ACE • CJ Entus • KT Rolster • Samsung KHAN • SK Telecom T1 • STX SouL • Woongjin Stars • Team 8
Maps
Neo Ground Zero • Neo Electric Circuit • Neo Jade • Shin Sniper Ridge • WCS Antiga Shipyard • WCS Entombed Valley • WCS Cloud Kingdom LE • WCS Ohana LE
Chronology
 2011-2012 Proleague S1 2011-2012 Proleague S12012-2013 Proleague 2012-2013 Proleague 

  • "Ohana|WCS Ohana LE" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Cloud Kingdom|WCS Cloud Kingdom LE" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Entombed Valley|WCS Entombed Valley" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "Antiga Shipyard|WCS Antiga Shipyard" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "sc1:Shin Sniper Ridge|Shin Sniper Ridge" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "sc1:Neo Jade|Neo Jade" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "sc1:Neo Electric Circuit|Neo Electric Circuit" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  • "sc1:Neo Ground Zero|Neo Ground Zero" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.

About[edit]

The 2011-2012 SK Planet Proleague Season 2 is the 9th Proleague broadcast by OnGameNet. It is the second season after Hwaseung OZ, WeMade FOX and MBCGame Hero disbanded as well as KeSPA forming a new Eighth Team. The season is a hybrid between StarCraft: Brood War and StarCraft II meant to ease the transition to StarCraft II. This is the first season to feature StarCraft II.

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000,000 KRW is spread amongst the finalists as seen below:

Place Prize (KRW) Team
1st 80,000,000 CJ Entus CJ Entus
2nd 20,000,000 Samsung KHAN Samsung KHAN

Information[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

The map pool consists of 8 maps, 4 for StarCraft: Brood War and 4 for StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty. While KeSPA reserves the right to change the maps between Rounds of Group Stage, as of Round 3 the map pool has not been altered this season.

StarCraft: Brood War Maps StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty Maps
Neo Electric Circuit WCS Antiga Shipyard
Neo Ground Zero WCS Cloud Kingdom LE
Neo Jade WCS Entombed Valley
New Sniper Ridge WCS Ohana LE

Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
Air Force ACE Air Force ACE CJ Entus CJ Entus KT Rolster KT Rolster Samsung KHAN Samsung KHAN
SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1 STX SouL STX SouL Woongjin Stars Woongjin Stars 8th Team 8th Team

Format[edit]

  • Sets 1-3 will be a Bo3 of StarCraft: Brood War, Sets 4-6 a Bo3 of StarCraft 2, Bo1 Ace Match StarCraft II if necessary.[1]
  • Sets 1-3: Brood War (Best of 3)
  • Sets 4-6: StarCraft II (Best of 3)
  • ACE Match: StarCraft II
  • Teams will submit their players for each Bo3 beforehand.
  • Players must alternate between Brood War and StarCraft II. Ace matches do not count for this.
  • If your name is submitted for the 3rd game but the Bo3 is 2-0, it still counts as you playing Brood War / StarCraft II.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

After the conclusion of Group Stage

Overall Standings
1. Samsung KHAN Samsung KHAN 12-9 64-51 +13
2. CJ Entus CJ Entus 12-9 59-56 +3
3. 8th Team 8th Team 12-9 61-58 +2*
4. SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1 12-9 57-57 0
5. Woongjin Stars Woongjin Stars 11-10 66-47 +19
6. STX SouL STX SouL 11-10 60-60 0
7. KT Rolster KT Rolster 9-12 57-62 -5
8. Air Force ACE Air Force ACE 5-16 38-71 -33

* Team 8 got 1 penalty point because Jaehoon stayed in the game after typing 'gg' in the second set of the Brood War portion (in the game against Stork) in a Round 3 match between Team 8 and Samsung KHAN.[2]

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
Team 8 Team 8
0
0
SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
2
2
Round 2 (Bo3)
CJ Entus CJ Entus
2
2
SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
1
1
Finals (Bo1)
Samsung KHAN Samsung KHAN
0
CJ Entus CJ Entus
2

Detailed results can be found here.

Times[edit]

The games are hosted live on OnGameNet each week, on Saturday, Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday. On Saturday/Sunday, OGN will broadcast 2 games back to back starting at 12:00 KST. On Monday/Tuesday, 1 game is broadcast at 15:00 KST.[3]

Awards[edit]

Season Awards
MVP South Korea Zerg Jaedong
Team 8
Best Coach South Korea January
Samsung KHAN
Rookie Award South Korea Protoss Trap
STX SouL

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

View Games[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools