WCG Russia 2008

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]WCG Russia 2008
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$7,000
Start Date:
2008-09-12
End Date:
2008-09-14
Winners
Russia  Pomi
Russia  localhost
Russia  BRAT_OK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
31
10
12
9
Maps

Overview[edit]

The WCG Grand Finals Russia were hosted from 12th to 14th September 2008 and had a prize pool of $7,000. The preliminaries started with a group stage with four players in eight divisions, from which the best two advanced into a single-elimination tournament.

Tournament information[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

  • 1st Place: $3000 & Spot at WCG 2008
  • 2nd Place: $1500 & Spot at WCG 2008
  • 3rd Place: $1000 & Spot at WCG 2008
  • 4th Place: $600
  • 5th Place: $400
  • 6th Place: $300
  • 7th - 8th: $100

Maps[edit]

Blue Storm Othello Andromeda Troy
Blue Storm Othello Andromeda Troy


Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Player W L
Russia  Androide 3 0
Russia  Bylat 2 1
Russia  Scout 0 2
Russia  Biggus 0 2


Group B[edit]

Player W L
Russia  Tech 3 0
Russia  BRAT_OK 2 1
Russia  Leprosy 1 2
Russia  Jung 0 3

Group C[edit]

Player W L
Russia  Rondo 3 0
Russia  Pomi 2 1
Russia  Summer 1 2
Russia  cool2be 0 3

Group D[edit]

Player W L
Russia  PallMall 3 0
Russia  gogna 2 1
Russia  Lester 1 2
Russia  Nikita 1 2

Group E[edit]

Player W L
Russia  Demich 2 0
Russia  Bruce 1 1
Russia  tokio 0 2

Group F[edit]

Player W L
Russia  Advokate 3 0
Russia  u3 2 1
Russia  Coldfire 1 2
Russia  Breus 0 3

Group G[edit]

Player W L
Russia  Finger 3 0
Russia  localhost 2 1
Russia  Fenito 1 2
Russia  Choi_bay_Dao 1 2

Group H[edit]

Player W L
Russia  Notforu 2 1
Russia  Casper 2 1
Russia  Azgara 1 2
Russia  sleep 1 2

Elimination bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia Androide
2
 Russia NotForu
1
 Russia Tech
0
 Russia localhost
2
 Russia Rondo
2
 Russia u3
0
 Russia PallMall
0
 Russia Bruce
2
 Russia Demich
2
 Russia gogna
1
 Russia Advokate
1
 Russia Pomi
2
 Russia Finger
0
 Russia BRAT_OK
2
 Russia Casper
2
 Russia Bylat
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Androide
1
 Russia localhost
2
 Russia Rondo
2
 Russia Bruce
1
 Russia Demich
1
 Russia Pomi
2
 Russia BRAT_OK
2
 Russia Casper
1
Semifinals
 Russia localhost
2
 Russia Rondo
0
 Russia Pomi
2
 Russia BRAT_OK
1
Finals
 Russia localhost
1
 Russia Pomi
2
3rd Place Match
 Russia Rondo
0
 Russia BRAT_OK
2

References[edit]