WCG Challenge 2000

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]WCG Challenge 2000
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2000-10-08
End Date:
2000-10-15
Winners
South Korea Zerg GoRush
Netherlands Terran NTT
South Korea Zerg Bassy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
47
Maps

Awards[edit]

Place Prize (USD)[1] Player
1st $25,000 South Korea Zerg GoRush
2nd $15,000 South Korea Zerg I.Love_Star
3rd $6,000 Netherlands Terran NTT
4th $4,000 South Korea Zerg Bassy

Participants[edit]

Country Representatives
South Korea South Korea South Korea Zerg I.Love_Star, South Korea Zerg GoRush, South Korea Zerg Bassy, South Korea Terran RandomParkSa
Canada Canada Protoss Grrrr..., Benoit "X'Ds~Smashe" Farrat, Hugo "Kiwi" Gagnon
France France Terran ElkY, Terran Laurent "Chobo_fr" Lethimonnier, Jean Fernand Setti
China People's Republic of China Kwan Yi Sze, Bryan Choo, Pan Binyuan, Lv Aodan, Wang Yinxiong [2]
Taiwan Democratic Republic of China Kai Hsun Liu, Brian Yu Chu, Jung Chun Hung
USA United States of America Terran Daniel "Whear" Murphy, Andrew "Daishi" West, David "Walshy" Walsh, Justin "Sindread" Gercken, Chris "PH-jester" Kerr
Sweden Sweden Terran Thomas "Daaman" Bengtsson[3]
Germany Germany Dominik "Korn" Kofort, Norbert "Rookie" Pawlak, Andre "Kosh" Fleischmann, Michael "Kalaschni" Rogosch
Singapore Singapore Chua Kok Chun
Norway Norway Protoss Sven Myrdahl "sVEN" Opalic
Netherlands Netherlands Terran NTT

Final Bracket[edit]

Supposedly there were 47 players initially. Probably they were divided into 16 groups of three (with one pair lacking a third player) - the winner of the group was placed into the winners bracket, the second player was placed in the lower bracket and the third player dropped out of the tournament.

Bracket based on report[4] and Web Archive[5] (particulary archived brackets[6][7]. Nicknames based on the TL forum[8].

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Taiwan Kai Hsun Liu
W
  
 South Korea I.Love_Star
W
  
 USA Walshy
W
  
 Germany Korn
W
  
 South Korea RandomParkSa
W
  
 Germany Rookie
W
  
 Canada Smashe
W
  
 France ElkY
W
  
  
 Sweden Daaman
W
  
 South Korea GoRush
W
  
 USA Sindread
W
  
 China Wang Yinxiong
W
  
 Germany Kosh
W
  
 Taiwan Brian Yu Chu
W
  
 South Korea Bassy
W
  
 USA PH-jester
W
Round 2
 Taiwan Kai Hsun Liu
L
 South Korea I.Love_Star
W
 USA Walshy
W
 Germany Korn
L
 South Korea RandomParkSa
L
 Germany Rookie
W
 Canada Smashe
W
 France ElkY
L
 Sweden Daaman
L
 South Korea GoRush
W
 USA Sindread
L
 China Wang Yinxiong
W
 Germany Kosh
L
 Taiwan Brian Yu Chu
W
 South Korea Bassy
W
 USA PH-jester
L
Round 3
 South Korea I.Love_Star
W
 USA Walshy
L
 Germany Rookie
W
 Canada Smashe
L
 South Korea GoRush
W
 China Wang Yinxiong
L
 Taiwan Brian Yu Chu
L
 South Korea Bassy
W
Round 4
 South Korea I.Love_Star
W
 Germany Rookie
L
 South Korea GoRush
W
 South Korea Bassy
L

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 France Chobo_fr
W
 Canada Grrrr...
L
 China Kwan Yi Sze
L
 Norway sVEN
W
 USA Whear
W
 China Bryan Choo
L
 Taiwan Jung Chun Hung
W
 China Pan Binyuan
L
 France Jean Fernand Setti
W
 Canada Kiwi
L
 Germany Kalaschni
W
 Singapore Chua Kok Chun
L
 China Lv Aodan
L
 Canada Fire
W
 Netherlands NTT
W
 USA Daishi
L
Losers Round 2
 USA PH-jester
L
 France Chobo_fr
W
 Germany Kosh
L
 Norway sVEN
W
 USA Sindread
L
 USA Whear
W
 Sweden Daaman
W
 Taiwan Jung Chun Hung
L
 France ElkY
W
 France Jean Fernand Setti
L
 South Korea RandomParkSa
L
 Germany Kalaschni
W
 Germany Korn
W
 Canada Fire
L
 Taiwan Kai Hsun Liu
L
 Netherlands NTT
W
Losers Round 3
 France Chobo_fr
W
 Norway sVEN
L
 USA Whear
L
 Sweden Daaman
W
 France ElkY
W
 Germany Kalaschni
L
 Germany Korn
L
 Netherlands NTT
W
Losers Round 4
 Taiwan Brian Yu Chu
L
 France Chobo_fr
W
 China Wang Yinxiong
L
 Sweden Daaman
W
 Canada Smashe
W
 France ElkY
L
 USA Walshy
L
 Netherlands NTT
W
Losers Round 5
 France Chobo_fr
L
 Sweden Daaman
W
 Canada Smashe
L
 Netherlands NTT
W
Losers Round 6
 South Korea Bassy
W
 Sweden Daaman
L
 Germany Rookie
L
 Netherlands NTT
W

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 South Korea I.Love_Star
L
 South Korea GoRush
W
From Losers Bracket
 South Korea Bassy
L
 Netherlands NTT
W
Losers Finals
 South Korea I.Love_Star
W
 Netherlands NTT
L
Grand Finals
 South Korea GoRush
W
 South Korea I.Love_Star
L

References[edit]