WCG 2002

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]WCG 2002
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$43,000
Start Date:
2002-10-28
End Date:
2002-11-03
Links
Winners
South Korea Terran BoxeR
South Korea Zerg YellOw
Poland Zerg Blackman
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
63
Maps

Overview[edit]

WCG 2002 Grand Finals took place in Expo park, Daejeon, Korea.[1]


Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize (USD) ID
1st $20,000 South Korea Terran BoxeR
2nd $10,000 South Korea Zerg YellOw
3rd $5,000 Poland Zerg Blackman
4th $2,500 France Terran ElkY

Participants[edit]

Format[edit]

Maps[edit]

Lost Temple Neo Hall of Valhalla Neo Jungle Story Neo Legacy of Char
Lost Temple Hall of Valhalla Jungle Story Legacy of Char

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Player W L
Netherlands Protoss LiquidNazgul 7 0
Ukraine Zerg Nirvana 5 2
China Protoss CPHK 5 2
USA Terran Whear 4 3
Poland Protoss Aejong 3 4
Indonesia Protoss bexacruiser 2 5
Mexico Protoss wishnt 2 5
Philippines Protoss autumnwillow 0 7

Group B[edit]

Player W L
Canada Protoss Grrr_ 6 1
France Terran Elky 5 2
Bulgaria Terran Christian 5 2
USA Protoss Wizard 5 2
Peru Protoss Executor 4 3
Germany Random Infinity 2 5
Singapore Protoss Duckie 1 6
Indonesia Protoss Rony 0 7

Group C[edit]

Player W L
Spain Terran Suker 6 1
South Korea Terran Starsin 6 1
Germany Protoss Socke 5 2
Malaysia Terran JohnRambo 4 3
Mexico Protoss LG)Blast 4 3
Thailand Random Fibo 2 5
Ukraine Protoss Shadow 1 6
Slovakia Protoss comon 0 7

Group D[edit]

Player W L
South Korea Terran Boxer 5 2
USA Terran Hero 5 2
France Protoss Chobo 5 2
Bulgaria Protoss Didi8 5 2
Russia Terran Androide 2 5
Kazakhstan Random Adolf 2 5
Peru Protoss Josez 2 5
Taiwan Protoss Star)of_Lucky 2 5

Group E[edit]

Player W L
South Korea Zerg yellow 7 0
Russia Terran Ranger 6 1
Romania Terran Shaman 5 2
Taiwan Protoss EverGreen 4 3
Philippines Terran PHI006 2 5
Netherlands Protoss Strafe 2 5
Australia Protoss razor 2 5
Belgium Protoss NoeNoe 0 7

Group F[edit]

Player W L
South Korea Zerg Essay 6 1
China Terran MTY 5 2
Bulgaria Terran Bykli 5 2
Australia Protoss Legionnaire 5 2
Hungary Terran Chameleon 4 3
Romania Protoss imRadu 2 5
Philippines Protoss PHI008 1 6
Luxembourg Protoss YoZ 0 7


Group G[edit]

Player W L
Germany Protoss FiSheYe 5 1
China Terran Leona 5 1
Panama Protoss CCC 3 3
Ukraine Protoss HireLing 3 3
Taiwan Terran _EZA_ 2 4
Italy Protoss Cafone 2 4
Australia Protoss starhunter 1 5

Group H[edit]

Player W L
Poland Zerg Blackman 6 1
Brazil Terran hellghost 6 1
Czech Republic Zerg Dark_Caleb 6 1
Kazakhstan Protoss T_san 3 4
Italy Terran SoL.Chobo 3 4
Peru Protoss S_C_ 2 5
Austria Protoss KrackMoe 1 6
Chile Protoss Weyo 1 6

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Netherlands Nazgul
L
 Brazil Hellghost
W
 Spain Suker
L
 China mty
W
 South Korea BoxeR
W
 South Korea YellOw
L
 France ElkY
W
 China Leona
L
 Ukraine Nirvana
L
 Poland blackman
W
 South Korea starsin
L
 South Korea Essay
W
 USA Hero
L
 Russia Ranger
W
 Canada Grrr
L
 Germany FiSheYe
W
Quarterfinals
 Brazil Hellghost
L
 China mty
W
 South Korea BoxeR
W
 France Elky
L
 Poland blackman
W
 South Korea Essay
L
 Russia Ranger
W
 Germany FiSheYe
L
Semifinals
 China mty
L
 South Korea BoxeR
W
 Poland blackman
W
 Russia Ranger
L
Winners' Finals
 South Korea BoxeR
W
 Poland blackman
L
Losers' Round 1
 Netherlands Nazgul
W
 Spain Suker
L
 South Korea YellOw
W
 China Leona
L
 Ukraine Nirvana
L
 South Korea Starsin
W
 Canada Grrr
W
 USA Hero
L
Losers' Round 2
 Germany FiSheYe
L
 Netherlands Nazgul
W
 South Korea Essay
L
 South Korea YellOw
W
 France ElkY
W
 South Korea Starsin
L
 Brazil hellghost
L
 Canada Grrr
W
Losers' Round 3
 Netherlands Nazgul
L
 South Korea YellOw
W
 France ElkY
W
 Canada Grrr
L
Losers' Round 4
 China mty
L
 South Korea YellOw
W
 Russia Ranger
L
 France ElkY
W
Losers' Semifinals
 South Korea YellOw
W
 France ElkY
L
Losers' Finals
 Poland Blackman
L
 South Korea YellOw
W
Grand Finals
 South Korea BoxeR
2
 South Korea YellOw
0

National Tournament[edit]

Round of 16
 Indonesia Indonesia
L
 Mexico Mexico
W
 Italy Italy
W
 Poland Poland
L
 Australia Australia
L
 Germany Germany
W
 Taiwan Taiwan
L
 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
W
 China China
W
 Philippines Philippines
L
 Bulgaria Bulgaria
W
 Peru Peru
L
 Netherlands Netherlands
L
 USA USA
W
 South Korea Korea
W
 Russia Russia
L
Quarterfinals
 Mexico Mexico
L
 Italy Italy
W
 Germany Germany
L
 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
W
 China China
W
 Bulgaria Bulgaria
L
 USA USA
L
 South Korea Korea
W
Semifinals
 Italy Italy
L
 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
W
 China China
L
 South Korea Korea
W
Finals
 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
L
 South Korea Korea
W
3rd Place Match
 Italy Italy
L
 China China
W

The Finals[edit]

Boxer and Yellow made it to the finals as Boxer defeated Blackman in the winners bracket, knocking him down to the loser brackets where Yellow ended up defeating the Polish zerg. This meant that Boxer and Yellow would meet up and face each other in a Bo3 finals. Boxer won the first and second game, winning the series 2-0 and taking first place at WCG 2002. With his second victory after WCG 2001, Boxer entered the WCG Hall of Fame.[2]

VODs[edit]

2v2 National Tournament Finals

References[edit]