Spotimes Starleague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



[e][h]Spotimes Starleague Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
trOt & Seo Yeonji
Sponsor:
Spotimes & BSSCamp
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
2nd
Prize pool:
₩5,000,000 (≃ $4,500)
Start Date:
2015-11-13
End Date:
2015-12-13
Links
Winners
South Korea Zerg ZerO
South Korea Terran Sea
South Korea Protoss Shuttle
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 12
Terran 12
Zerg 8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Spotimes Starleague Season 2 (스포타임즈 스타리그 시즌2) was announced on October 20, 2015 with a group selection ceremony scheduled for November 10, 2015 via Afreeca stream, as conducted by the casters, trOt and Seo Yeonji.[1][2] The online tournament announced its prize distribution and map pool, with the participants revealed a few days later.[3] Qualifiers were held from November 6-8 to select six amateur participants.[4]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩5,000,000 KRW (~$4,500) is to be awarded per the following distribution for the 1v1 division:

Place $ USD ₩  KRW Player
1st $2,700 ₩ 3,000,000 South Korea Zerg ZerO
2nd $1,350 ₩ 1,500,000 South Korea Terran Sea
3rd $450 ₩ 500,000 South Korea Protoss Shuttle


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (8)
South Korea Shuttle South Korea sSak South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Tyson South Korea Last South Korea hero
South Korea free South Korea Mind South Korea Larva
South Korea GuemChi South Korea Mong South Korea ZerO
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Sea South Korea July
South Korea Hint South Korea HiyA South Korea MIsO
South Korea BeSt South Korea IcaruS South Korea Soma
South Korea Britney South Korea PianO South Korea By.Spire
South Korea Movie South Korea Sharp  —
South Korea Noble South Korea Rush  —
South Korea Olympus South Korea trOt  —
 — South Korea Yi Sang-bin 이상빈 ("Mo.Ka")  —
 — South Korea Iris  —


Format[edit]

Round of 32 and 16 Group Stage
  • Groups divided up equally into 4 players each
  • Dual tournament, best-of-one
  • Top two advance
Elimination Stage
  • Quarterfinals through semifinals: best-of-five
  • Finals and third place: best-of-five


Maps[edit]

La Mancha Circuit Breaker Neo Jade New Bloody Ridge Fighting Spirit Match Point
La Mancha Circuit Breakers Jade Bloody Ridge Fighting Spirit Match Point


Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
November 13, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Sea 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg ZerO 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Rush 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Noble 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
November 14, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea Terran IcaruS 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Tyson 1-2
4. South Korea Terran HiyA 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
November 15, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Mind 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg MIsO 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Olympus 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
November 28, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 2-0
2. South Korea Terran sSak 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Britney 1-2
4. South Korea Terran trOt 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
November 21, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Soma 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Movie 1-2
4. South Korea Terran PianO 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
November 22, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg hero 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sharp 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Hint 0-2


Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread
November 27, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Iris 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Last 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mong 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg By.Spire 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread
November 20, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg July 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss free 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Mo.Ka 0-2


Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
December 4, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss free 2-1
3. South Korea Terran sSak 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Soma 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
December 5, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg ZerO 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Last 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Iris 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
December 6, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Larva 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mind 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg July 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
December 11, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Sea 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg hero 1-2
4. South Korea Terran IcaruS 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea ZerO
3
ZerO Zerg
Protoss free
December 12, 2015 - 20:00 KST
  
  
La Mancha
 South Korea free
1
 South Korea GuemChi
0
GuemChi Protoss
Zerg Larva
December 12, 2015 - 20:00 KST
  
  
Circuit Breaker
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Larva
3
 South Korea Jaehoon
0
Jaehoon Protoss
Protoss Shuttle
December 13, 2015 - 20:00 KST
  
  
Neo Jade
 South Korea Shuttle
3
 South Korea EffOrt
2
EffOrt Zerg
Terran Sea
December 13, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Sea
3
Semifinals
 South Korea ZerO
4
ZerO Zerg
Zerg Larva
December 18, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Larva
2
 South Korea Shuttle
1
Shuttle Protoss
Terran Sea
December 19, 2015 - 20:00 KST
  
  
Match Point
  
  
Neo Jade
 South Korea Sea
4
Finals
 South Korea ZerO
4
ZerO Zerg
Terran Sea
December 20, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Sea
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Larva
0
Larva Zerg
Protoss Shuttle
December 20, 2015 - 20:00 KST
  
  
Match Point
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Shuttle
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12128
Round of 16
466
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]