Spotimes Starleague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Spotimes Starleague Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
trOt & Seo Yeonji
Sponsor:
Spotimes & BSSCamp
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
2nd
Prize pool:
₩5,000,000 (≃ $4,500)
Start Date:
2015-11-13
End Date:
2015-12-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  ZerO
South Korea  Sea
South Korea  Shuttle
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
12
8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Spotimes Starleague Season 2 (스포타임즈 스타리그 시즌2) was announced on October 20, 2015 with a group selection ceremony scheduled for November 10, 2015 via Afreeca stream, as conducted by the casters, trOt and Seo Yeonji.[1][2] The online tournament announced its prize distribution and map pool, with the participants revealed a few days later.[3] Qualifiers were held from November 6-8 to select six amateur participants.[4]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩5,000,000 KRW (~$4,500) is to be awarded per the following distribution for the 1v1 division:


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (8)
South Korea Shuttle South Korea sSak South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Tyson South Korea Last South Korea hero
South Korea free South Korea Mind South Korea Larva
South Korea GuemChi South Korea Mong South Korea ZerO
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Sea South Korea July
South Korea Hint South Korea HiyA South Korea MIsO
South Korea BeSt South Korea IcaruS South Korea Soma
South Korea Britney South Korea PianO South Korea By.Spire
South Korea Movie South Korea Sharp  —
South Korea Noble South Korea Rush  —
South Korea Olympus South Korea trOt  —
 — South Korea Yi Sang-bin 이상빈 ("Mo.Ka")  —
 — South Korea Iris  —


Format[edit]

Round of 32 and 16 Group Stage
  • Groups divided up equally into 4 players each
  • Dual tournament, best-of-one
  • Top two advance
Elimination Stage
  • Quarterfinals through semifinals: best-of-five
  • Finals and third place: best-of-five


Maps[edit]

La Mancha Circuit Breaker Neo Jade New Bloody Ridge Fighting Spirit Match Point
La Mancha Circuit Breakers Jade Bloody Ridge Fighting Spirit Match Point


Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
November 13, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sea 2-0
2. South Korea  ZerO 2-1
3. South Korea  Rush 1-2
4. South Korea  Noble 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
November 14, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea  IcaruS 2-1
3. South Korea  Tyson 1-2
4. South Korea  HiyA 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
November 15, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mind 2-0
2. South Korea  Jaehoon 2-1
3. South Korea  MIsO 1-2
4. South Korea  Olympus 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
November 28, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Shuttle 2-0
2. South Korea  sSak 2-1
3. South Korea  Britney 1-2
4. South Korea  trOt 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
November 21, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Soma 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1
3. South Korea  Movie 1-2
4. South Korea  PianO 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
November 22, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  hero 2-0
2. South Korea  GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea  Sharp 1-2
4. South Korea  Hint 0-2


Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread
November 27, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Iris 2-0
2. South Korea  Last 2-1
3. South Korea  Mong 1-2
4. South Korea  By.Spire 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread
November 20, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  July 2-0
2. South Korea  free 2-1
3. South Korea  BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea  Mo.Ka 0-2


Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
December 4, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea  free 2-1
3. South Korea  sSak 1-2
4. South Korea  Soma 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
December 5, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  ZerO 2-0
2. South Korea  Shuttle 2-1
3. South Korea  Last 1-2
4. South Korea  Iris 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
December 6, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Jaehoon 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1
3. South Korea  Mind 1-2
4. South Korea  July 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
December 11, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  GuemChi 2-0
2. South Korea  Sea 2-1
3. South Korea  hero 1-2
4. South Korea  IcaruS 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea ZerO
3
ZerO 
 free
December 12, 2015 - 20:00 KST
  
  
La Mancha
 South Korea free
1
 South Korea GuemChi
0
GuemChi 
 Larva
December 12, 2015 - 20:00 KST
  
  
Circuit Breaker
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Larva
3
 South Korea Jaehoon
0
Jaehoon 
 Shuttle
December 13, 2015 - 20:00 KST
  
  
Neo Jade
 South Korea Shuttle
3
 South Korea EffOrt
2
EffOrt 
 Sea
December 13, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Sea
3
Semifinals
 South Korea ZerO
4
ZerO 
 Larva
December 18, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Larva
2
 South Korea Shuttle
1
Shuttle 
 Sea
December 19, 2015 - 20:00 KST
  
  
Match Point
  
  
Neo Jade
 South Korea Sea
4
Finals
 South Korea ZerO
4
ZerO 
 Sea
December 20, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Sea
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Larva
0
Larva 
 Shuttle
December 20, 2015 - 20:00 KST
  
  
Match Point
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Shuttle
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12128
Round of 16
466
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]