Sonic's BJ Starleague Season 6

From Liquipedia Starcraft Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Sonic's BJ Starleague Season 6
League Information
Series: SonicTV BJ Starleague (SSL) SSL
Organizer: SonicTV
Sponsor: PC Family
Server: Fish
Event Type: Online
Location: South Korea South Korea
Format: 1v1
Start Date: 2012-02-24
End Date: 2012-03-17
Links: Announcement Website
Winners
GoldSouth Korea Protoss Sky(kaL)
Silver South Korea Terran HiyA
Bronze South Korea Protoss Pusan Copper South Korea Terran Ample
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Protoss 10   Terran 10   Zerg 12   
Maps
Fighting Spirit • Electric Circuit • Jade • Outlier • Sniper Ridge


Introduction[edit]

On February 20th 2012, BJ Sonic announced on his Afreeca page that he would be hosting a sixth installment of his BJ Starleague. The initial prize pool was announced as ₩2,600,000 provided by the sponsor Sinbal Farm and donations from Sonic's viewers. The round of 32 began on February 24th.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

2,600,000 KRW was spread among the top placing players according to the following distribution:

Place Prize ID
Gold 1st ₩1,500,000 South Korea Protoss Sky
Silver 2nd ₩700,000 South Korea Terran Hiya
Bronze 3rd ₩400,000 South Korea Protoss Pusan

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (12)
South Korea Anytime South Korea Hiya South Korea ZergMaN
South Korea BackHo South Korea Casy South Korea Cola
South Korea Pusan South Korea IcaruS[ScM] South Korea MyDream
South Korea Sky South Korea Sexy South Korea StarCue
South Korea Olympus South Korea Mong South Korea Minho
South Korea Hint South Korea Ample South Korea beast
South Korea MyungSiK[WHITE] South Korea Minus)Candy South Korea N.s)Z(MaeJang
South Korea Minus)Eagle South Korea Smile South Korea Neo.G_Neo.G
South Korea Minus)LYH South Korea Inter.Robbery South Korea Mahell
South Korea Sea.Kh South Korea BigTiger(kaL) South Korea satang[Shield]
South Korea Ever)Z(Yoo
South Korea Apink

Format[edit]

Group Stage (Round of 32 and 16)
  • Dual tournament format for each round
  • 32 players are divided up into eight groups of four players each.
  • Top 2 players in each group advance into the Round of 16 group stage.
  • In Round of 16, similar procedure with top 2 players advancing to elimination round.
Elimination Stage
  • 8-player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are Best of 5
  • Final are Best of 7

Maps[edit]

Fighting Spirit Electric Circuit Jade Outlier Sniper Ridge
Fighting Spirit Electric Circuit Jade Outlier Sniper Ridge


Results: Round of 32[edit]


Group A[edit]

Group A [1]
1. South Korea Terran Casy ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Anytime ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Minus)Candy --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg StarCue -- Eliminated 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B [2]
1. South Korea Terran HiyA ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg beast[kaL] ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg N.s)Z(MaeJang --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Hint --Eliminated 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C [3]
1. South Korea Terran IcaruS[ScM] ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Minus)LYH ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Neo.G_Neo.G --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Apink -- Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D [6]
1. South Korea Protoss Pusan ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Sexy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Cola --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Ever)Z(Yoo --Eliminated 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E [7]
1. South Korea Terran Ample ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Minus)mahell --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss MyungSiK[WHITE] -- Eliminated 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F [8]
1. South Korea Zerg Minho ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Sky[kaL] ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran BigTiger[kaL] --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Minus)eagle --Eliminated 0-2


Group G[edit]

Group G [9]
1. South Korea Terran Smile ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss BackHo ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Sea.Kh --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg satang[Shield] -- Eliminated 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H [10]
1. South Korea Zerg MyDream ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg ZergMaN ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Olympus --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Inter.Robbery --Eliminated 0-2


Results: Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

FPVODs

Group A [1]
1. South Korea Terran HiyA ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Pusan ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Casy --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg MyDream --Eliminated 0-2


Group B[edit]

FPVODs Part 1Part 2Part 3

Group B [2]
1. South Korea Terran Ample ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Anytime ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sexy --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg beast[kaL] --Eliminated 0-2


Group C[edit]

Sonic's Cast

Group C [3]
1. South Korea Terran IcaruS[ScM] ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg ZergMaN --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss BackHo --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

FPVODs

Group D [6]
1. South Korea Protoss Sky[kaL] ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Smile ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Minho --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Minus)LYH --Eliminated 0-1

Results: Elimination[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea HiyA
3
 South Korea Mong
0
 South Korea Ample
3
 South Korea Smile
2
 South Korea IcaruS[ScM]
1
 South Korea Pusan
3
 South Korea Sky[kaL]
3
 South Korea Anytime
1
Semifinals
 South Korea HiyA
W
 South Korea Ample
L
 South Korea Pusan
L
 South Korea Sky[kaL]
W
Finals
 South Korea HiyA
1
 South Korea Sky[kaL]
4
Third Place Playoff
South Korea Ample L
South Korea Pusan W

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]


FPVODs


FPVODs


FPVODs


FPVODs


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 32
101012
Round of 16
574
Quarterfinals
35
Semifinals
22
Final
11
Winner
1

References[edit]

Personal tools