2003 Olympus OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



[e][h]2003 Olympus OSL
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩30,000,000+
Start Date:
2003-04-04
End Date:
2003-07-13
Links
Winners
South Korea Terran XellOs
South Korea Zerg YellOw
South Korea Terran BoxeR
South Korea Zerg Junwi
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 3
Terran 6
Zerg 7
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2003 Olympus OSL was held from April through July 2003.

NaDa, ChoJJa and YellOw were seeded into the OSL due to their performances in the Panasonic OSL. Kingdom was also seeded due to winning the challenge league.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩30,000,000 (~$25,500) was awarded to the top finishers per the below:[2][3][4]

Place Prize (KRW) ~Prize (USD)* ID
1st ₩20,000,000 $17,000 South Korea Terran XellOs
2nd ₩10,000,000 $8,500 South Korea Zerg YellOw
*Converted prizes calculated on 2003-07-13 with a currency rate of 0.00084854 provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.


Players[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (6) Zerg (7)
CJ Entus
South Korea fOru
Plus
South Korea BoxeR
KTF MagicNs
South Korea ChoJJa
Hanbit Stars
South Korea Kingdom
AMD Dream Team
France ElkY
Hanbit Stars
South Korea H.O.T-Forever
KOR
South Korea Zeus
ENature
South Korea kOs
AMD Dream Team
South Korea JinSu
 —
Pirates of Space
South Korea Lee
Hanbit Stars
South Korea Junwi
 —
Toona SG
South Korea NaDa
Plus
South Korea MuMyung
 —
Greatest Ones
South Korea XellOs
STX SouL
South Korea TheWinD
 —  —
KTF MagicNs
South Korea YellOw

Format[edit]

The first two group rounds were played using a four-person round robin format. The top four finishers then competed in a single elimination bracket with a best of five format for both the semifinals and finals.


Maps[edit]

2003 Olympus OSL
Guillotine Neo Bifrost Nostalgia Sin Gaema Gowon
Guillotine Bifrost Nostalgia Gaema Gowon


Results[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR 2-1
2. South Korea Zerg Junwi 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss fOru 1-2
3. South Korea Terran NaDa 1-2


Group B
1. South Korea Terran XellOs 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Mumyung 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Lee 0-3


Group C
1. South Korea Zerg H.O.T-Forever 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg YellOw 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Zeus 1-2
4. South Korea Terran KOs 0-3


Group D
1. South Korea Zerg Jinsu 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg TheWinD 2-1
3. France Terran ElkY 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Kingdom 0-3


Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg YellOw 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Jinsu 0-3


Group B
1. South Korea Zerg Junwi 3-0
2. South Korea Terran XellOs 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg TheWinD 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg H.O.T-Forever 0-3


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea XellOs
3
XellOs Terran
Terran BoxeR
June 13th, 2003
 South Korea BoxeR
0
 South Korea Junwi
0
Junwi Zerg
Zerg YellOw
June 20th, 2003
 South Korea YellOw
3
Finals
 South Korea XellOs
3
XellOs Terran
Zerg YellOw
July 13th, 2003
 South Korea YellOw
2
3rd Place Match
 South Korea BoxeR
3
BoxeR Terran
Zerg Junwi
June 27th, 2003
 South Korea Junwi
1

Coverage[edit]

Media[edit]

Opening[edit]


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Crash - Bia (비아)
  • Crash - Psychedelic Storm
  • Crash - Whirlwind Struggle
  • Disturbed - The Game
  • Papa Roach - Last Resort

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  Panasonic OSL   |  Olympus OSL  |   Next Starleague:  MyCube OSL