KDS Starleague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]KDS Starleague Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
2
Prize pool:
₩1,500,000
Start Date:
2015-09-21
End Date:
2015-10-31
Links
Winners
South Korea  Sea
South Korea  Mong
South Korea  EffOrt
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
12
11
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The KDS Starleague Season 2 (제2회 키득신게임TV BJ스타리그) is an online tournament organized and casted by Afreeca BJ KDS. The tournament was announced on September 17, 2015, with the list of participants, maps and tentative schedule. [1][2][3][4]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩1,500,000 (~$1,350) was distributed per the below table:

Place Prize (KRW) ~Prize (USD)* ID
1st ₩1,000,000 $850 South Korea  Sea
2nd ₩300,000 $260 South Korea  Mong
3rd ₩200,000 $170 South Korea  EffOrt



Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (10)
South Korea Shuttle South Korea sSak South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Tyson South Korea Last South Korea hero
South Korea free South Korea Mind South Korea Larva
South Korea GuemChi South Korea Mong South Korea ZerO
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Sea South Korea ZeLoT
South Korea Mini* South Korea HiyA South Korea Bale
South Korea Olympus South Korea Ample South Korea Force(Name)
South Korea Luna South Korea PianO South Korea By.Spire
South Korea Park Chan Il 박찬일 South Korea Sharp South Korea MIsO
 — South Korea Rush South Korea yerim2 김진형
 — South Korea BishOp South Korea HoGiL
 — South Korea Minam  —
 — South Korea IcaruS  —
*  Hyuk replaced by  Mini,  LuCifer replaced by  HoGiL,  윤진규 replaced by  MIsO


Format[edit]

Round of 32 and 16 Group Stages
  • Four groups of four players each
  • Dual tournament format
  • First two, Winners and Losers: best-of-one
  • Final matches: best-of-three
  • Top two players in each group advance
Elimination Stage
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five


Maps[edit]

KDS Starleague Season 2
Circuit Breaker La Mancha Blue Storm Neo Electric Circuit New Sniper Ridge Andromeda Fighting Spirit
Circuit Breakers La Mancha Blue Storm Electric Circuit New Sniper Ridge Andromeda Fighting Spirit
Group Stages
  • Circuit Breaker
  • La Mancha
  • Blue Storm
Quarterfinals and Semifinals
  • Circuit Breaker
  • La Mancha
  • Blue Storm
  • Neo Electric Circuit
  • New Sniper Ridge
Finals (players' choice)
  • Circuit Breaker
  • La Mancha
  • Blue Storm
  • Neo Electric Circuit
  • New Sniper Ridge
  • Andromeda
  • Fighting Spirit


Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
September 21, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mong 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  Sharp 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea  Mini 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea  Tyson 0-2 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
September 22, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Jaehoon 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea  IcaruS 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea  Force(Name) 0-2 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
September 23, 2015 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sea 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  PianO 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea  HoGiL 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea  yerim2 김진형* 0-2 0-2
*  yerim2 withdrew during play against  Sea after incurring high latency/lag during several attempts at play

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
October 3, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Last 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  BishOp 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea  Olympus 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea  ZerO 0-2 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
September 29, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Ample 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  Shuttle 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea  Bale 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea  sSak 0-2 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
September 30, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  EffOrt 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  GuemChi 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea  MIsO 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea  Luna 0-2 0-2


Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread
October 1, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rush 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  hero 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea  By.Spire 1-1 1-3
4. South Korea  Park Chan Il 박찬일 0-2 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread
October 2, 2015 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea  free 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  Mind 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea  ZeLoT 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea  Minam 0-2 0-2


Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 7, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mind 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  hero 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea  Ample 1-1 1-3
4. South Korea  Shuttle 0-2 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
October 6, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rush 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  Mong 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea  Jaehoon 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea  Sharp 0-2 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
October 8, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sea 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  EffOrt 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea  free 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea  BishOp 0-2 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
October 13, 2015 - 23:00 KST
1. South Korea  Last 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  PianO 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea  GuemChi 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea  Larva 0-2 0-2
*Larva missed the opening match, losing by walkover. Due to technical difficulties, the remainder of the group was played the following day.


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Mind
2
Mind 
 Mong
October 15, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Mong
3
 South Korea Rush
3
Rush 
 hero
October 13, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea hero
2
 South Korea Sea
3
Sea 
 PianO
October 15, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea PianO
0
 South Korea Last
2
Last 
 EffOrt
October 13, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea EffOrt
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Mong
3
Mong 
 Rush
October 19, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Rush
2
 South Korea Sea
3
Sea 
 EffOrt
October 21, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea EffOrt
0
Finals
 South Korea Mong
0
Mong 
 Sea
October 24, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Sea
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Rush
0
Rush 
 EffOrt
October 23, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea EffOrt
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91310
Round of 16
493
Quarterfinals
62
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

Media[edit]

References[edit]