KDS Starleague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]KDS Starleague Season 2
KDS Starleague Season 2 banner.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
2
Prize pool:
₩1,500,000
Start Date:
2015-09-21
End Date:
2015-10-31
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small bw.png Sea
South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mong
South Korea Zicon small bw.png EffOrt
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small bw.png 9
Ticon small bw.png 12
Zicon small bw.png 11
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The KDS Starleague Season 2 (제2회 키득신게임TV BJ스타리그) is an online tournament organized and casted by Afreeca BJ KDS. The tournament was announced on September 17, 2015, with the list of participants, maps and tentative schedule. [1][2][3][4]

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩1,500,000 (~$1,350) was distributed per the below table:

Place Prize (KRW) ~Prize (USD)* ID
1st ₩1,000,000 $850 South Korea Ticon small bw.png Sea
2nd ₩300,000 $260 South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mong
3rd ₩200,000 $170 South Korea Zicon small bw.png EffOrt



Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (10)
South Korea Shuttle South Korea sSak South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Tyson South Korea Last South Korea hero
South Korea free South Korea Mind South Korea Larva
South Korea GuemChi South Korea Mong South Korea ZerO
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Sea South Korea ZeLoT
South Korea Mini* South Korea HiyA South Korea Bale
South Korea Olympus South Korea Ample South Korea Force(Name)
South Korea Luna South Korea PianO South Korea By.Spire
South Korea Park Chan Il 박찬일 South Korea Sharp South Korea MIsO
 — South Korea Rush South Korea yerim2 김진형
 — South Korea BishOp South Korea HoGiL
 — South Korea Minam  —
 — South Korea IcaruS  —
* Zicon small bw.png Hyuk replaced by Picon small bw.png Mini, Picon small bw.png LuCifer replaced by Zicon small bw.png HoGiL, Zicon small bw.png 윤진규 replaced by Zicon small bw.png MIsO


Format[edit]

Round of 32 and 16 Group Stages
  • Four groups of four players each
  • Dual tournament format
  • First two, Winners and Losers: best-of-one
  • Final matches: best-of-three
  • Top two players in each group advance
Elimination Stage
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five


Maps[edit]

KDS Starleague Season 2
Circuit Breaker La Mancha Blue Storm Neo Electric Circuit New Sniper Ridge Andromeda Fighting Spirit
Circuit Breakers La Mancha Blue Storm Electric Circuit New Sniper Ridge Andromeda Fighting Spirit
Group Stages
  • Circuit Breaker
  • La Mancha
  • Blue Storm
Quarterfinals and Semifinals
  • Circuit Breaker
  • La Mancha
  • Blue Storm
  • Neo Electric Circuit
  • New Sniper Ridge
Finals (players' choice)
  • Circuit Breaker
  • La Mancha
  • Blue Storm
  • Neo Electric Circuit
  • New Sniper Ridge
  • Andromeda
  • Fighting Spirit


Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
September 21, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mong 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Sharp 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Mini 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Tyson 0-2 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
September 22, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Jaehoon 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Larva 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png IcaruS 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Force(Name) 0-2 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
September 23, 2015 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Sea 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png PianO 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png HoGiL 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png yerim2 김진형* 0-2 0-2
* Zicon small bw.png yerim2 withdrew during play against Ticon small bw.png Sea after incurring high latency/lag during several attempts at play

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
October 3, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Last 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png BishOp 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Olympus 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png ZerO 0-2 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread
September 29, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Ample 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Shuttle 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Bale 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png sSak 0-2 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread
September 30, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png EffOrt 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png GuemChi 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png MIsO 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Luna 0-2 0-2


Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread
October 1, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Rush 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png hero 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png By.Spire 1-1 1-3
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Park Chan Il 박찬일 0-2 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread
October 2, 2015 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png free 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mind 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png ZeLoT 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Minam 0-2 0-2


Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 7, 2015 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mind 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png hero 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Ample 1-1 1-3
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Shuttle 0-2 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
October 6, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Rush 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mong 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Jaehoon 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Sharp 0-2 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
October 8, 2015 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Sea 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png EffOrt 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png free 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png BishOp 0-2 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
October 13, 2015 - 23:00 KST
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Last 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png PianO 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png GuemChi 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Larva 0-2 0-2
*Larva missed the opening match, losing by walkover. Due to technical difficulties, the remainder of the group was played the following day.


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Mind
2
Mind Ticon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Mong
October 15, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Mong
3
 South Korea Rush
3
Rush Ticon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png hero
October 13, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea hero
2
 South Korea Sea
3
Sea Ticon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png PianO
October 15, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea PianO
0
 South Korea Last
2
Last Ticon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png EffOrt
October 13, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea EffOrt
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Mong
3
Mong Ticon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Rush
October 19, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Rush
2
 South Korea Sea
3
Sea Ticon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png EffOrt
October 21, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea EffOrt
0
Finals
 South Korea Mong
0
Mong Ticon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Sea
October 24, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Sea
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Rush
0
Rush Ticon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png EffOrt
October 23, 2015 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea EffOrt
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
91310
Round of 16
493
Quarterfinals
62
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

Media[edit]

References[edit]