GosuGamers Christmas Clash

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]GosuGamers Christmas Clash
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Razer
Server:
ICCup
Type:
Online
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Format:
1v1, knock out
Date:
2007-12-07
Winners
Poland  Dreiven
Canada  IefNaij
Peru  Fenix
Maps

Overview[edit]

The GosuGamers Christmas Clash was hosted in early December by GosuGamers and ICCup. Despite the tournament's low level prize pool, a number of high class foreigners signed up for the knock out tournament. Especially the new comer IefNaij surprised the community by finishing as runner up after only losing in a close mirror match against the seasoned veteran Dreiven in the finals[1].

Prizes[edit]

The prizes were sponsored by Razer and featured several pieces of gaming gear:

  • 1st Place: Razer Lycosa Keyboard, Razer Piranha Headset, Razer Lachesis Mouse
  • 2nd Place: Razer Piranha Headset, Razer Lachesis Mouse
  • 3rd Place: Razer Lachesis Mouse

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg Random Random/Racepicker
Poland Gohan Ukraine Strelok Poland ZZZero Hungary Kashu
Germany Gentleman Russia spx Chile DinOt
Poland MaNa USA Stalife Germany Dashwriter
Poland Dreiven USA Artosis Germany Closer
USA NonY Sweden merz Belarus LoWeLy
Sweden ZpuX Russia Rondo Russia Notforu
Ukraine White-Ra Poland Sawyer USA LzGamer
Poland Vapur Russia gOgna
Peru Fenix USA Vanilla
Italy Cloud Peru CaStrO
Canada IefNaij Hungary Ace
Canada Oldy Poland MoonShine
Germany GoOdy Poland Fosken
Russia Bruce Germany Mondragon
Poland Yayba Moldova OctZerg


Maps[edit]

Shortly before the tournament started, the organization decided to exchange two maps in favour of the ICCup ladder maps Survivor and Calypso[2].

Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 Poland Gohan
W
 Poland ZZZero
L
 Germany Gentleman
L
 Hungary Kashu
W
  Anarki
L
 Belarus LoWeLy
W
  prugi
L
 Poland Dreiven
W
  combate
L
 Russia Notforu
W
 USA LzGamer
L
 USA stalife
W
 USA Artosis
W
  Emperor
L
 USA Vanilla
W
 USA NonY
L
 Chile CaStrO
L
 South Korea yoon
W
 Poland userek
L
 Ukraine White-Ra
W
 Peru Fenix
W
 Russia Rondo
L
 Poland MoonShine
-
 Canada Oldy
-
 France aby
L
 Poland Fosken
W
 Germany GoOdy
L
 Canada IefNaij
W
 Germany Mondragon
W
 Russia Bruce
L
 Moldova OctZerg
L
 Poland Yayba
W
Round of 16
 Poland Gohan
L
 Hungary Kashu
W
 Belarus LoWeLy
L
 Poland Dreiven
W
 Russia Notforu
W
 USA stalife
L
 USA Artosis
L
 USA Vanilla
W
 South Korea yoon
L
 Ukraine White-Ra
W
 Peru Fenix
W
 Poland MoonShine
L
 Poland Fosken
L
 Canada IefNaij
W
 Germany Mondragon
L
 Poland Yayba
W
Quarterfinals
 Hungary Kashu
L
 Poland Dreiven
W
 Russia Notforu
L
 USA Vanilla
W
 Ukraine White-Ra
L
 Peru Fenix
W
 Canada IefNaij
W
 Poland Yayba
L
Semifinals
 Poland Dreiven
3
 USA Vanilla
2
 Peru Fenix
0
 Canada IefNaij
3
Finals
 Poland Dreiven
3
 Canada IefNaij
2
3rd Place Match
 USA Vanilla
0
 Peru Fenix
3

References[edit]