Ginyuda Team Battle

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Ginyuda Team Battle
League Information
Organizer:
Ginyuda
Sponsor:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea 
Format:
Single Elimination Winners League Format
Prize pool:
₩8,000,000 (≃ $7,080)
Start Date:
2017-07-16
End Date:
2017-08-02
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
11
12
9
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Maps

Introduction[edit]

The "Ginyuda Team Battle" was announced on July 14, 2017[1]. The Team League, featuring teams which include the strongest Players of the post-KeSPA era in a Single Elimination Bracket, will be organised by Ginyuda and sponsored by Afreeca. Every Top 8 player of ASL3 was tasked to build a team consisting of additional three players.

Trivia[edit]

On August 2, 2017 GTB was the first tournament to ever officially use SC:Remastered after Blizzard launched it early in Korea exclusively for PC bangs on July 30, 2017.[2] The Grand Finals was intentionally postponed to make this happen.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩8,000,000 KRW (~$7,080) is to be awarded to the top placing teams per the distribution below[3]:

Place $ USD KRW Team
1st ~ $ 4,430 ₩ 5,000,000 Team Mong
2nd ~$ 2,650 ₩ 3,000,000 Team Soulkey

Format[edit]

  • Single-Elimination Bracket
  • Winners League Format


Map Pool[edit]

Fighting Spirit Salamander Uzi Sara Monte Cristo
Fighting Spirit No thumbnail available Uzi Sara Monte Cristo


Neo Aztec Gladiator Crossing Field
Aztec Gladiator Crossing Field


Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
Team Flash Team Shine Team Bisu Team Soulkey
Team Last Team Mong Team sSak Team BeSt

Player Roster[edit]

Team Flash Team Shine Team Bisu Team Soulkey Team Last Team Mong Team sSak Team BeSt
South Korea  Flash South Korea  Shine South Korea  Bisu South Korea  Soulkey South Korea  Last South Korea  Mong South Korea  sSak South Korea  BeSt
South Korea  Reach South Korea  MIsO South Korea  Jaedong South Korea  PianO South Korea  Larva South Korea  EffOrt South Korea  horang2 South Korea  JangBi
South Korea  Sea South Korea  Rush South Korea  Mind South Korea  Light South Korea  Shuttle South Korea  Snow South Korea  free South Korea  Rain
South Korea  Stork South Korea  Sharp South Korea  ggaemo South Korea  GuemChi South Korea  Mini South Korea  sKyHigh South Korea  hero South Korea  Hyuk

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Soulkey
4
Team Shine
0
Team Bisu
1
Team Last
4
Team Mong
4
Team BeSt
1
Team Flash
3
Team sSak
4
Semifinals
Team Soulkey
4
Team Last
3
Team Mong
4
Team sSak
2
Finals
Team Soulkey
2
Team Mong
4

Quarterfinals Results[edit]

Quarterfinals Match 1[edit]

Team Soulkey 4 0 Team Shine

Quarterfinals Match 2[edit]

Team Bisu 1 4 Team Last

Quarterfinals Match 3[edit]

Team Mong 4 1 Team BeSt


Quarterfinals Match 4[edit]

Team Flash 3 4 Team sSak


Semifinals Results[edit]

Semifinals Match 1[edit]

Team Mong 4 2 Team sSak


Semifinals Match 2[edit]

Team Soulkey 4 3 Team Last

Grand Finals[edit]

Team Mong 4 2 Team Soulkey


Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]