GOMTV TG Sambo-Intel Classic Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]GOMTV TG Sambo-Intel Classic Season 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2008-04-13
End Date:
2008-08-10
Winners
South Korea Zerg Jaedong
South Korea Terran Flash
South Korea Protoss BackHo
South Korea Protoss Shuttle
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
148
Protoss 45
Terran 49
Zerg 54
Maps

Format[edit]

Players[edit]

The tournament features 148 players, with the 32 of those players awarded with a seeded position based on their high KESPA ranking. The initial first Round of 128 will feature the 116 non-seeded players, and will continue to the first Round of 64 before being joined by the seeded players.

The 32 Seeded players (Seed/Nickname/KESPA Rank)

  1. Jaedong (1)
  2. Stork (2)
  3. Flash (4)
  4. Mind (5)
  5. sAviOr (6)
  6. Anytime (8)
  7. Kal (10)
  8. Hwasin (13)
  9. free (14)
  10. Much (15)
  11. NaDa (16)
  12. GGPlay (17)
  13. XellOs (18)
  14. JulyZerg (19)
  15. Iris (21)
  16. DarkElf (22)
  17. JangBi (23)
  18. Rock (24)
  19. firebathero (25)
  20. FrOzean (27)
  21. fOrGG (28)
  22. Memory (29)
  23. Kwanro (31)
  24. Calm (32)
  25. Lomo (36)
  26. BackHo (38)
  27. Max (42)
  28. Nal_rA (45)
  29. Reach (46)
  30. HiyA (47)
  31. ZergBOy (52)
  32. BestGod (53)

Match Rules[edit]

  • All rounds until semifinals: Best of 3 games.
  • Semifinals and finals: Best of 5 games.

Prize Pool[edit]

Prizes[edit]

Exchange rates based on final day of tournament.

Place Prize (KRW) ≈ USD ≈ EUR
Champion ₩56,610,000 $40,000 €29,239
Runner-up ₩21,228,750 $15,000 €10,964
Semifinalists ₩14,152,500 $10,000 €7,309
Ro8 Match Win ₩7,076,250 $5,000 €3,654
Total ₩141,525,000 $100,000 €73,099

Teams[edit]

The tournament did not receive approval from KESPA to be an official tournament. Additionally only seven (out of twelve) of the current Korean StarCraft esports teams are participating by sending players to compete. The following teams have representatives in Season 1:

Bracket[edit]

Bracket coverage begins at the Ro32

Round of 32
 South Korea sAviOr
2
sAviOr Zerg
Zerg ToSky
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea ToSky
0
 South Korea Effort
1
Effort Zerg
Terran fOrGG
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea fOrGG
2
 South Korea Hades
0
Hades Zerg
Protoss Violet
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea Violet
2
 South Korea XellOs
0
XellOs Terran
Protoss Shuttle
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea Shuttle
2
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zerg
Terran AzAng
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea AzAng
1
 South Korea sKyHigh
0
sKyHigh Terran
Protoss JangBi
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea JangBi
2
 South Korea Hwasin
0
Hwasin Terran
Terran Lomo
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea Lomo
2
 South Korea YellOw
0
YellOw Zerg
Zerg oDin
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea oDin
2
 South Korea Kal
0
Kal Protoss
Protoss BackHo
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea BackHo
2
 South Korea GanZi
2
GanZi Terran
Zerg Kwanro
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea Kwanro
1
 South Korea Stork
2
Stork Protoss
Zerg ZergBOy
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea ZergBOy
1
 South Korea Iris
2
Iris Terran
Protoss Stats
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea Stats
1
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash Terran
Terran HiyA
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea HiyA
0
 South Korea Child
0
Child Zerg
Protoss LuCifer
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea LuCifer
2
 South Korea Anytime
2
Anytime Protoss
Zerg Max
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea Max
1
 South Korea Memory
2
Memory Terran
Protoss yoOn[s.g]
"yoOn[s.g" cannot be used as a page name in this wiki.
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
 South Korea yoOn[s.g]
0
Round of 16
 South Korea sAviOr
0
sAviOr Zerg
Terran fOrGG
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
 South Korea fOrGG
2
 South Korea Violet
0
Violet Protoss
Protoss Shuttle
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
 South Korea Shuttle
2
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zerg
Protoss JangBi
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
 South Korea JangBi
0
 South Korea Lomo
2
Lomo Terran
Zerg oDin
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
 South Korea oDin
0
 South Korea BackHo
2
BackHo Protoss
Terran GanZi
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
 South Korea GanZi
1
 South Korea Stork
2
Stork Protoss
Terran Iris
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
 South Korea Iris
0
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash Terran
Protoss LuCifer
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
 South Korea LuCifer
0
 South Korea Anytime
0
Anytime Protoss
Terran Memory
  
  
Andromeda
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
 South Korea Memory
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea fOrGG
1
fOrGG Terran
Protoss Shuttle
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
  
  
Katrina
 South Korea Shuttle
2
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong Zerg
Terran Lomo
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
  
  
Katrina
 South Korea Lomo
1
 South Korea BackHo
2
BackHo Protoss
Protoss Stork
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
  
  
Katrina
 South Korea Stork
0
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash Terran
Terran Memory
  
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
  
  
Katrina
 South Korea Memory
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Shuttle
0
Shuttle Protoss
Zerg Jaedong
  
Katrina
  
Othello
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Katrina
 South Korea Jaedong
3
 South Korea BackHo
0
BackHo Protoss
Terran Flash
  
Othello
  
  
Blue Storm
  
  
Colosseum
 South Korea Flash
3
Finals
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong Zerg
Terran Flash
  
Othello
  
Katrina
  
  
Colosseum
  
  
Blue Storm
 South Korea Flash
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro128
454954
Ro64 R1
182026
Ro64 R2
222121
Ro32
101111
Ro16
763
Ro8
341
Ro4
211
Ro2
11
Champion
1