For the love of the Game

From Liquipedia Starcraft Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
For the love of the Game
League Information
Organizer: Xeris
Event Type: Online
Format: 1v1
Start Date: August 22nd, 2009
End Date: December 30th, 2009
Winners
USA Terran Idra
Canada Zerg XiaOzI
Germany Zerg Mondragon Sweden Zerg Naugrim
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Protoss 8   Terran 11   Zerg 12   Random 1
Maps
Various


For the love of the Game was a tournament organized by Xeris in Summer 2009. It had a prize pool of $550, sponsored by sYz-Adrenaline.

General Information[edit]

The tournament featured 32 of the best international players. Sixteen participants were invited directly, the others could qualify in four satellite tournaments. The mode for the final tournament was double-elimination with Best of Three mode in the first rounds, the semifinals being Best of Fives and the overall finals being a Best of Seven.

Maps[edit]

Invited Players[edit]

Players
Netherlands Zerg Ret
USA Terran Idra
Canada Protoss IefNaij
Peru Zerg CastrO
Chile Zerg DinOt
USA Zerg LzGamer
Germany Protoss infernal
Germany Zerg Mondragon
Peru Terran Fenix
Ukraine Terran Strelok
Russia Terran Brat_ok
Ukraine Protoss White-Ra
Poland Terran Tarson
USA Terran KawaiiRice
USA Zerg incontrol
Germany Zerg Kolll
Players Qualifier
Sweden Protoss ZpuX Satellite 1
Czech Republic Terran PredY Satellite 1
Poland Terran Sawyer Satellite 1
Bulgaria Zerg Nemu Satellite 1
Sweden Zerg Naugrim Satellite 2
Sweden Protoss Shauni Satellite 2
USA Terran Artosis Satellite 2
Chile Terran SenDoh Satellite 2
Canada Zerg XiaOzI Satellite 3
Peru Protoss Gosudark Satellite 3
Sweden Terran Morrow Satellite 3
Denmark Zerg Avi-love Satellite 3
Sweden Protoss Enivid Satellite 4
Hungary Random Kashu Satellite 4
Macedonia Zerg OctZerg Satellite 4
Poland Protoss MaNa Satellite 4


Satellite Tournaments[edit]

Satellite 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
 France SeaW-
0
 Sweden ZpuX
2
 USA Louder
0
 Bulgaria Nemu
2
 USA ijalts
0
 Poland Sawyer
2
 France KenzY
0
 Czech Republic PredY
2
Semifinals
 Sweden ZpuX
0
 Bulgaria Nemu
2
 Poland Sawyer
0
 Czech Republic PredY
2
Finals
 Bulgaria Nemu
2
 Czech Republic PredY
3

Satellite 2[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Chile SenDoh
2
  Future
0
 Sweden Naugrim
2
 Sweden lalush
0
 Sweden Shauni
2
 Romania Praetor
0
 USA Artosis
1
 Sweden MorroW
0
Semifinals
 Chile SenDoh
0
 Sweden Naugrim
1
 Sweden Shauni
1
 USA Artosis
0
Finals
 Sweden Naugrim
-
 Sweden Shauni
-

Satellite 3[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany ace
0
 Sweden Morrow
2
 USA TimeStop
0
 Canada XiaOzI
2
 Canada supercomputer
0
 Peru Gosudark
1
 Denmark Avi-love
2
 Poland Shad
1
Semifinals
 Sweden Morrow
-
 Canada XiaOzI
-
 Peru Gosudark
-
 Denmark Avi-love
-
Finals
  N
N
  A
A

Satellite 4[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Hungary Kashu
2
 USA Spiritlove
0
 USA Gretorp
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 Macedonia OctZerg
2
 Canada FireZerg
0
 Sweden Enivid
W
  walk over
L
Semifinals
 Hungary Kashu
0
 Poland MaNa
1
 Macedonia OctZerg
1
 Sweden Enivid
0
Finals
 Poland MaNa
-
 Macedonia OctZerg
-

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 USA iNcontroL
0
 Chile SenDoh
2
 USA LzGamer
2
 Germany Kolll
0
 Sweden Morrow
0
 Sweden ZpuX
2
 Canada XiaOzI
2
 Hungary Kashu
0
 Peru Fenix
2
 Peru Gosudark
0
 Czech Republic PredY
2
 Denmark Avi-Love
1
 Peru CaStrO
2
 Chile DinOt
0
 Sweden Naugrim
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 Germany Mondragon
2
 Canada IefNaij
1
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Germany iNfernal
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Sweden Shauni
0
 Sweden Enivid
2
 USA Artosis
1
 Bulgaria Nemu
0
 Russia BRAT_OK
2
 Poland Tarson
1
 Poland MaNa
2
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 Poland Sawyer
0
 USA IdrA
2
 Macedonia OctZerg
1
Round 2
 Chile SenDoh
0
 USA LzGamer
1
 Sweden ZpuX
0
 Canada XiaOzI
2
 Peru Fenix
2
 Czech Republic PredY
0
 Peru CastrO
0
 Sweden Naugrim
2
 Germany Mondragon
0
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Sweden Enivid
0
 Russia BRAT_OK
2
 Poland MaNa
0
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 USA IdrA
2
Round 3
 USA LzGamer
1
 Canada XiaOzI
2
 Peru Fenix
0
 Sweden Naugrim
1
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Russia BRAT_OK
1
 USA IdrA
2
Round 4
 Canada XiaOzI
1
 Sweden Naugrim
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
1
 USA IdrA
3

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 USA iNcontroL
W
 Germany Kolll
L
 Sweden Morrow
2
 Hungary Kashu
0
 Peru Gosudark
0
 Denmark Avi-Love
2
 Chile DinOt
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Canada IefNaij
W
 Germany iNfernal
L
 Sweden Shauni
0
 USA Artosis
2
 Bulgaria Nemu
1
 Poland Tarson
2
 Poland Sawyer
L
 Macedonia OctZerg
W
Losers Round 2
 Poland Mana
0
 USA iNcontroL
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 Sweden Morrow
2
 Germany Mondragon
2
 Denmark Avi-Love
0
 Sweden Enivid
W
 Netherlands Ret
L
 Czech Republic PredY
W
 Canada IefNaij
L
 Peru CaStrO
W
 USA Artosis
L
 Chile SenDoh
L
 Poland Tarson
W
 Sweden ZpuX
2
 Macedonia OctZerg
0
Losers Round 3
 USA iNcontroL
0
 Sweden Morrow
2
 Germany Mondragon
2
 Sweden Enivid
0
 Czech Republic PredY
0
 Peru CaStrO
2
 Poland Tarson
2
 Sweden ZpuX
0
Losers Round 4
 USA LzGamer
2
 Sweden Morrow
0
 Peru Fenix
L
 Germany Mondragon
W
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 Peru CastrO
2
 Russia BRAT_OK
W
 Poland Tarson
L
Losers Round 5
 USA LzGamer
0
 Germany Mondragon
2
 Peru CastrO
W
 Russia Brat_ok
L
Losers Round 6
 Germany Mondragon
3
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Peru CaStrO
L
 Sweden Naugrim
W

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Canada XiaOzi
0
 USA IdrA
3
From Losers Bracket
 Germany Mondragon
1
 Sweden Naugrim
3
Losers Finals
 Canada XiaOzi
W
 Germany Mondragon
L
Grand Finals
 USA IdrA
4
 Canada XiaOzI
0

References[edit]

Personal tools