ESWC Cheonan

From Liquipedia Starcraft Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
ESWC Masters Cheonan
ESWCLogo.jpg
League Information
Organizer: ESWC Organizing Committee
Event Type: Offline
Start Date: May 2nd, 2009
End Date: May 5th, 2009
Winners
Gold.pngUSA Ticon small.png Idra
Silver.png Ukraine Picon small.png White-Ra
Bronze.png South Korea Ticon small.png ToSsGirL Copper.png China Ticon small.png Super
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: '4'
Picon small.png '1'   Ticon small.png '3'   Zicon small.png '0'   Ricon small.png '0'
Maps
Harmony • Colosseum • Destination • Medusa • Chupung-Reyong


General Information[edit]

The Electronic Sports World Cup (ESWC) Masters was hosted in Cheonan's Yu Gwanun Gynansium and the Cheonan Sports Complex in early March 2009 during the 2009 Cheonan International e-Sports Culture Festival Media-Day. The event featured the games StarCraft Brood War, Counter Strike 1.6 and WarCraft III. It was the first time that ESWC Masters event featured Brood War.

Four players competed in the main event. Tossgirl was given a direct invite and therefore filled the slot for Korea. The other three players could win an entry in regional tournaments for either Europe and Russia, China and Asian Pacific or South and North America.

Most of the tournament was covered and co-organized by SC4All's Artosis and Tasteless.

Prizes[edit]

Place Prize (USD)
Champion $5.000
Runner-up $3.000
Third $1.000
Total $9.000

Qualifiers[edit]

Every region had their own qualifiers, for which 14 players were invited directly. The other two slots were filled with players qualifying through two additional satellite events. These open satellite tournaments were hosted on ICCup and organized by Artosis.

Players[edit]

  • Players in Italic qualified in one of the satellites
Europe & Russia
Player
Poland Picon small.png Draco
Russia Ticon small.png Androide
Russia Ticon small.png Advokate
Germany Zicon small.png Mondragon[1]
Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok
Ukraine Picon small.png White-Ra
Poland Picon small.png Dreiven
Netherlands Zicon small.png ret
Russia Ticon small.png Brat_ok
Spain Zicon small.png Squall
Germany Picon small.png infernal
Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA
Poland Picon small.png Yayba
Germany Ticon small.png HoRRoR
France Ticon small.png SarenS
Poland Ticon small.png Tarson
ASIAN
Player
China Picon small.png Pj
China Ticon small.png Super
China Ticon small.png Vulture
China Zicon small.png F91
China Ticon small.png LeiLei
China Ticon small.png Phoenix66
China Ticon small.png ChinaTTT
China Picon small.png LoveTT
China Zicon small.png AyGj
China Picon small.png Legend
Taiwan Zicon small.png SEn
China Ticon small.png Never
China Zicon small.png LBH
China Picon small.png JayStar
China  TheKen
China  chu1ng
America
Player
USA Zicon small.png Machine
USA Ticon small.png Artosis
USA Picon small.png Nony
USA Ticon small.png Idra
USA Zicon small.png LzGamer
USA Zicon small.png Chosen
USA Picon small.png G5
USA Zicon small.png incontrol
USA Picon small.png Louder
Canada Picon small.png IefNaij
Canada Zicon small.png XiaOzI
Chile Zicon small.png DinOt
Peru Zicon small.png CastrO
Peru Picon small.png Fenix
Brazil Zicon small.png Reason
USA Zicon small.png Day(9)


European Qualifier[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Grand Finals
                                                       
Winner's bracket
 Poland Tarson L
 Russia Pomi W
 Russia Pomi W
 Germany infernal L
 Germany infernal W
 Poland Yayba L
 Russia Pomi L
 Ukraine Strelok W
 Poland Draco W
 Germany HoRRoR L
 Poland Draco L
 Ukraine Strelok W
 Russia Advokate L
 Ukraine Strelok W
 Ukraine Strelok L
 Ukraine White-Ra W
 Ukraine White-Ra W
 Netherlands ret L
 Ukraine White-Ra W
 France SarenS L
 Spain Squall L
 France SarenS W
 Ukraine White-Ra W
 Russia Brat_ok L
 Ukraine DIMAGA L
 Russia Brat_ok W
 Russia Brat_ok W  Ukraine White-Ra W
 Poland Dreiven L  Ukraine Strelok L
 Poland Dreiven W
 Russia Androide L
 
Loser's bracket
 France SarenS W
 Poland Tarson L
 Poland Yayba L  Russia Pomi L
 Poland Yayba W  France SarenS L
 Poland Dreiven W
 Poland Dreiven W
 Poland Dreiven W
 Germany HoRRoR L  Ukraine Strelok W
 Russia Advokate L  Poland Dreiven W
 Russia Advokate W  Poland Dreiven L
 Netherlands ret L
 Germany infernal L
 Netherlands ret W
 Netherlands ret W  Russia Brat_ok L
 Spain Squall L  Netherlands ret W
 Netherlands ret W
 Ukraine DIMAGA L
 Poland Draco L
 Ukraine DIMAGA L
 Ukraine DIMAGA W
 Russia Androide W
  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Qualified Players
673

Asian Qualifier[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Grand Finals
                                                       
Winner's bracket
 China Vulture W
 China chu1ng L
 China Vulture L
 China Legend W
 China F91 L
 China Legend W
 China Legend W
 China Super L
 China LeiLei L
 China Super W
 China Super W
 Taiwan SEn L
 China Theken L
 Taiwan SEn W
 China Legend W
 China Pj L
 China Phoenix66 W
 China Never L
 China Never W
 China ChinaTTT L
 China ChinaTTT W
 China LBH L
 China Never L
 China Pj W
 China LoveTT L
 China Pj W
 China Pj W  China Legend L
 China AyGj L  China Super W
 China AyGj W
 China JayStar L
 
Loser's bracket
 China ChinaTTT L
 China chu1ng L
 China F91 W  China Super W
 China F91 W  China F91 L
 China LeiLei L
 China LeiLei W
 China AyGj L
 China LeiLei W  China Pj L
 China LeiLei W  China Super W
 China TheKen L  China Super W
 China Never L
 China Vulture W
 China Phoenix66 W
 China Phoenix66 L  China Never W
 China LBH L  China Vulture L
 China LoveTT L
 China LoveTT W
 Taiwan SEn L
 China LoveTT W
 China LoveTT W
 China JayStar L


  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Qualified Players
4642


American Qualifier[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Grand Finals
                                                       
Winner's bracket
 Chile DinOt 2
 USA Gretorp 0
 Chile DinOt 2
 Canada XiaOzI 0
 Canada XiaOzI 2
 Brazil Reason 0
 Chile DinOt 2
 USA Chosen 1
 USA Chosen 2
 USA Day[9] 0
 USA Chosen 2
 Peru CastrO 0
 Peru CastrO 2
 USA G5 1
 Chile DinOt 1
 USA Idra 2
 USA Louder 0
 Canada IefNaij 2
 Canada IefNaij 1
 Peru Fenix 2
 USA LzGamer 0
 Peru Fenix 2
 Peru Fenix 1
 USA Idra 2
 USA Artosis 0
 USA Machine 2
 USA Machine 0  USA Idra 3
 USA Idra 2  Peru Fenix 2
 USA incontrol 0
 USA Idra 2
 
Loser's bracket
 Peru CastrO 2
 USA LzGamer 1
 USA Louder 0  Peru Fenix 2
 USA Louder 2  Peru CastrO 2
 Peru CastrO 0
 USA incontrol 1
 Canada XiaOzI 1
 USA Artosis 0  Chile DinOt L
 USA incontrol 2  Peru Fenix 2
 USA incontrol 2  Peru Fenix W
 USA Chosen 1
 USA Machine 2
 Brazil Reason 0
 USA Gretorp 1  USA Chosen 2
 USA Gretorp 2  USA Machine 1
 Canada IefNaij 1
 Canada IefNaij 2
 Canada IefNaij 2
 USA G5 1
 USA Day[9] 1
 USA Day[9] 2


  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Qualified Players
439

VODs[edit]


Final Tournament[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
 Ukraine White-Ra 2
 USA Idra 1
 Ukraine White-Ra 2
 South Korea ToSsGirL 0
 South Korea ToSsGirL 2
 China Super 1
 Ukraine White-Ra 1
 USA Idra 3
Loser's bracket
 South Korea ToSsGirL 0
 USA Idra 2
 USA Idra 2
 China Super 1
  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Qualified Players
13

VODs[edit]


Interviews[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Mondragon forfeited before the qualifier and was replaced by Pomi
Personal tools