Baskin Robbins KPGA 4th Tour

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]Baskin Robbins KPGA 4th Tour
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1 2 groups with inter-group matches. Single elimination playoffs for top6
Start Date:
2002-10-15
End Date:
2003-01-18
Links
Winners
South Korea Terran NaDa
South Korea Zerg ChoJJa
South Korea Terran kOs
South Korea Zerg JinNam
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 3
Terran 6
Zerg 7
Maps

Overview[edit]

Players[edit]

Terran[edit]

- BoxeR, kOs, NaDa, Oddysay, Sync, XellOs

Zerg[edit]

- ChoJJa, CryStal, GGMAN, H.O.T-Forever, JinNam, Junwi, MuMyung

Protoss[edit]

- Junitoss, Reach, Zeus

Format[edit]

There were 2 groups - 8 players - which were standard round robin Bo1. Additionally in the middle of group matches - between 4th and 5th round - there were 2 rounds of inter-group matches.

The winner of each group was seeded to the semifinal while 2/3 players from each group were seeded to quarterfinals.

Play-offs were Bo5.

Results[edit]

Group play - 1st part[edit]

Mega Match[edit]

Mega Match
1. South Korea Terran kOs 4-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Junwi 3-1 3-1
3. South Korea Protoss Reach 2-2 2-2
4. South Korea Zerg CryStal 2-2 2-2
5. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 2-2 2-2
6. South Korea Zerg GGMAN 1-3 1-3
6. South Korea Terran XellOs 1-3 1-3
8. South Korea Terran BoxeR 1-3 1-3

Xtra Match[edit]

Xtra Match
1. South Korea Terran NaDa 4-0 4-0
1. South Korea Protoss Zeus 4-0 4-0
3. South Korea Zerg JinNam 3-1 3-1
4. South Korea Zerg MuMyung 2-2 2-2
5. South Korea Terran Oddysay 2-2 2-2
6. South Korea Terran Sync 1-3 1-3
7. South Korea Zerg H.O.T-Forever 0-4 0-4
7. South Korea Protoss Junitoss 0-4 0-4

Integroup Games[edit]

Here players from a given group are always listed on the left.


Mega Match[edit]

Mega Match
1. South Korea Terran kOs 5-1 5-1
2. South Korea Zerg Junwi 4-2 4-2
3. South Korea Protoss Reach 3-3 3-3
4. South Korea Zerg CryStal 3-3 3-3
5. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 3-3 3-3
6. South Korea Terran XellOs 3-3 3-3
7. South Korea Terran BoxeR 2-4 1-3
8. South Korea Zerg GGMAN 1-5 1-5

Xtra Match[edit]

Xtra Match
1. South Korea Terran NaDa 5-1 5-1
2. South Korea Protoss Zeus 4-2 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg JinNam 4-2 4-2
4. South Korea Zerg MuMyung 3-3 3-3
5. South Korea Terran Oddysay 3-3 3-3
6. South Korea Terran Sync 2-4 2-4
7. South Korea Zerg H.O.T-Forever 2-4 2-4
8. South Korea Protoss Junitoss 0-6 0-6

Group play - 2nd part[edit]

Mega Match[edit]

Mega Match
1. South Korea Terran kOs 7-2 5-1
2. South Korea Zerg Junwi 5-4 4-2
2. South Korea Terran BoxeR 5-4 1-3
2. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 5-4 3-3
5. South Korea Zerg CryStal 4-5 3-3
6. South Korea Terran XellOs 4-5 3-3
7. South Korea Zerg GGMAN 3-6 1-5
8. South Korea Protoss Reach 3-6 3-3

Xtra Match[edit]

Xtra Match
1. South Korea Terran NaDa 8-1 8-1
2. South Korea ProtossZerg Zeus 6-3 6-3
3. South Korea ZergProtoss JinNam 6-3 6-3
4. South Korea ZergTerran H.O.T-Forever 5-4 5-4
5. South Korea Terran Sync 4-5 4-5
6. South Korea Zerg MuMyung 3-6 3-6
7. South Korea TerranProtoss Oddysay 3-6 3-6
8. South Korea Protoss Junitoss 0-9 0-9

Boxer/Junwi/ChoJJa tie-break[edit]

As a result of a group stage Boxer, Junwi and ChoJJa were all 5-4 in their group and tied for second place. Also - during the progress of the group stage - BoxeR won his match against Chojja, Chojja won his match against Junwi and Junwi won his match against BoxeR.

Because 2nd and 3rd player in the group will play against each other in the play-offs, the tie-break actually had to determine who was fourth in the group. As a result of tie-break matches BoxeR and ChoJJa were both second in their group.

1st tie-break[edit]

  Tie-break
     
 South Korea Junwi 1
 South Korea BoxeR 0
     
 South Korea ChoJJa 1
 South Korea Junwi 0
     
 South Korea BoxeR 1
 South Korea ChoJJa 0

2nd tie-break[edit]

  Tie-break
     
 South Korea BoxeR 1
 South Korea Junwi 0
     
 South Korea ChoJJa 1
 South Korea Junwi 0

Junwi was eliminated.

Round of 6[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea JinNam
3
 South Korea Zeus
1
 South Korea BoxeR
1
 South Korea ChoJJa
3
Round 2
 South Korea NaDa
3
 South Korea JinNam
2
 South Korea kOs
1
 South Korea ChoJJa
3
Finals
 South Korea NaDa
3
 South Korea ChoJJa
2

3rd/4th place match[edit]

  3rd/4th place match
     
 South Korea kOs 3
 South Korea JinNam 1


Maps[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Initial
367
Round of 6
132
Semi Finals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External Links[edit]