Asus Spring 2008

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]Asus Spring 2008
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2008-05-17
End Date:
2008-05-25
Winners
Ukraine  Strelok
Russia  Advokate
Ukraine  White-Ra
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps

General Information[edit]

Asus Spring 2008 was a LAN Tournament hosted in May 2008 in Moscow. Its main feature was a 1v1 double-elimination tournament with 32 players. It featured many of the best Eastern European players.

Place Prize ID
1st $ 860 Ukraine  Strelok
2nd $ 430 Russia  Advokate
3rd $ 260 Ukraine  White-Ra
4th $ 175 Ukraine  Alf
5th-8th $ 110 Russia  gOgna
5th-8th $ 110 Russia  Androide
5th-8th $ 110 Russia  Pro7ect
5th-8th $ 110 Russia  u3

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

Player 1 Result Player 2
Russia  Advokate 2 - 0 Russia 
Russia  gOgna 2 - 1 Russia  Pomi
Ukraine  ALF 2 - 0 Russia  a.r.t.1.k
Russia  Djem5 2 - 0 Russia  Tama
Ukraine  White-Ra 2 - 1 Russia  Fate
Russia  Jedi_one 1 - 2 Russia  Spy
Russia  Sum41 2 - 0 Russia  SmK
Russia  PallMall 1 - 2 Russia  NotForu
Ukraine  Strelok 2 - 0 Russia  Sup
Russia  Chomski 2 - 0 Russia  Narlim
Russia  Face 2 - 0 Russia  Mamon
Russia  u3 0 - 2 Belarus  LoWeLy
Russia  Casper 0 - 2 Russia  Boo
Russia  Baltazzar 0 - 2 Russia  Ycuja
Russia  Pro7ect 2 - 0 Russia  Sanya
Russia  YoukGo 0 - 2 Russia  Androide

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Russia Chomsky
0
 Belarus LoWeLy
2
 Russia Face
0
 Russia Androide
2
 Russia Pro7ect
0
 Russia Boo
2
 Russia Ycuja
0
 Russia gOgna
W
 Russia ?
L
 Russia ?
L
 Ukraine ALF
W
 Russia Spy
0
 Russia NotForu
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Russia Spy
0
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
1
 Russia Androide
2
 Russia Boo
0
 Russia gOgna
2
 Russia ALF
1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Russia NotForu
1
Semifinals
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Russia Androide
1
 Russia gOgna
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
Losers' Round 1
 Russia a_r_t_1_k
L
 Russia Pro7ect
W
 Russia PallMall
L
 Russia Fate
W
 Russia Sup
L
 Russia u3
W
 Russia Djem5
L
 Belarus Advokate
W
Losers' Round 2
 Russia NotForu
L
 Russia Pro7ect
W
 Ukraine ALF
W
 Russia Fate
L
 Russia Boo
L
 Russia u3
W
 Belarus LoWeLy
L
 Russia Advokate
W
Losers' Round 3
 Russia Pro7ect
L
 Ukraine ALF
W
 Russia u3
L
 Russia Advokate
W
Losers' Round 4
 Russia Androide
L
 Ukraine ALF
W
 Russia gOgna
L
 Russia Advokate
W
Losers' Semifinals
 Ukraine ALF
1
 Russia Advokate
2
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Russia Advokate
2
Grand Finals
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Russia Advokate
1

References[edit]