Afreeca Starleague Season 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
South Korea Busan
South Korea Daegu
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
4th
Prize pool:
₩100,000,000 (≃ $87,650)
Start Date:
2017-09-10
End Date:
2017-11-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Flash
South Korea  hero
South Korea  Bisu
South Korea  Larva
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
9
12
7
Maps
Chronology

The Afreeca Starleague Season 4 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌4) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 4, is an offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca.

The Starleague features 3 qualifiers scheduled for Seoul, Daegu and Busan on September 2, 3 and 4, 2017, respectively[1].

Round of 24 play will begin on Sunday September 10, 2017. Broadcasting times will be announced at a later date.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (12) Zerg Zerg (7)
From Afreeca Starleague Season 3
South Korea Bisu South Korea Flash South Korea Shine
 —  — South Korea Soulkey
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea Mini South Korea Sea South Korea hero
South Korea BeSt South Korea Last South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Light South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Rain South Korea sSak South Korea Larva
From Daegu Preliminary
South Korea Stork South Korea Ample South Korea MIsO
 — South Korea Sharp  —
 — South Korea Mong  —
 — South Korea Mind  —
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea Lazy South Korea Rush  —
South Korea Sky South Korea HiyA  —
South Korea Snow South Korea firebathero  —
 —  —  —
  • Sea was disqualified due to a drunken incident where he was streamed hitting a female broadcaster. He was replaced by Killer.


Prize Pool[edit]

₩100,800,000 KRW (~$88,450) is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below:


Format[edit]

Round of 24 group stage
Round of 16 group stage
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five


Maps[edit]

Afreeca Starleague Season 4
Tau Cross Fighting Spirit Gladiator Gold Rush Crossing Field
Tau Cross Fighting Spirit Gladiator Gold Rush Crossing Field
Tau Cross was used in the offline preliminaries only.



Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Review
September 10, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Killer 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1
3. South Korea  Light 1-2
4. South Korea  Sky 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
September 11, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  sSak 2-0
2. South Korea  Stork 2-1
3. South Korea  Last 1-2
4. South Korea  MIsO 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
September 12, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea  Mind 2-1
3. South Korea  Rush 1-2
4. South Korea  Lazy 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Review
September 20, 2017 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea  Sharp 2-0
2. South Korea  Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea  Mini 1-2
4. South Korea  HiyA 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Review
September 18, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mong 2-0
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1
3. South Korea  BeSt 1-2
4. South Korea  Ample 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Review
September 19, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Shuttle 2-0
2. South Korea  hero 2-1
3. South Korea  Snow 1-2
4. South Korea  firebathero 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread
September 24, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Flash 2-0
2. South Korea  Killer 2-1
3. South Korea  Sharp 1-2
4. South Korea  Mong 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread
September 26, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Larva 2-0
2. South Korea  hero 2-1
3. South Korea  EffOrt 1-2
4. South Korea  Shine 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
October 8, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea  Mind 2-1
3. South Korea  Shuttle 1-2
4. South Korea  sSak 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
October 10, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1
3. South Korea  Jaedong 1-2
4. South Korea  Stork 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Larva
3
Larva 
 Rain
October 15, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Crossing Field
 South Korea Rain
1
 South Korea Soulkey
2
Soulkey 
 hero
October 17, 2017 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea hero
3
 South Korea Bisu
3
Bisu 
 Killer
October 22, 2017 - 10:00 UTC
  
  
Fighting Spirit
  
  
Gold Rush
 South Korea Killer
0
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 Mind
October 24, 2017 - 10:00 UTC
  
  
Fighting Spirit
  
  
Gold Rush
 South Korea Mind
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Larva
2
Larva 
 hero
October 29, 2017 - 19:00 KST
 South Korea hero
3
 South Korea Bisu
1
Bisu 
 Flash
October 31, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Gladiator
 South Korea Flash
3
Finals
 South Korea hero
1
hero 
 Flash
November 12, 2017 - 17:00 KST
  
  
Crossing Field
 South Korea Flash
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Larva
1
Larva 
 Bisu
November 7, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Bisu
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
8106
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1