Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
AfreecaTV StarCraft League BroodWar Season 3
From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
ASL Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage
Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Prize Pool:
₩36,200,000 KRW
(≃ $32,300 USD)
(≃ $32,300 USD)
Start Date:
2017-04-11
End Date:
2017-06-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
28
13
6
9
Maps
Chronology
Overview[edit]
The AfreecaTV StarCraft League BroodWar Season 3 or AfreecaTV StarLeague Season 3, was an offline tournament organized and broadcast live on AfreecaTV.
The Starleague features 2 qualifiers scheduled for Seoul and Busan on April 1 and 2, 2017, respectively[1].
Round of 24 play will begin on Tuesday April 11, 2017 and league play will be broadcasted every Sunday and Tuesday 19:00 KST.
The grand final of the tournament will be held at Seoul Children's Grand Park[2]
Tournament Information[edit]
Participants[edit]
Protoss (13) | Terran (6) | Zerg (9) |
Ro16 Seeds from Season 2 | ||
---|---|---|
BeSt | Flash | Jaedong |
— | Sea | — |
From Seoul Preliminary[3] | ||
Bisu | Mong | EffOrt |
Stork | Last | ggaemo |
Snow | Light | hero |
Rain | sSak | Larva |
From Busan Preliminary[4] | ||
GuemChi | — | HyuN |
Shuttle | — | Shine |
Pusan | — | PURPOSE 문기호 |
Movie | — | Soulkey |
Jaehoon | — | — |
Mini | — | — |
free | — | — |
Lazy | — | — |
Prize Pool[edit]
₩36,200,000 KRW (~$32,420) is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below:
Format[edit]
- Round of 24 group stage
- Dual tournament format: best-of-one
- Top two players in each group advance
- Round of 16 group stage
- 12 players from the Round of 24 join the four seeds from ASL Season 2
- Dual tournament format: best-of-one
- Top two players in each group advance
- Elimination Stage
- Eight player single-elimination bracket
- Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five
Maps[edit]
Circuit Breaker | Outsider | Camelot | Andromeda |
---|---|---|---|
Additionally, Blue Storm was used in the offline preliminaries. Camelot was introduced in the Round of 24 while Andromeda was introduced in the Round of 16.[5] |
Casters[edit]
Results[edit]
Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group B[edit]
Group C[edit]
Group D[edit]
Group E[edit]
Group F[edit]
Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]
- Groups selections were held on April 25, 2017 - 20:00 KST. (English VoD) - (Korean VoD)
Elimination Bracket[edit]
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
3
2
3
May 14, 2017 - 19:00 KST
Vetoes
1
3
1
3
May 16, 2017 - 19:00 KST
Vetoes
1
3
1
3
May 27, 2017 - 19:00 KST
Vetoes
3
2
3
2
May 21, 2017 - 19:00 KST
Vetoes
3
0
3
0
May 23, 2017 - 19:00 KST
Vetoes
2
3
2
3
May 28, 2017 - 19:00 KST
Vetoes
0
3
0
3
June 4, 2017 - 18:00 KST
Vetoes
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 24 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|
Statistics[edit]
vs. | vs. | vs. | Mirrors | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Map | # | Σ | % | Σ | % | Σ | % | |||||||||
Andromeda | 16 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Camelot | 28 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | 3 | 2 | 3 |
Circuit Breakers | 25 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 5 | - | 3 |
Outsider | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Total Sum (Σ) | 83 | 22 | 16 | 6 | 72.7% | 26 | 18 | 8 | 69.2% | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.2% | 10 | 4 | 8 |
Media[edit]
Streams[edit]
Live broadcasts:
- Afreeca.com
- BisuDagger and FlashFTW
- Tasteless and Artosis Twitch.tv
- Tasteless and Artosis Afreeca.tv
- AfreecaTV Chinese