Afreeca Starleague Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
South Korea Busan
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
3rd
Prize pool:
₩36,200,000 (≃ $32,420)
Start Date:
2017-04-11
End Date:
2017-06-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Flash
South Korea  Shine
South Korea  Bisu
South Korea  Soulkey
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
13
6
9
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Afreeca Starleague Season 3 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌3) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 3, is an offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca.

The Starleague features 2 qualifiers scheduled for Seoul and Busan on April 1 and 2, 2017, respectively[1].

Round of 24 play will begin on Tuesday April 11, 2017 and league play will be broadcasted every Sunday and Tuesday 19:00 KST.

The grand final of the tournament will be held at Seoul Children's Grand Park[2]

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (9)
From Afreeca Starleague Season 2
South Korea BeSt South Korea Flash South Korea Jaedong
 — South Korea Sea  —
From Seoul Preliminary[3]
South Korea Bisu South Korea Mong South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Stork South Korea Last South Korea ggaemo
South Korea Snow South Korea Light South Korea hero
South Korea Rain South Korea sSak South Korea Larva
From Busan Preliminary[4]
South Korea GuemChi  — South Korea HyuN
South Korea Shuttle  — South Korea Shine
South Korea Pusan  — South Korea PURPOSE 문기호
South Korea Movie  — South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Jaehoon  —  —
South Korea Mini  —  —
South Korea free  —  —
South Korea Lazy  —  —


Prize Pool[edit]

₩36,200,000 KRW (~$32,420) is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below:


Format[edit]

Round of 24 group stage
Round of 16 group stage
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five


Maps[edit]

Afreeca Starleague Season 3
Circuit Breaker Blue Storm Outsider Camelot Andromeda
Circuit Breakers Blue Storm Outsider Camelot Andromeda
Blue Storm was used in the offline preliminaries only. Camelot was introduced in the Round of 24 while Andromeda was introduced in the Round of 16.[5]



Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Review
April 11, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mong 2-0
2. South Korea  Soulkey 2-1
3. South Korea  Shuttle 1-2
4. South Korea  PURPOSE 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
April 12, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea  Shine 2-1
3. South Korea  Snow 1-2
4. South Korea  free 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
April 16, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea  Jaehoon 2-1
3. South Korea  Light 1-2
4. South Korea  Mini 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Review
April 18, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  sSak 2-0
2. South Korea  hero 2-1
3. South Korea  Rain 1-2
4. South Korea  Lazy 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Review
April 23, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  ggaemo 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  GuemChi 2-1 2-1
3. South Korea  Pusan 1-2 1-2
4. South Korea  Stork 0-2 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Review
April 25, 2017 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea  Last 2-0
2. South Korea  Hyun 2-1
3. South Korea  Larva 1-2
4. South Korea  Movie 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Review
April 30, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Flash 2-0
2. South Korea  Shine 2-1
3. South Korea  Hyun 1-2
4. South Korea  ggaemo 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
May 2, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Soulkey 2-0
2. South Korea  Bisu 2-1
3. South Korea  EffOrt 1-2
4. South Korea  Sea 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
May 7, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mong 2-0
2. South Korea  BeSt 2-1
3. South Korea  GuemChi 1-2
4. South Korea  Jaehoon 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Review
May 9, 2017 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  sSak 2-0
2. South Korea  Last 2-1
3. South Korea  Jaedong 1-2
4. South Korea  hero 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea sSak
2
sSak 
 Bisu
May 14, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Camelot
 South Korea Bisu
3
 South Korea Mong
1
Mong 
 Shine
May 16, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Camelot
  
  
Circuit Breaker
 South Korea Shine
3
 South Korea Soulkey
3
Soulkey 
 BeSt
May 21, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Camelot
 South Korea BeSt
2
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 Last
May 23, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Camelot
  
  
Circuit Breaker
  
  
Camelot
 South Korea Last
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Bisu
1
Bisu 
 Shine
May 27, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Camelot
  
  
Circuit Breaker
 South Korea Shine
3
 South Korea Soulkey
2
Soulkey 
 Flash
May 28, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Camelot
 South Korea Flash
3
Finals
 South Korea Shine
0
Shine 
 Flash
June 4, 2017 - 18:00 KST
  
Camelot
  
  
Outsider SE
  
  
Circuit Breaker
 South Korea Flash
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Bisu
3
Bisu 
 Soulkey
May 30, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Camelot
 South Korea Soulkey
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
1248
Round of 16
457
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]


Gallery[edit]

References[edit]