Afreeca Starleague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
South Korea Busan
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
2nd
Prize pool:
₩40,200,000 (≃ $36,200)
Start Date:
2016-11-26
End Date:
2017-01-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Flash
South Korea  Sea
South Korea  BeSt
South Korea  Jaedong
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
10
10
8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Afreeca Starleague Season 2 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌2) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 2, is an offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca.[1]

The Starleague was announced on November 10, 2016 with two open offline qualifiers scheduled for Seoul and Busan on November 26 and 27, 2016, respectively.

Round of 24 play will begin on December 4, 2016.[2]

The final was held inside the main auditorium of Yonsei University.[3] During the awards ceremony it was announced the finalists would receive an additional 2500$ each, courtesy of KT Corporation.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (8)
From Afreeca Starleague Season 1
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Sharp  —
 — South Korea Last  —
 — South Korea Sea  —
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea Stork South Korea Mind South Korea Larva
South Korea free South Korea Mong South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Bisu South Korea Flash South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Hint  —  —
South Korea BeSt  —  —
South Korea Movie  —  —
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea By.Maru 최영현 South Korea Ample South Korea Force(Name)
South Korea GuemChi South Korea Iris South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Rain South Korea Light South Korea MIsO
 — South Korea Rush South Korea Terror
 —  — South Korea hero


Prize Pool[edit]

₩40,200,000 KRW (~$36,200) is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below[4][5][6][7]:


Format[edit]

Round of 24 group stage
Round of 16 group stage
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five


Maps[edit]

Afreeca Starleague Season 2
Benzene Circuit Breaker Eye of the Storm Demian
Benzene Circuit Breakers Eye of the Storm Demian
Additionally, Destination was used in the offline preliminaries.



Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Review
December 4, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea  GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea  Ample 1-2
4. South Korea  Larva 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
December 5, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0
2. South Korea  Light 2-1
3. South Korea  EffOrt 1-2
4. South Korea  Force(Name) 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
December 6, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stork 2-0
2. South Korea  Rush 2-1
3. South Korea  free 1-2
4. South Korea  MIsO 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Recap
December 11, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Flash 2-0
2. South Korea  Movie 2-1
3. South Korea  Soulkey 1-2
4. South Korea  Terror 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Recap
December 12, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  BeSt 2-0
2. South Korea  Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea  Mong 1-2
4. South Korea  Hint 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Recap
December 13, 2016 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea  hero 2-0
2. South Korea  Mind 2-1
3. South Korea  Iris 1-2
4. South Korea  By.Maru 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Review
December 18, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stork 2-0
2. South Korea  GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea  Light 1-2
4. South Korea  Shuttle 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
December 20, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  BeSt 2-0
2. South Korea  Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea  Mind 1-2
4. South Korea  Sharp 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
December 25, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea  hero 2-1
3. South Korea  Last 1-2
4. South Korea  Rush 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Review
December 27, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Flash 2-0
2. South Korea  Sea 2-1
3. South Korea  Movie 1-2
4. South Korea  Rain 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Bisu
0
Bisu 
 Sea
January 2, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Demian
  
  
Benzene
 South Korea Sea
3
 South Korea BeSt
3
BeSt 
 hero
January 3, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Benzene
  
Demian
  
  
Circuit Breaker
 South Korea hero
1
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 GuemChi
January 8, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Demian
  
Benzene
 South Korea GuemChi
1
 South Korea Stork
0
Stork 
 Jaedong
January 10, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Demian
  
  
Benzene
  
  
Demian
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Sea
3
Sea 
 BeSt
January 15, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Benzene
  
Demian
 South Korea BeSt
2
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 Jaedong
January 17, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Demian
  
Benzene
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Finals
 South Korea Sea
1
Sea 
 Flash
January 22, 2017 - 17:00 KST
  
Demian
  
Benzene
  
  
Demian
 South Korea Flash
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
978
Round of 16
772
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]


Gallery[edit]

Grand Final teaser[edit]

References[edit]