Afreeca Starleague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



[e][h]Afreeca Starleague Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
South Korea Busan
Format:
Ro24 and Ro16 Dual Tournament Groupstage Ro8 and on Single-Elimination
Edition:
2nd
Prize pool:
₩40,200,000 (≃ $36,200)
Start Date:
2016-11-26
End Date:
2017-01-22
Links
Winners
South Korea Terran Flash
South Korea Terran Sea
South Korea Protoss BeSt
South Korea Zerg Jaedong
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
Protoss 10
Terran 10
Zerg 8
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Afreeca Starleague Season 2 (아프리카TV 스타리그 시즌2) or AfreecaTV Starcraft League Season 2, is an offline tournament broadcasted live on Afreeca, organized by Kongdoo and Afreeca.[1]

The Starleague was announced on November 10, 2016 with two open offline qualifiers scheduled for Seoul and Busan on November 26 and 27, 2016, respectively.

Round of 24 play will begin on December 4, 2016.[2]

The final was held inside the main auditorium of Yonsei University.[3] During the awards ceremony it was announced the finalists would receive an additional 2500$ each, courtesy of KT Corporation.

Tournament Information[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (8)
From Afreeca Starleague Season 1
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Sharp  —
 — South Korea Last  —
 — South Korea Sea  —
From Seoul Preliminary
South Korea Stork South Korea Mind South Korea Larva
South Korea free South Korea Mong South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Bisu South Korea Flash South Korea Soulkey
South Korea Hint  —  —
South Korea BeSt  —  —
South Korea Movie  —  —
From Busan Preliminary
South Korea By.Maru 최영현 South Korea Ample South Korea Force(Name)
South Korea GuemChi South Korea Iris South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Rain South Korea Light South Korea MIsO
 — South Korea Rush South Korea Terror
 —  — South Korea hero


Prize Pool[edit]

₩40,200,000 KRW (~$36,200) is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below[4][5][6][7]:

Place $ USD ₩  KRW Player
1st $20,000 ₩ 22,500,000 South Korea Terran Flash
2nd $6,800 ₩ 7,500,000 South Korea Terran Sea
3rd-4th $1,800 ₩ 2,000,000 South Korea Protoss BeSt
South Korea Zerg Jaedong
5th-8th $450 ₩ 500,000 South Korea Protoss Bisu
South Korea Zerg hero
South Korea Protoss Guemchi
South Korea Protoss Stork
9th-16th $270 ₩ 300,000 South Korea Protoss Shuttle
South Korea Terran Light
South Korea Terran Sharp
South Korea Terran Mind
South Korea Terran Rush
South Korea Terran Last
South Korea Protoss Movie
South Korea Protoss Rain
17th-28th $135 ₩ 150,000 South Korea Zerg Larva
South Korea Terran Ample
South Korea Zerg Force(name)
South Korea Zerg EffOrt
South Korea Zerg MIsO
South Korea Protoss free
South Korea Zerg Terror
South Korea Zerg Soulkey
South Korea Protoss Hint
South Korea Terran Mong
South Korea Protoss By.Maru
South Korea Terran Iris


Format[edit]

Round of 24 group stage
Round of 16 group stage
Elimination Stage
  • Eight player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five


Maps[edit]

Afreeca Starleague Season 2
Benzene Circuit Breaker Eye of the Storm Demian
Benzene Circuit Breakers Eye of the Storm Demian
Additionally, Destination was used in the offline preliminaries.



Results[edit]

Round of 24 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Review
December 4, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Ample 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Larva 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
December 5, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Rain 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Light 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Force(Name) 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
December 6, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Rush 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss free 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg MIsO 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Recap
December 11, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Movie 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Soulkey 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Terror 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Recap
December 12, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mong 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Hint 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Recap
December 13, 2016 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg hero 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mind 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Iris 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss By.Maru 0-2

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Review
December 18, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss GuemChi 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Light 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Shuttle 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
December 20, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss BeSt 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Mind 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Sharp 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
December 25, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hero 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Last 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Rush 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Review
December 27, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Sea 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Movie 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Rain 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Bisu
0
Bisu Protoss
Terran Sea
January 2, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Demian
  
  
Benzene
 South Korea Sea
3
 South Korea BeSt
3
BeSt Protoss
Zerg hero
January 3, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Benzene
  
Demian
  
  
Circuit Breaker
 South Korea hero
1
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash Terran
Protoss GuemChi
January 8, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Demian
  
Benzene
 South Korea GuemChi
1
 South Korea Stork
0
Stork Protoss
Zerg Jaedong
January 10, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Demian
  
  
Benzene
  
  
Demian
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Sea
3
Sea Terran
Protoss BeSt
January 15, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Benzene
  
Demian
 South Korea BeSt
2
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash Terran
Zerg Jaedong
January 17, 2017 - 19:00 KST
  
Demian
  
Benzene
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Finals
 South Korea Sea
1
Sea Terran
Terran Flash
January 22, 2017 - 17:00 KST
  
Demian
  
Benzene
  
  
Demian
 South Korea Flash
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
978
Round of 16
772
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
121
Finals
2
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:


VODs[edit]


Gallery[edit]

Grand Final teaser[edit]

References[edit]