ASL Team Battle Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



[e][h]ASL Team Battle Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
O2O Realty (O2O 부동산)
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
1v1, 2v2
Edition:
1st
Prize pool:
₩10,000,000 (≃ $9,000)
Start Date:
2017-02-18
End Date:
2017-03-19
Links
Winners
 Team GuemChi
 Team Flash
 Team Bisu
 Team BeSt
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
Protoss 9
Terran 8
Zerg 7
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Maps

Introduction[edit]

The "Dabang ASL Team Battle" (다방 ASL 팀 배틀), or "ASL Team Battle Season 1" was hinted at at the Afreeca Starleague Season 2 Finals and properly announced on February 7, 2017[1]. The Team League, featuring teams which include the strongest Players of the post-KeSPA era in a Single Elimination Bracket, will be organised by Afreeca and sponsored by O2O Realty. Every Top 8 player of ASL2 was tasked to build a team consisting of three players with the final teams being revealed on February 13. Starting play on February 18, the league will be broadcasted every Saturday and Sunday and will span three weeks with the finals being played on March 19.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩10,000,000 KRW (~$9,000) is to be awarded to the top placing teams per the distribution below[2][3]:

Place $ USD KRW Team
1st $ 4,500 ₩ 5,000,000 South Korea Team GuemChi
2nd $ 2,700 ₩ 3,000,000 South Korea Team Flash
3rd $ 1,350 ₩ 1,500,000 South Korea Team Bisu
4th $ 450 ₩ 500,000 South Korea Team BeSt

Format[edit]

  • Quarterfinals and finals: single-elimination
  • Semifinals: dual tournament
  • Quarterfinals through finals: best-of-five
    • Maps 1,2,4 and 5 are played 1v1 while map 3 is a 2v2 matchup

Map Pool[edit]

Fighting Spirit Circuit Breaker Outsider Hunters Blue Storm
Fighting Spirit Circuit Breakers Outsider The Hunters Blue Storm

Note: Hunters is used exclusively for all 2v2 matchups

Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
Team Flash Team Sea Team BeSt Team Bisu
Team hero Team GuemChi Team Stork Team Mind

Player Roster[edit]

Team Flash Team Sea Team BeSt Team Bisu Team hero Team GuemChi Team Stork Team Mind
South Korea Terran Flash South Korea Terran Sea South Korea Protoss BeSt South Korea Protoss Bisu South Korea Zerg hero South Korea Protoss GuemChi South Korea Protoss Stork South Korea Terran Mind
South Korea Terran Last South Korea Zerg Terror South Korea Terran Light South Korea Terran sSak South Korea Zerg EffOrt South Korea Zerg Soulkey South Korea Protoss free South Korea Protoss Britney
South Korea Protoss Rain South Korea Protoss Shuttle South Korea Zerg MIsO South Korea Protoss Tyson South Korea Zerg ZerO South Korea Terran PianO South Korea Zerg Larva South Korea Terran Rush

Note: Zerg Jaedong had to decline participation because of a wrist injury and was replaced by Terran Mind

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals Results[edit]

Quarterfinals Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
  Team Flash
3
  Team hero
2
  Team Stork
0
  Team BeSt
3
  Team Sea
0
  Team GuemChi
3
  Team Bisu
3
  Team Mind
1
Advancing
  Team Flash
  Team BeSt
  Team GuemChi
  Team Bisu


Quarterfinals Match 1[edit]

Team Flash Team Flash 3 2 Team herO Team herO


Quarterfinals Match 2[edit]

Team Stork Team Stork 0 3 Team BeSt Team BeSt


Quarterfinals Match 3[edit]

Team Sea Team Sea 0 3 Team GuemChi Team GuemChi


Quarterfinals Match 4[edit]

Team Bisu Team Bisu 3 1 Team Mind Team Mind


Ro4 Results[edit]

Ro4 Bracket[edit]

Opening Matches
Team Flash
3
Team BeSt
1
Team GuemChi
1
Team Bisu
3
Winners' Match
Team Flash
3
Team Bisu
2
Losers' Match

Team BeSt

1
Team GuemChi
3
Final Match
Team Bisu
1
Team GuemChi
3
Grand Finals
Team Flash
2
Team GuemChi
3

 

 


Ro4 Match 1[edit]

Team Flash Team Flash 3 1 Team BeSt Team BeSt


Ro4 Match 2[edit]

Team GuemChi Team GuemChi 1 3 Team Bisu Team Bisu


Ro4 Winners Match[edit]

Team Flash Team Flash 3 2 Team Bisu Team Bisu


Ro4 Losers Match[edit]

Team BeSt Team BeSt 1 3 Team GuemChi Team GuemChi


Ro4 Final Match[edit]

Team Bisu Team Bisu 1 3 Team GuemChi Team GuemChi


Grand Finals[edit]

Team Flash Team Flash 2 3 Team GuemChi Team GuemChi


Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Live broadcasts:

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

  1. Afreeca team league announced
  2. Team league announced
  3. ASL Team Battle Afreeca page