8th SonicTV Starleague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]8th SonicTV BJ Starleague
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Fish
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
8th
Prize pool:
₩11,800,000
Start Date:
2013-03-01
End Date:
2013-05-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Killer
South Korea  Hiya
South Korea  sSak
South Korea  hero
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
10
10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 8th SonicTV BJ Starleague was announced on the 22nd of December 2012.[1]

The entire tournament will be casted by Kim Carry and Lee Seung Won, and there was an MSL style group selection held on the 23rd of February.

Tournament Information[edit]

SSL group selection
Sonic and casters
Killer victorious

Prize Pool[edit]

11,800,000 KRW was spread according to the following distribution:

  • Approximate USD amounts taken from XE.com on 26 February 2013. [₩1,000 KRW = $0.92 USD]. Values are stated in 2013 dollars.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (10)
South Korea Onicle South Korea Ample South Korea Spire
South Korea ErOs_Lucifer South Korea Iris South Korea beast
South Korea Hint South Korea HiyA South Korea Cola
South Korea Lazy South Korea donggle South Korea ZeLoT
South Korea Movie South Korea kkong South Korea hero
South Korea Sky South Korea Shinee South Korea Killer
South Korea Perry South Korea Mong South Korea Larva
South Korea Pusan South Korea Sea South Korea Mae.pOse
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Sexy South Korea uNiOn`Feat
South Korea -_- South Korea sSak South Korea ddugi
South Korea Tyson
South Korea `iOps]..SenSe

  •  Sky was replaced for a former progamer Terran that was to be announced at a later date.[2] The Terran ended up being South Korea  sSak.
  •  ZergMaN dropped out for being sick and was at a hospital. He was replaced by ddugi.[3]
  •  PerfectMan was replaced by  Sky.[4]

Format[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage
  • 32 players divided up equally into 8 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
  • Map pool:
Neo Jade
Neo Electric Circuit
Fighting Spirit
Elimination Stage
  • 16-player single-elimination bracket
  • Round of 16 are Bo3
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are Bo5
  • Third-place match are Bo5
  • Finals are Bo7
  • Map pool:
Neo Jade
Neo Electric Circuit
Fighting Spirit
Pamir Plateau
New Heartbreak Ridge

Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Killer ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  ErOs_Lucifer ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Hint --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Onicle --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Review
1. South Korea  Larva ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  kkong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  -_- --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Mae.pOse --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Review
1. South Korea  sSak ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  HiyA ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Cola --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Sea --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Review
1. South Korea  Ample ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Pusan ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  `iOps]..SenSe --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  ddugi --Eliminated 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  ZeLoT ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Sky --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  donggle --Eliminated 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Mong ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Sexy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  beast --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  uNiOn`Feat --Eliminated 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Review
1. South Korea  Movie ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Tyson ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Iris --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Perry --Eliminated 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H preview lrthread Review
1. South Korea  Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Lazy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Shinee --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Spire --Eliminated 0-2

  • Sky showed up late and was dropped down to the losers match.[5]

Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Interview Review
1. South Korea  hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  ZeLoT ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Ample --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  ErOs_Lucifer --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Review
1. South Korea  Killer ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Tyson ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Shuttle --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Pusan --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Interview Review
1. South Korea  Larva ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Movie ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Sexy --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  kkong --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Interview Review
1. South Korea  sSak ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  HiyA ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Mong --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Lazy --Eliminated 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea hero
3
hero 
 Movie
 South Korea Movie
1
 South Korea HiyA
3
HiyA 
 Tyson
 South Korea Tyson
2
 South Korea Killer
3
Killer 
 ZeLoT
 South Korea ZeLoT
0
 South Korea Larva
1
Larva 
 sSak
 South Korea sSak
3
Semifinals
 South Korea hero
0
hero 
 HiyA
 South Korea HiyA
3
 South Korea Killer
3
Killer 
 sSak
 South Korea sSak
0
Finals
 South Korea HiyA
1
HiyA 
 Killer
 South Korea Killer
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea hero
1
hero 
 sSak
 South Korea sSak
2


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
22
Final
11
Winner
1

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]