7th SonicTV Starleague

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]7th SonicTV BJStarleague
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Shoe Farm, iStarPC Mall, Stuff Farm, Old Man Team
Server:
Fish
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, two group stages into single-elimination playoffs
Edition:
7th
Prize pool:
₩7,000,000
Start Date:
2012-09-16
End Date:
2012-12-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Killer
South Korea  Larva
South Korea  Sky
South Korea  Pusan
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
9
9
14
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 7th SonicTV BJStarleague was a major amateur Brood War competition organized by Sonic, a popular Afreeca Broadcast Jockey (BJ). This tournament was the 7th edition of this long-running amateur league, and was the largest production of the league that has been undertaken to this point, featuring a large prize pool and a number of talented participants.

The finals for this tournament were held at a venue and broadcast live, with Kim Carry providing commentary.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

7.000.000 KRW shall be spread among the top placing players according to the following distribution:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (14)
South Korea PerfectMan South Korea HiyA South Korea Killer
South Korea Pusan South Korea Mong South Korea Force(Name)
South Korea Minus)Eagle South Korea AsiaSin[ScM] South Korea StarCue
South Korea LYH South Korea Sexy South Korea beast
South Korea Minus)Mighty South Korea IcaruS[ScM] South Korea MinHo
South Korea Hint South Korea Shinee South Korea Saber_Lt
South Korea Jy South Korea Ample South Korea Larva
South Korea Perry South Korea Koala South Korea Terror
South Korea Sky South Korea KangTaeWan South Korea ZergMaN
South Korea Cola
South Korea SoMa
South Korea Ondol
South Korea Minus)ZeLoT
South Korea Mahell

Format[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage
  • 32 players divided up equally into 8 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • All matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
  • Map pool:
Neo Jade
Neo Electric Circuit
Fighting Spirit
Ro16 Group Stage
  • 16 players from first group stage divided up into 4 groups of 4 players each.
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • All matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance into the elimination stage
  • Map pool:
Neo Jade
Neo Electric Circuit
New Sniper Ridge
Elimination Stage
  • 8-player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals and semifinals are Bo5
  • Third-place match are Bo3
  • Finals are Bo7
  • Map pool:
Neo Jade
Neo Electric Circuit
Wind and Cloud
Fighting Spirit
New Sniper Ridge

Results[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A[1][2]
September 16, 2012
1. South Korea  Pusan ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Minus)ZeLoT -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Force[Name] -- Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 17, 2012
1. South Korea  Killer ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  PerfectMan ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  beast -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  AsiaSin -- Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 19, 2012
1. South Korea  HiyA ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Cola ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Minus)Eagle -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  StarCue -- Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 20, 2012
1. South Korea  Sky ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Shinee ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  ZergMaN -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Minus)Mighty -- Eliminated 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E[3]
September 21, 2012
1. South Korea  Saber_Lt ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Hint ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Sexy -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  MinHo -- Eliminated 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F[4]
September 22, 2012
1. South Korea  IcaruS ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  KangTaeWan ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Ondol -- Eliminated 0-3
4. South Korea  Terror --Eliminated 1-1

Group G[edit]

Group G
September 24, 2012
1. South Korea  Larva ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Ample ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Jy -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Perry -- Eliminated 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
September 25, 2012
1. South Korea  Koala ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  SoMa ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  LYH -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Mahell -- Eliminated 0-2


Second Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 12, 2012
1. South Korea  Larva ► Advances 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Pusan ► Advances 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  IcaruS -- Eliminated 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  SoMa -- Eliminated 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 13, 2012
1. South Korea  PerfectMan ► Advances 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Mong ► Advances 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Shinee -- Eliminated 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Saber_Lt -- Eliminated 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 14, 2012
1. South Korea  Killer ► Advances 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  HiyA ► Advances 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  KangTaeWan -- Eliminated 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Hint -- Eliminated 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 20, 2012
1. South Korea  Sky ► Advances 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Cola ► Advances 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Ample -- Eliminated 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Koala -- Eliminated 0-2 1-4


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Larva
3
Larva 
 PerfectMan
 South Korea PerfectMan
2
 South Korea Sky
3
Sky 
 HiyA
November 3, 2012
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea HiyA
0
 South Korea Mong
0
Mong 
 Killer
November 3, 2012
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Killer
3
 South Korea Cola
0
Cola 
 Pusan
October 27, 2012
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Pusan
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Larva
3
Larva 
 Sky
 South Korea Sky
2
 South Korea Killer
3
Killer 
 Pusan
November 10, 2012
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Pusan
0
Finals
 South Korea Larva
1
Larva 
 Killer
 South Korea Killer
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Sky
2
Sky 
 Pusan
 South Korea Pusan
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro32GS1
9914
Ro16GS2
475
Quarters
323
Semis
22
Finals
2
Winner
1

References[edit]

  1. ZeLot violated the tournament rules; as a consequence several of the games had to be played again.
  2. SSL R&S Thread It could not be determined if Mong was stream cheating during the Final Match, so the series had to be played again.
  3. MinHo forfeited his games against Hint
  4. Terror's Afreeca account got banned so he could not stream his games and was disqualified. Ondol takes his place