41 Starleague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]41 Starleague Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
스페셜강민, Rupang..
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
2nd
Prize pool:
₩1,000,000
Start Date:
2014-07-17
End Date:
2014-08-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Mind
South Korea  Killer
South Korea  Sky
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
10
10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

41 Starleague Season 2 (사일BJ스타리그S2) was announced on the 17th of July 2014.[1]

The entire tournament was casted by 41.pOse

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

1,000,000 KRW shall be spread among the top placing players according to the following distribution:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (10)
South Korea Shuttle South Korea 1023 South Korea Killer
South Korea Tyson South Korea Ample South Korea hero
South Korea Pusan South Korea HiyA South Korea Cola
South Korea Pure South Korea PianO South Korea Larva
South Korea Sky South Korea Midas South Korea Kwanro
South Korea Lazy South Korea Mind South Korea Hyuk
South Korea Mini South Korea Shinee South Korea beast
South Korea free South Korea Mong South Korea HoGiL
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Sea South Korea Modesty
South Korea Snow South Korea sSak South Korea ZerO
South Korea Guemchi
South Korea Changers

Format[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage
  • 32 players divided up equally into 8 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
Ro16 Group Stage
  • 16 players divided up equally into 4 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
Elimination Stage
  • 8-player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals are Bo5
  • Semifinals and third place match are Bo7
  • Finals are Bo7

Maps[edit]

Fighting Spirit Circuit Breaker Destination New Heartbreak Ridge Neo Electric Circuit Match Point Neo Medusa
Fighting Spirit Circuit Breakers Destination Heartbreak Ridge Electric Circuit Match Point Medusa


Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. South Korea  Larva ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Mind ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Free --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Ample --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. South Korea  Killer ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Zero ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  1023 --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Midas --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
1. South Korea  Sea ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Cola ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Snow --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  GuemChi --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
1. South Korea  hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  sSak ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Hyuk --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Changers --Eliminated 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Lazy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Mong --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Kwanro --Eliminated 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Mini ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  HoGiL ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Pusan --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Shinee --Eliminated 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Jaehoon ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Hiya ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Tyson --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  beast --Eliminated 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Sky ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Pure ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  PianO --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Modesty --Eliminated 0-2


Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  sSak ► Advances 2-0
1. South Korea  Killer ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  hero --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Jaehoon --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  HoGiL ► Advances 2-0
1. South Korea  Sky ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  HiyA --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Pure --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Cola ► Advances 2-0
1. South Korea  Sea ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Larva --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Lazy --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
1. South Korea  Mind ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Mini --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  ZerO --Eliminated 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea sSak
0
sSak 
 Sky
 South Korea Sky
3
 South Korea HoGiL
2
HoGiL 
 Killer
 South Korea Killer
3
 South Korea Cola
0
Cola 
 Mind
 South Korea Mind
3
 South Korea Shuttle
3
Shuttle 
 Sea
 South Korea Sea
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Sky
0
Sky 
 Killer
 South Korea Killer
4
 South Korea Mind
4
Mind 
 Shuttle
 South Korea Shuttle
2
Finals
 South Korea Killer
2
Killer 
 Mind
 South Korea Mind
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Sky
4
Sky 
 Shuttle
 South Korea Shuttle
1


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
211
Final
11
Winner
1

References[edit]