41 Starleague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]41 Starleague Season 2
41tvLogo.gif
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
스페셜강민, Rupang..
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
2nd
Prize pool:
₩1,000,000
Start Date:
2014-07-17
End Date:
2014-08-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mind
South Korea Zicon small bw.png Killer
South Korea Picon small bw.png Sky
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small bw.png 12
Ticon small bw.png 10
Zicon small bw.png 10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

41 Starleague Season 2 (사일BJ스타리그S2) was announced on the 17th of July 2014.[1]

The entire tournament was casted by 41.pOse

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

1,000,000 KRW shall be spread among the top placing players according to the following distribution:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (10)
South Korea Shuttle South Korea 1023 South Korea Killer
South Korea Tyson South Korea Ample South Korea hero
South Korea Pusan South Korea HiyA South Korea Cola
South Korea Pure South Korea PianO South Korea Larva
South Korea Sky South Korea Midas South Korea Kwanro
South Korea Lazy South Korea Mind South Korea Hyuk
South Korea Mini South Korea Shinee South Korea beast
South Korea free South Korea Mong South Korea HoGiL
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Sea South Korea Modesty
South Korea Snow South Korea sSak South Korea ZerO
South Korea Guemchi
South Korea Changers

Format[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage
  • 32 players divided up equally into 8 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
Ro16 Group Stage
  • 16 players divided up equally into 4 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
Elimination Stage
  • 8-player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals are Bo5
  • Semifinals and third place match are Bo7
  • Finals are Bo7

Maps[edit]

Fighting Spirit Circuit Breaker Destination New Heartbreak Ridge Neo Electric Circuit Match Point Neo Medusa
Fighting Spirit Circuit Breakers Destination Heartbreak Ridge Electric Circuit Match Point Medusa


Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Larva ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mind ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Free --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Ample --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Killer ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Zero ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png 1023 --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Midas --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Sea ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Cola ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Snow --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png GuemChi --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png sSak ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Hyuk --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Changers --Eliminated 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Lazy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mong --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Kwanro --Eliminated 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Mini ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png HoGiL ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Pusan --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Shinee --Eliminated 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Jaehoon ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Hiya ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Tyson --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png beast --Eliminated 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Sky ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Pure ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png PianO --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Modesty --Eliminated 0-2


Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png sSak ► Advances 2-0
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Killer ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png hero --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Jaehoon --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png HoGiL ► Advances 2-0
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Sky ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png HiyA --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Pure --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Cola ► Advances 2-0
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Sea ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Larva --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Lazy --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mind ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Mini --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png ZerO --Eliminated 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea sSak
0
sSak Ticon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Sky
 South Korea Sky
3
 South Korea HoGiL
2
HoGiL Zicon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png Killer
 South Korea Killer
3
 South Korea Cola
0
Cola Zicon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Mind
 South Korea Mind
3
 South Korea Shuttle
3
Shuttle Picon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Sea
 South Korea Sea
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Sky
0
Sky Picon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png Killer
 South Korea Killer
4
 South Korea Mind
4
Mind Ticon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Shuttle
 South Korea Shuttle
2
Finals
 South Korea Killer
2
Killer Zicon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Mind
 South Korea Mind
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Sky
4
Sky Picon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Shuttle
 South Korea Shuttle
1


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
211
Final
11
Winner
1

References[edit]