41 Starleague Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]41 Starleague Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
41.pOse
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
1st
Prize pool:
₩800,000
Start Date:
2014-01-21
End Date:
2014-03-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Modesty
South Korea  by.hero
South Korea  Mini
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
8
12
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

41 Starleague Season 1 (사일BJ스타리그S1) was announced on the 16th of January 2014.[1]

The entire tournament will be casted by 41.pOse

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

800,000 KRW is spread among the top placing players according to the following distribution:

  • Approximate USD amounts taken from XE.com on 21 January 2014. [₩1.000 KRW = $0.94 USD]. Values are stated in 2014 dollars.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (11)
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Mong South Korea Terror
South Korea Tyson South Korea sSak South Korea Killer
South Korea Pusan South Korea HiyA South Korea hero
South Korea Pure South Korea Piano South Korea Larva
South Korea Sky South Korea Midas South Korea Kwanro
South Korea Lazy South Korea Mind South Korea Cola
South Korea Mini South Korea Shinee South Korea beast
South Korea Britney South Korea Smile South Korea StarCue
South Korea Brave South Korea LittleMan South Korea By.Spire
South Korea Olympus South Korea Saber
South Korea Onicle South Korea Modesty
South Korea Changers

Format[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage
  • 32 players divided up equally into 8 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
Ro16 Group Stage
  • 16 players divided up equally into 4 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
Elimination Stage
  • 8-player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals are Bo3
  • Semifinals and third place match are Bo5
  • Finals are Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

Fighting Spirit Circuit Breaker Jade Sniper Ridge Electric Circuit Aztec
Fighting Spirit Circuit Breakers Jade Sniper Ridge Electric Circuit Aztec

Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Modesty ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Larva --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Terror --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Kwanro ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Sky ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  sSak --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Brave --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Cola ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  HiyA --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  StarCue --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Pusan ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  PianO ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  By.Spire --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Britney --Eliminated 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Midas ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Snail ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Tyson --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  LittleMan --Eliminated 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Changers ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Mind ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  beast --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Pure --Eliminated 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Shinee ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Mini ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Olympus --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Killer --Eliminated 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Smile ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Lazy --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Onicle --Eliminated 0-2


Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  PianO ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Shuttle ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Mind --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Pusan --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Mini ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Shinee --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Smile --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Modesty ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Midas ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Cola --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Sky --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Kwanro ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Snail --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Changers --Eliminated 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea PianO
1
PianO 
 Mini
February 24, 2014
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Mini
3
 South Korea hero
3
hero 
 Shuttle
February 25, 2014
  
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Shuttle
0
 South Korea Modesty
3
Modesty 
 Mong
February 26, 2014
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Mong
1
 South Korea Kwanro
0
Kwanro 
 Midas
March 1, 2014
  
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Midas
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Mini
0
Mini 
 hero
March 4, 2014
  
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea hero
3
 South Korea Modesty
3
Modesty 
 Midas
March 4, 2014
  
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Midas
0
Finals
 South Korea hero
0
hero 
 Modesty
March 8, 2014
  
  
Aztec
  
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Modesty
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Mini
3
Mini 
 Midas
March 8, 2014
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Midas
1


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12812
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
112
Final
2
Winner
1

References[edit]