41 Starleague Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]41 Starleague Season 1
41tvLogo.gif
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
41.pOse
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
1st
Prize pool:
₩800,000
Start Date:
2014-01-21
End Date:
2014-03-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Zicon small bw.png Modesty
South Korea Zicon small bw.png by.hero
South Korea Picon small bw.png Mini
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small bw.png 12
Ticon small bw.png 8
Zicon small bw.png 12
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

41 Starleague Season 1 (사일BJ스타리그S1) was announced on the 16th of January 2014.[1]

The entire tournament will be casted by 41.pOse

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

800,000 KRW is spread among the top placing players according to the following distribution:

  • Approximate USD amounts taken from XE.com on 21 January 2014. [₩1.000 KRW = $0.94 USD]. Values are stated in 2014 dollars.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (11)
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Mong South Korea Terror
South Korea Tyson South Korea sSak South Korea Killer
South Korea Pusan South Korea HiyA South Korea hero
South Korea Pure South Korea Piano South Korea Larva
South Korea Sky South Korea Midas South Korea Kwanro
South Korea Lazy South Korea Mind South Korea Cola
South Korea Mini South Korea Shinee South Korea beast
South Korea Britney South Korea Smile South Korea StarCue
South Korea Brave South Korea LittleMan South Korea By.Spire
South Korea Olympus South Korea Saber
South Korea Onicle South Korea Modesty
South Korea Changers

Format[edit]

Ro32 Group Stage
  • 32 players divided up equally into 8 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
Ro16 Group Stage
  • 16 players divided up equally into 4 groups of 4 players each
  • Dual-tournament group stage procedure
  • First two matches are Bo1. Winners, Losers and Final matches are Bo3
  • Top 2 players in each group advance to second group stage
Elimination Stage
  • 8-player single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals are Bo3
  • Semifinals and third place match are Bo5
  • Finals are Bo7

Map Pool[edit]

Fighting Spirit Circuit Breaker Jade Sniper Ridge Electric Circuit Aztec
Fighting Spirit Circuit Breakers Jade Sniper Ridge Electric Circuit Aztec

Results[edit]

Round of 32 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Modesty ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Larva --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Terror --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Kwanro ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Sky ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png sSak --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Brave --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Cola ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png HiyA --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png StarCue --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Pusan ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png PianO ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png By.Spire --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Britney --Eliminated 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Midas ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Snail ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Tyson --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png LittleMan --Eliminated 0-2

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Changers ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mind ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png beast --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Pure --Eliminated 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Shinee ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Mini ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Olympus --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Killer --Eliminated 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Smile ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Lazy --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Onicle --Eliminated 0-2


Round of 16 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png PianO ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Shuttle ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mind --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Pusan --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Mini ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Shinee --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Smile --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Modesty ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Midas ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Cola --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Sky --Eliminated 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Kwanro ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Snail --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Changers --Eliminated 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea PianO
1
PianO Ticon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Mini
February 24, 2014
  
GreenCheck.png
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Mini
3
 South Korea hero
3
hero Zicon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Shuttle
February 25, 2014
  
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Shuttle
0
 South Korea Modesty
3
Modesty Zicon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Mong
February 26, 2014
GreenCheck.png
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Mong
1
 South Korea Kwanro
0
Kwanro Zicon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Midas
March 1, 2014
  
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Midas
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Mini
0
Mini Picon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png hero
March 4, 2014
  
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea hero
3
 South Korea Modesty
3
Modesty Zicon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Midas
March 4, 2014
  
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Midas
0
Finals
 South Korea hero
0
hero Zicon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png Modesty
March 8, 2014
  
  
Aztec
  
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Modesty
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Mini
3
Mini Picon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Midas
March 8, 2014
GreenCheck.png
  
Jade
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Midas
1


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12812
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
112
Final
2
Winner
1

References[edit]