41 Ranking Tournament Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]41 Ranking Tournament Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
4
Prize pool:
₩500,000 (≃ $450)
Start Date:
2016-03-21
End Date:
2016-04-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Larva
South Korea  Kal
South Korea  Mong
South Korea  Mind
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
12
4
4
4
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

41 Ranking Tournament Season 1 (사일BJ랭킹전S1) was announced on the March 15, 2016[1].

The online tournament was casted and organized by Afreeca BJ 41.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩500,000 KRW is to be awarded to the top placing players per the distribution below:

Additionally, the third place finisher is to be awarded 500 Afreeca balloons, or about ₩35,000 (~$30).


Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (4)
South Korea Shuttle South Korea HiyA South Korea HoGiL
South Korea Kal South Korea Mind South Korea Larva
South Korea free South Korea Mong South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Movie South Korea Light South Korea ZerO


Format[edit]

Round of 12 Group Stage
  • Four players divided into four groups of three players each
  • Round robin format: best-of-one
  • Top two players in each group advance to second group stage
Round of 8 Group Stage
  • Eight players divided into two groups of four players each
  • Dual tournament format
  • First two, Winners and Losers: best-of-one. Final match: best-of-one
  • Top two players in each group advance to Elimination Stage
Elimination Stage
  • Four-player single-elimination bracket
  • Semifinals: best-of-five
  • Third: best-of-three
  • Finals: best-of-seven


Maps[edit]

41 Ranking Tournament Season 1
Fighting Spirit Circuit Breaker Destination Polaris Rhapsody Neo Electric Circuit New Sniper Ridge Colosseum II Neo Aztec
Fighting Spirit Circuit Breakers Destination Polaris Rhapsody Electric Circuit New Sniper Ridge Colosseum Aztec



Results[edit]

Round of 12 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 21, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  HiyA 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva 1-1
3. South Korea  free 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B
March 21, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  ZerO 2-0
2. South Korea  Light 1-1
3. South Korea  Movie 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C
March 25, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  EffOrt 2-0
2. South Korea  Mong 1-1
3. South Korea  Shuttle 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D
March 25, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mind 2-0
2. South Korea  Kal 1-1
3. South Korea  HoGiL 0-2


Round of 8 Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 28, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mind 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva 2-1 3-1
3. South Korea  ZerO 1-2 1-3
4. South Korea  Light 0-2 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
April 1, 2016 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Mong 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  Kal 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea  HiyA 1-2 2-3
4. South Korea  EffOrt 0-2 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Mind
1
Mind 
 Kal
April 4, 2016 - 21:00 KST
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Kal
3
 South Korea Mong
2
Mong 
 Larva
 South Korea Larva
3
Finals
 South Korea Kal
1
Kal 
 Larva
April 15, 2016 - 20:00 KST
  
  
Neo Aztec
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Larva
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 12
444
Round of 8
143
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]