2012 Tving OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



[e][h]2012 Tving OSL
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, Two Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
₩108,000,000
Start Date:
2012-03-31
End Date:
2012-08-04
Links
Winners
South Korea Protoss JangBi
South Korea Terran Fantasy
South Korea Zerg ZerO
South Korea Terran Flash
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
Protoss 5
Terran 8
Zerg 15
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2012 Tving OSL was held from March through August 2012. This OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) featured StarCraft: Brood War being played alongside StarCraft II, as a "hybrid" event, with Brood War phased out completely after this OSL.

This OSL was notable in being the first and last OSL appearance of KeSPA's Team 8, with several teams having disbanded in the past one to two years. Further, it was notable that some strong players such as Jaedong and Bisu were eliminated during the earlier group rounds.

The grand finals featured a rematch of 2011 Jin Air OSL with Fantasy and JangBi, with Fantasy having advanced to the finals from the group stages without a defeat, going 9-0 (W-L) in the process. JangBi, however, would take the match, winning with a score of 3-1.

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$95,200) was awarded to the top finishers per the below:[1][2][3][4][5]

Place Prize (KRW) ~Prize (USD)* ID
1st ₩40,000,000 $35,200 South Korea Protoss JangBi
2nd ₩20,000,000 $17,600 South Korea Terran Fantasy
3rd/4th ₩7,000,000 $6,200 South Korea Zerg ZerO
South Korea Terran Flash
*Converted prizes calculated on 2012-08-04 with a currency rate of 0.0008811 provided by http://www.xe.com/.

The fifth through eighth place finishers were each awarded ₩3,000,000, while ninth through 16th were awarded ₩2,000,000 and other qualifiers received cash winnings for each win.


Players[edit]

Protoss
Protoss (5)
Terran
Terran (8)
Zerg
Zerg (15)
Qualified Players
Grape
Samsung KHAN
Rush
CJ Entus
RorO
Samsung KHAN
Mini
STX SouL
Bogus
STX SouL
Action
KT Rolster
Horang2
CJ Entus
Last
STX SouL
Alone
SK Telecom T1
ZerO
Woongjin Stars
herO
CJ Entus
Soulkey
Woongjin Stars
Seeded into the Ro24
Stork
Samsung KHAN
Sea
Team 8
Shine
Samsung KHAN
BaBy
Team 8
Modesty
STX SouL
Flash
KT Rolster
Jaedong
Team 8
HiyA hyvaa
STX SouL
Killer
Team 8
Calm
STX SouL
Hyuk
SK Telecom T1
Seeded into the Ro16
JangBi
Samsung KHAN
Fantasy
SK Telecom T1
Hydra
CJ Entus
soO
SK Telecom T1


Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 12 groups of between six to seven players played off in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to the Ro24.
  • Ro24
  • The 12 players from the offline prelims and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. These 24 players were placed in four-person groups and competed in a dual tournament elimination format to determine the top two, who advanced to the next round.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the top four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. A round robin group play format was used where the top two advanced to the single-elimination.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.


Map Pool[edit]

2012 Tving OSL
Gladiator Neo Electric Circuit Neo Ground Zero New Sniper Ridge
Gladiator Electric Circuit Ground Zero New Sniper Ridge
Ground Zero was not used in the Preliminaries.
New Sniper Ridge was not used in the Round of 24.


Results: Group Stage[edit]

See also Group Results Ro24 and Group Stage Ro16

Group A[edit]

Group A preview
1. Protoss JangBi ► Advances 3-0
2. Terran Flash* ► Advances 1-2
3. Zerg Action -- Eliminated 1-2
3. Terran Bogus -- Eliminated 1-2

*Advanced by tiebreaker

Group B[edit]

Group B preview
1. Terran Fantasy ► Advances 3-0
2. Protoss Mini* ► Advances 1-2
3. Protoss Grape -- Eliminated 1-2
3. Terran Rush -- Eliminated 1-2

*Advanced by tiebreaker

Group C[edit]

Group C preview
1. Zerg Shine ► Advances 3-0
2. Zerg hyvaa* ► Advances 1-2
3. Zerg Soulkey -- Eliminated 1-2
4. Zerg Hydra -- Eliminated 1-2

*Advanced by tiebreaker


Group D[edit]

Group D preview
1. Zerg ZerO ► Advances 3-0
2. Zerg soO ► Advances 2-1
3. Protoss Stork -- Eliminated 1-2
4. Protoss Horang2 -- Eliminated 0-3


Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea JangBi
3
JangBi Protoss
Protoss Mini
12 June 2012 - 19:30 KST
  
  
Gladiator
 South Korea Mini
1
 South Korea hyvaa
1
hyvaa Zerg
Zerg ZerO
19 June 2012 - 19:30 KST
  
  
Neo Ground Zero
 South Korea ZerO
3
 South Korea Shine
1
Shine Zerg
Terran Flash
26 June 2012 - 19:30 KST
  
  
Gladiator
 South Korea Flash
3
 South Korea Fantasy
3
Fantasy Terran
Zerg soO
3 July 2012 - 19:30 KST
  
  
Gladiator
 South Korea soO
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea JangBi
3
JangBi Protoss
Zerg ZerO
 South Korea ZerO
2
 South Korea Flash
0
Flash Terran
Terran Fantasy
17 July 2012 - 19:30 KST
  
  
Gladiator
  
  
Neo Ground Zero
 South Korea Fantasy
3
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea JangBi
3
JangBi Protoss
Terran Fantasy
4 August 2012 - 18:00 KST
  
  
Neo Ground Zero
 South Korea Fantasy
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 28
5815
Round of 16
349
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Gallery[edit]

Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Opening:

Soundtrack[edit]

  • Here I Stand - Park Wan Kyu
  • Risk and Reason - Fires of Waco

References[edit]


Previous Starleague:  2011 Jin Air OSL   |  2012 OSL