2011–2012 Proleague Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki

[e][h]2011–12 SK Planet Proleague Season 2
2011-2012 SKPlanet Starcraft Season 2 Proleague.png
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2012-05-20
End Date:
2012-09-22
Links
Winners
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

The 2011–2012 SK Planet Proleague Season 2 was the ninth Proleague to be broadcast by OnGameNet. Two seasons after after Hwaseung OZ, WeMade FOX, and MBCGame Hero disbanded, and KeSPA forming an Eighth Team, this season was developed as a hybrid between StarCraft: Brood War and StarCraft II. This hybrid format was meant to ease the transition to StarCraft II.

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000,000 KRW is spread amongst the finalists as seen below:

Place Prize (KRW) Team
1st 80,000,000 KRW Cjentuslogo std.png CJ Entus
2nd 20,000,000 KRW Khanlogo std.png Samsung KHAN

Information[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

The map pool consists of eight maps, four StarCraft: Brood War maps and four StarCraft II maps. While KeSPA reserves the right to change the maps between rounds of group stage, as of the third round the map pool has not been altered.

StarCraft: Brood War Maps StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty Maps
Neo Electric Circuit WCS Antiga Shipyard
Neo Ground Zero WCS Cloud Kingdom LE
Neo Jade WCS Entombed Valley
New Sniper Ridge WCS Ohana LE

Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
ACElogo std.png Air Force ACE Cjentuslogo std.png CJ Entus Ktrolsterlogo std.png KT Rolster Khanlogo std.png Samsung KHAN
Sktelecomt1logo std.png SK Telecom T1 STXlogo std.png STX SouL Woongjinlogo std.png Woongjin Stars KeSPA Logo std.png Team 8

Format[edit]

  • Sets 1-3 will be a Bo3 of StarCraft: Brood War, Sets 4-6 a Bo3 of StarCraft 2, Bo1 Ace Match StarCraft II if necessary
  • Sets 1-3: Brood War (Best of 3)
  • Sets 4-6: StarCraft II (Best of 3)
  • ACE Match: StarCraft II
  • Teams will submit their players for each Bo3 beforehand.
  • Players must alternate between Brood War and StarCraft II. Ace matches do not count for this.
  • If your name is submitted for the 3rd game but the Bo3 is 2-0, it still counts as you playing Brood War / StarCraft II.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

After the conclusion of Group Stage

Overall Standings
1. Khanlogo std.png Samsung KHAN 12-9 64-51 +13
2. Cjentuslogo std.png CJ Entus 12-9 59-56 +3
3. KeSPA Logo std.png Team 8 12-9 61-58 +2*
4. Sktelecomt1logo std.png SK Telecom T1 12-9 57-57 0
5. Woongjinlogo std.png Woongjin Stars 11-10 66-47 +19
6. STXlogo std.png STX SouL 11-10 60-60 0
7. Ktrolsterlogo std.png KT Rolster 9-12 57-62 -5
8. ACElogo std.png Air Force ACE 5-16 38-71 -33

* Team 8 got 1 penalty point because Jaehoon stayed in the game after typing 'gg' in the second set of the Brood War portion(played against Stork) in a Round 3 match between Team 8 and Samsung KHAN.[1]

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
  KeSPA Logo std.png Team 8
0
Round 2 (Bo3)
  Cjentuslogo std.png CJ Entus
2
Finals (Bo1)
  Cjentuslogo std.png CJ Entus
1

Detailed results can be found here.

Times[edit]

The games are hosted live on OnGameNet each week, on Saturday, Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday. On Saturday/Sunday, OGN will broadcast 2 games back to back starting at 12:00 KST. On Monday/Tuesday, 1 game is broadcast at 15:00 KST.[2]

Awards[edit]

Season Awards
MVP South Korea Zicon small bw.png Jaedong
KeSPA Logo std.png
Best Coach South Korea January
Khanlogo std.png
Rookie Award South Korea Picon small bw.png Trap
STXlogo std.png

Music[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

View Games[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]