2011–2012 Proleague Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki

[e][h]2011-12 SK Planet Proleague Season 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
SK Planet
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
26 November 2011
End Date:
8 April 2012
Links
Winners
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Maps
Chronology

Introduction[edit]

The 2011-2012 SK Planet Proleague Season 1 is the 8th Proleague broadcast by OnGameNet. It is the first season after Hwaseung OZ, WeMadeFOX and MBCGame Hero disbanded as well as KeSPA forming a new Eighth Team, as well as the final Proleague season to only feature Brood War.

Information[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

In total, the 2011-2012 Season 1 used 6 maps, with many of them being cycled in or out between rounds or revised.

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Chain Reaction Chain Reaction Neo Chain Reaction
Outlier Outlier Neo Outlier
Electric Circuit Electric Circuit Neo Electric Circuit
Ground Zero Ground Zero Ground Zero
Jade Jade Jade
Sniper Ridge Sniper Ridge Sniper Ridge

Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
 Air Force ACE  CJ Entus  KT Rolster  Samsung KHAN
 SK Telecom T1  STX SouL  Woongjin Stars Eighth Team

Format[edit]

  • 8 Teams will compete with Top 4 qualifying for Play-Offs.
  • Season Format: Best of 1 Series Best of 5 Matches.
  • Semi Play-Offs: Best of 3 Series of Best of 7 Matches.
  • Play-Offs: Best of 3 Series of Best of 7 Matches.
  • Grand Final: Best of 1 Series Best of 7 Matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round 1
   KT
2
   CJ
1
Round 2
   KHAN
0
   KT
2
Finals
   SKT
1
   KT
0


Times[edit]

The games are hosted live on OnGameNet each week, on Saturday, Sunday, Tuesday, and Wednesday. On Saturday/Sunday, OGN will broadcast 2 games back to back starting at 12:00 KST. On Tuesday/Wednesday, 1 game is broadcast at 16:00 KST. From 3rd January 2012, Tuesday/Wednesday games are shifted to 20:00 KST. There will be total of 6 matches per week.

Notes[edit]

  • This season begins with 8 teams opposed to last season, which had 10.

Awards[edit]

Season Awards
MVP Flash (KT Rolster)
Best Coach Park Yong Woon (SK Telecom T1)
Rookie Award Dear (STX SouL)

Music[edit]

  • Four Year Strong - The Infected
  • Four Year Strong - Falling On You
  • Stone Temple Pilot - Hazy Daze
  • Three Days Grace - Break
  • Limp Bizkit - Shotgun
  • One Hidden Frame - Tourist of Huntsville

External Links[edit]