2010 Bacchus OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2010 Bacchus OSL
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩108,000,000
Start Date:
2010-11-03
End Date:
2011-01-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Fantasy
South Korea  Stork
South Korea  Calm
South Korea  Modesty
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
40
13
11
16
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2010 Bacchus OSL was held from November 2010 through January 2011.

Although some of the biggest names, such as Flash and Jaedong were eliminated in the group stage, this OGN Starleague (OSL) saw a finals match-up between two powerhouses in Fantasy and Stork. Meanwhile, Fantasy had advanced to these late OSLs previously, at the 2009 Batoo OSL, 2009 Bacchus OSL, and 2008 Incruit OSL, but was still seeking his first title. Meanwhile, Stork had also made it to a number of OSL semifinals and finals, most recently at the 2010 Korean Air Starleague Season 2 and 2008 Bacchus OSL, with one title at the 2008 Incruit OSL.

In the grand finals, Fantasy would succeed in his first OSL championship, defeating Stork 3-0 at the grand finals of the 2010 Bacchus OSL.

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$81,200) was awarded to the top finishers per the below distribution:[1][2][3][4][5]

Note: Players who reached the Ro16 were also awarded an additional ₩250,000(~$200) to their later tournament winnings.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (16)
South Korea Bisu
South Korea Fantasy
South Korea Action
South Korea free
South Korea Flash
South Korea by.hero
South Korea Horang2
South Korea ForGG
South Korea Calm
South Korea Kal
South Korea FrOzen
South Korea Great
South Korea Movie
South Korea HiyA
South Korea HoGiL
South Korea ParalyzE
South Korea Leta
South Korea Hydra
South Korea Pure
South Korea Mind
South Korea Hyuk
South Korea Snow
South Korea Sea
South Korea HyuN
South Korea Stats
South Korea sKyHigh
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Stork
South Korea Suny
South Korea Killer
South Korea Tempest
South Korea BaBy
South Korea Kwanro
South Korea Tyson
 —
South Korea Modesty
South Korea Violet
 —
South Korea Shine
 —  —
South Korea Soulkey
 —  —
South Korea MIsO
 —  —
South Korea ZerO

Player Qualification[edit]

Through Preliminaries[edit]

BaBy, fOrGG, FrOzen, Mind, sKyHigh, Suny (6)
great, hero, HoGiL, HyuN, Killer, Kwanro, MIsO, Modesty, Shine, Neo.G_Soulkey (10)
Horang2, Movie, Paralyze, Stats, Snow, Tempest, Tyson, Violet (8)

Seeded into the Ro36[edit]

Fantasy, HiyA, Sea, Leta (4)
Action, Calm*, Hydra, Hyuk, ZerO (5)
Bisu, Kal, Pure (3)
  • * Calm is seeded into the Ro36 after the Wildcard Tourney in the Preliminaries, replacing the retired EffOrt.

Seeded into the Ro16[edit]

Flash
Jaedong
Stork, Free

Royal Roaders[edit]

Potential Royal Roaders are:  Suny,  MIsO,  Neo.G_SoulKey,  Paralyze, and  Tempest.


Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 24 groups of between seven to eight players played off in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to the Ro36.
  • Ro36
  • 24 players from the offline prelims and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. Each group was composed of two players from the prelims and one player seeded from the previous OSL. The former were matched, and the winner met the seeded player for a chance to qualify to the Ro16.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. Round robin group play where the top two advanced to the single-elimination and the last two were eliminated and going to the next ODT.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of three.
  • Losers eliminated and going to the ODT.
  • Semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.

Maps[edit]

2010 Bacchus OSL
Aztec Pathfinder Gladiator
Aztec Pathfinder Gladiator
New Maps: Aztec, Pathfinder, Gladiator


Results: Group Stage[edit]

See also Group Results Ro36 and Group Stage Ro16

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.  Hyuk ► Advances 3-0
2.  Kal ► Advances 2-1
3.  Flash -- Eliminated 1-2
4.  Paralyze -- Eliminated 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.  Calm ► Advances 2-1
2.  HiyA ► Advances 2-1
3.  HoGiL -- Eliminated 1-2
4.  Jaedong -- Eliminated 1-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.  Stork ► Advances 4-1
2.  Mind ► Advances 3-2
3.  Shine -- Eliminated 2-3
4.  Sea -- Eliminated 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.  Modesty ► Advances 2-1
2.  Fantasy ► Advances 2-1
3.  Hydra -- Eliminated 1-2
4.  free -- Eliminated 1-2


Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]


Quarterfinals
 South Korea Hyuk
0
Hyuk 
 Fantasy
December 31st, 2010
  
Icarus
January 7th, 2011
  
  
Aztec
 South Korea Fantasy
2
 South Korea Calm
2
Calm 
 Mind
December 31st, 2010
  
Aztec
January 7th, 2011
  
Icarus
 South Korea Mind
1
 South Korea Modesty
2
Modesty 
 Kal
December 31st, 2010
January 7th, 2011
  
Aztec
 South Korea Kal
1
 South Korea HiyA
1
HiyA 
 Stork
December 31st, 2010
January 7th, 2011
  
Icarus
 South Korea Stork
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Fantasy
3
Fantasy 
 Calm
January 14th 2011
  
Aztec
  
Icarus
  
Aztec
 South Korea Calm
2
 South Korea Modesty
0
Modesty 
 Stork
January 21st 2011
  
Aztec
  
  
Icarus
  
  
Aztec
 South Korea Stork
3
Finals
 South Korea Fantasy
3
Fantasy 
 Stork
January 29th 2011
  
Aztec
  
  
Icarus
  
  
Gladiator
 South Korea Stork
0


Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Opening 1:
  • Opening 2:
  • Opening 3:

Soundtrack[edit]

  • Atreyu - Right Side of The Bed
  • 30 Seconds To Mars - Stranger in a Strange Land
  • Linkin Park - Wretches and Kings
  • Hail the Villain - 16 Cradles
  • Linkin Park - Inside of me (Dead by Sunrise)
  • Death before Disco - Moving is easy
  • Soilwork - Rejection Role
  • Zack Tempest - Loaded
  • Systemec - Sky Wind
  • All That Remains - The Last Time
  • Fighting with Wire - Everyone needs a Nemesis
  • Daughty - Home


Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  Korean Air Starleague Season 2   |  2010 Bacchus OSL  |   Next Starleague:  2011 Jin Air OSL