2009 EVER OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2009 EVER OSL
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
[EVER]
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩108,000,000
Start Date:
2009-10-14
End Date:
2010-01-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Flash
South Korea  Movie
South Korea  Calm
South Korea  Shine
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
40
10
16
14
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2009 EVER OSL was held from October 2009 through January 2010. It was the fifth time EVER would sponsor the OnGameNet Starleague (OSL).

Flash defeated Movie, who made his first OSL appearance, 3-1 in the finals. Along the way, Flash defeated Jaedong in the quarterfinals and Calm, another first time OSL participant, in the semifinals. The Group Stage was notable for the wide disparity in player performance ratings among the groups, with groups C and D featuring significantly higher average Elo ratings and KeSPA ranking points than groups A and B.

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$81,200) was awarded to the top finishers per the below distribution:[1][2][3][4][5]

Note: Players who reached the Ro16 were also awarded an additional ₩250,000(~$200) to their later tournament winnings.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (16) Zerg Zerg (14)
South Korea BackHo
South Korea BarrackS
South Korea by.hero
South Korea Bisu
South Korea Canata
South Korea Calm
South Korea GuemChi
South Korea Fantasy
South Korea EffOrt
South Korea Horang2
South Korea firebathero
South Korea ggaemo
South Korea Jaehoon
South Korea Flash
South Korea HoGiL
South Korea JangBi
South Korea fOrGG
South Korea Hyuk
South Korea Movie
South Korea FrOzen
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea Pure
South Korea go.go
South Korea Kwanro
South Korea Pusan
South Korea Hwasin
South Korea Luxury
South Korea Stork
South Korea Leta
South Korea RorO
 —
South Korea Light
South Korea Shine
 —
South Korea Mind
South Korea Type-b
 —
South Korea Reality
South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
 —
South Korea Really
South Korea ZerO
 —
South Korea RuBy
 —
 —
South Korea sKyHigh
 —

Player Qualification[edit]

Seeded into the Ro36 from Previous OSL[edit]

Stork, Bisu, BackHo
ZerO, by.hero, EffOrt, Kwanro
go.go, Canata, Leta, Flash, Hwasin

Through Preliminaries (Ro36)[edit]

Movie, GuemChi, Jaehoon, Pure, Pusan, Horang2, JangBi
ggaemo, Luxury, HoGiL, RorO, Calm, Hyuk, Shine
FrOzean, sKyHigh, Reality, RuBy, Light, fOrGG, Really, Barracks, firebathero, Mind

Seeded into the Ro16 from Previous OSL[edit]

YellOw(ArnC), Jaedong, Type-b
Fantasy


Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 24 groups of between seven to eight players played off in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to Ro36.
  • Ro36
  • 24 players from the offline prelims and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. Each group was composed of two players from the prelims and one player seeded from the previous OSL. The former were matched, and the winner met the seeded player for a chance to qualify to the Ro16.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. Round robin group play where the top two advanced to the single-elimination and the last two are eliminated and going to the next ODT.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of three.
  • Losers eliminated and going to the ODT.
  • Semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.

Maps[edit]

2009 EVER OSL
El Niño Eye of the Storm Fighting Spirit Heartbreak Ridge New Heartbreak Ridge
Great Barrier Reef Eye of the Storm Fighting Spirit Heartbreak Ridge Heartbreak Ridge


Results: Group Stage[edit]

See: Group Results (Ro36) and Group Stage (Ro16)

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  Jaedong 3-0
2. South Korea  Movie 2-1
3. South Korea  go.go 1-2
4. South Korea  Pusan 0-3


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea  ZerO* 2-1
2. South Korea  Pure* 2-1
3. South Korea  YellOw(ArnC) 2-1
4. South Korea  Hwasin 0-3

*Advanced by tiebreaker

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea  Calm 2-1
1. South Korea  Shine 2-1
3. South Korea  EffOrt 1-2
3. South Korea  Fantasy 1-2


Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea  Stork 3-0
2. South Korea  Flash 2-1
3. South Korea  Kwanro 1-2
4. South Korea  Type-b 0-3



Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]


Quarterfinals
 South Korea Jaedong
0
Jaedong 
 Flash
December 18th, 2009
December 25th, 2009
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea Calm
2
Calm 
 Pure
December 18th, 2009
December 25th, 2009
  
  
Fighting Spirit
 South Korea Pure
0
 South Korea ZerO
0
ZerO 
 Movie
December 18th, 2009
December 25th, 2009
  
  
El Niño
 South Korea Movie
2
 South Korea Stork
1
Stork 
 Shine
December 18th, 2009
December 25th, 2009
 South Korea Shine
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 Calm
January 1st, 2010
  
  
El Niño
 South Korea Calm
1
 South Korea Movie
3
Movie 
 Shine
January 8th, 2010
  
  
El Niño
 South Korea Shine
1
Finals
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash 
 Movie
 South Korea Movie
1

Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Opening 1
  • Opening 2
  • Opening 3

Soundtrack[edit]

  • Billy Boy On Poison - On My Way
  • Sick Puppies - Cancer
  • Thousand Foot Krutch - E For Extinction
  • Thousand Foot Krutch - Scream
  • Thousand Foot Krutch - Welcome to the Masquerade

Gallery[edit]


References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2009 Bacchus OSL   |  EVER Starleague 2009  |   Next Starleague:  Korean Air Starleague 2010