2009 Bacchus OSL

From Liquipedia Starcraft Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



2009 Bacchus OSL
League Information
Series: OnGameNet StarLeague OSL
Organizer:
Sponsor: Bacchus
Event Type: Offline
Location: South Korea South Korea
Format: 1v1
Prize Pool: ₩108,000,000
Start Date: 2009-05-06
End Date: 2009-08-22
Links: TLPD
R&S Website
Winners
GoldSouth Korea Zerg Jaedong
Silver South Korea Zerg YellOw(ArnC)
Bronze South Korea Zerg Type-b Bronze South Korea Terran Fantasy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 40
Protoss 10   Terran 12   Zerg 18   
Maps
Heartbreak Ridge • Holy World • Holy World SE • Outsider • Return of the King

Overview[edit]

The 2009 Bacchus OSL held from May through August 2009.

It was the year Jaedong wins his third OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) title, thus earning the prestigious Golden Mouse and joining the ranks of NaDa and July. This OSL was also the first time since 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3 where every team had at least one qualified player. Jaedong would indicate that the playoffs in mid to late August were an especially taxing period for him, such that he was largely unable to prepare for several of his matches.[1] This was attributed to the first ever KeSPA "Free Agency" period from August 12-31, 2009, where professional players had opportunity to negotiate with another team, thus potentially discontinuing Jaedong's affiliation with Hwaseung Oz, his long-term team, with whom Jaedong and his parents were intensely negotiating.[2][3] It is of note that the "Free Agency" terminology is very loosely used, with the terms for signing with a new team being highly restrictive, including requiring the player to have participated in a prescribed number of games over a prescribed period of time, and most importantly, being highly punitive in requiring the signing team to pay a 200% of salary recompensation fee to the player's former team.[4] Despite Jaedong's preoccupation and lack of practice time, he would defeat YellOw(ArnC) 3-0 in the championship match, with news of Jaedong having resigned with Oz, after protracted negotiations, being announced a few days later.[5]

The 2009 Bacchus OSL was the first OSL since the 2005 So1 OSL to feature Zerg as the most represented race, with 18 Zerg players participating.

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$86,700) was awarded to the top finishers per the below:[6][7][8][9][10]

Place Prize (KRW) ~Prize (USD)* ID
Gold1st ₩40,000,000 $32,100 South Korea Zerg Jaedong
Silver2nd ₩20,000,000 $16,100 South Korea Zerg YellOw(ArnC)
3rd/4th ₩7,000,000 $5,600 South Korea Zerg Type-b
South Korea Terran Fantasy
*Converted prizes calculated on 2009-08-22 with a currency rate of 0.0008027 provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Additionally, fifth through eighth won ₩3,000,000 each and ninth through 16th won ₩2,000,000. The Round of 36 competitors also received smaller cash prizes for each victory. Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Players[edit]

Protoss (10) Terran (12) Zerg 18)
Hwaseung OZ
South Korea BackHo
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Canata
STX SouL
South Korea by.hero
SK Telecom T1
South Korea BeSt
Air Force ACE
South Korea Casy
CJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Bisu
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Fantasy
Woongjin Stars
South Korea GGPlay
Woongjin Stars
South Korea GuemChi
KT Rolster
South Korea Flash
Air Force ACE
South Korea GoRush
STX SouL
South Korea Kal
Woongjin Stars
South Korea go.go
Woongjin Stars
South Korea HoGiL
MBCGame HERO
South Korea IrOn
STX SouL
South Korea Hwasin
ESTRO
South Korea hyvaa
WeMade FOX
South Korea Pure
Woongjin Stars
South Korea Leta
Hwaseung OZ
South Korea Jaedong
STX SouL
South Korea Shuttle
MBCGame HERO
South Korea Light
STX SouL
South Korea July
Samsung KHAN
South Korea Stork
Hwaseung OZ
South Korea Lomo
Samsung KHAN
South Korea JuNi
ESTRO
South Korea TesteR
Samsung KHAN
South Korea Miracle
CJ Entus
South Korea Kwanro
 —
MBCGame HERO
South Korea RuBy
Hite SPARKYZ
South Korea Luxury
 —
ESTRO
South Korea UpMaGiC
WeMade FOX
South Korea RorO
 —  —
SK Telecom T1
South Korea s2
 —  —
WeMade FOX
South Korea Shine
 —  —
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Thezerg
 —  —
Woongjin Stars
South Korea Type-b
 —  —
Hite SPARKYZ
South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
 —  —
Woongjin Stars
South Korea ZerO

Player Qualification[edit]

Seeded into Round of 36[edit]

Flash, Hwasin, Leta
GGPlay, July, Luxury, YellOw(ArnC)
BeSt, Kal, Stork, Tester

Through Preliminaries[edit]

Canata, Casy, go.go, Light, Lomo, Miracle, RuBy, UpMagiC
EffOrt, GoRush, HoGiL, hyvaa, Juni, Kwanro, RorO, Shine, s2, Thezerg, Type-b, ZerO
BackHo, GuemChi, IrOn, Pure, Shuttle

Seeded into Round of 16[edit]

Fantasy, Hero, Jaedong, Bisu


Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 24 groups of between seven to eight players played off in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to Ro36.
  • Ro36
  • 24 players from the offline prelims and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. Each group was composed of two players from the prelims and one player seeded from the previous OSL. The former were matched, and the winner met the seeded player for a chance to qualify to the Ro16.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. Round robin group play where the top two advanced to the single-elimination and the last two were eliminated and going to the next ODT.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of three.
  • Losers eliminated and going to the ODT.
  • Semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.

Maps[edit]

2009 Bacchus OSL
Heartbreak Ridge Holy World Holy World SE Outsider Return of the King
Heartbreak Ridge Holy World Holy World Outsider Return of the King


Results: Group Stage[edit]

See also: Group Results Ro36 and Group Results Ro16.

Final Group Standings
Place Group A W-L Group B W-L Group C W-L Group D W-L
1. Zerg Yellow(ArnC) 2-1 Terran Fantasy 3-0 Zerg ZerO 3-0 Terran Leta 2-1
2. Zerg Jaedong 2-1 Zerg Type-b 2-1 Terran go.go 2-1 Terran Canata 2-1
3. Terran Flash 1-2 Protoss Stork 1-2 Protoss Bisu 1-2 Zerg hero 1-2
4. Zerg EffOrt 1-2 Protoss BackHo 0-3 Terran Hwasin 0-3 Zerg Kwanro 1-2


Group A Zerg YellOw(ArnC) Zerg Jaedong Terran Flash Zerg EffOrt
Zerg YellOw(ArnC) X W W L
Zerg Jaedong L X W W
Terran Flash L L X W
Zerg EffOrt W L L X


Group B Terran Fantasy Zerg Type-b Protoss Stork Protoss BackHo
Terran Fantasy X W W W
Zerg Type-b L X W W
Protoss Stork L L X W
Protoss BackHo L L L X


Group C Zerg ZerO Terran go.go Protoss Bisu Terran Hwasin
Zerg ZerO X W W W
Terran go.go L X W W
Protoss Bisu L L X W
Terran Hwasin L L L X


Group D Terran Leta Terran Canata Zerg hero Zerg Kwanro
Terran Leta X W W L
Terran Canata L X W W
Zerg hero L L X W
Zerg Kwanro W L L X

Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
  YellOw(ArnC)
2
  go.go
1
  Type-b
2
  Leta
1
  Fantasy
2
  Canata
0
  Zero
0
  Jaedong
2
Semifinals
  YellOw(ArnC)
3
  Type-b
0
  Fantasy
1
  Jaedong
3
Finals
  YellOw(ArnC)
0
  Jaedong
3

Quarterfinals[edit]


Semifinals[edit]


Grand Finals[edit]

Race Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Ro36
91116
Ro16
367
Ro8
44


Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Opening 1
  • Opening 2

Soundtrack[edit]

  • Kelly Clarkson - My Life Would Suck Without You
  • Fighting With Wire - Everyone Needs a Nemesis
  • The All-American Rejects - I wanna
  • The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus - Senioritis

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]


Previous Starleague:  2009 Batoo OSL   |  2009 Bacchus OSL  |   Next Starleague:  EVER Starleague 2009
Personal tools