2008 XNote GOMTV Star Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]GOMTV Star Invitational
GOMTV Star Invitational.PNG
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Xnote
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2008-02-08
End Date:
2008-03-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small bw.png Flash
South Korea Picon small bw.png Stork
South Korea Picon small bw.png Anytime
South Korea Ticon small bw.png Iris
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small bw.png 5
Ticon small bw.png 8
Zicon small bw.png 3
Maps

Overview[edit]

In February 2008, GOMTV invited 16 of the top Korean players to play in a one month invitational. The tournament was unique in that it was the first Korean event that provided full English coverage for foreigners, streaming the games online with commentary done by Nick "Tasteless" Plott.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Ticon.png

BoxeR, Flash, Hwasin, Iris, Light, Mind, NaDa, Sea (8)

Zicon.png Jaedong, sAviOr, GGPlay (3)
Picon.png Bisu, Stork, Anytime, free, Much (5)

Format[edit]

The sixteen invited players were randomly placed into four round-robin groups of four players each, where the top two players advanced to the Round of 8 to play in Best of Three. The subsequent Semifinals and Finals were Best of Five.

Maps[edit]

Blue Storm Baekmagoji Katrina
Blue Storm Baekmagoji Katrina


Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Flash 3-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Anytime* 1-2
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mind 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png sAviOr 1-2

*Advanced by tie breaker


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Much 3-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Boxer 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Nada 0-3


Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Iris 2-1
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Stork 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Free 1-2
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Hwasin 1-2


Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Sea 3-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Bisu 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png GGPlay 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Light 0-3


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash Ticon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png Jaedong
February 25, 2008
  
GreenCheck.png
Katrina
 South Korea Jaedong
1
 South Korea Much
0
Much Picon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Anytime
February 25, 2008
  
GreenCheck.png
Katrina
  
  
Baekmagoji
 South Korea Anytime
2
 South Korea Iris
2
Iris Ticon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Bisu
February 25, 2008
GreenCheck.png
  
Katrina
  
  
Baekmagoji
 South Korea Bisu
0
 South Korea Sea
0
Sea Ticon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Stork
February 25, 2008
  
GreenCheck.png
Katrina
  
  
Baekmagoji
 South Korea Stork
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash Ticon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Anytime
February 27, 2008
GreenCheck.png
  
Katrina
 South Korea Anytime
1
 South Korea Iris
0
Iris Ticon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Stork
February 27, 2008
  
GreenCheck.png
Katrina
 South Korea Stork
3
Finals
 South Korea Flash
3
Flash Ticon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Stork
March 1, 2008
GreenCheck.png
  
Katrina
GreenCheck.png
  
Katrina
 South Korea Stork
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
583
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
22
Final
11
Winner
1

References[edit]