2008 Arena MSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
You can help improve this page!
Unorganized participating players. To fix this issue please edit the participating players section with a wikitable.



[e][h]2008 Arena MSL
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Arena
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2008-05-01
End Date:
2008-07-26
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small bw.png fOrGG
South Korea Zicon small bw.png Jaedong
South Korea Picon small bw.png Much
South Korea Ticon small bw.png Flash
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small bw.png 9
Ticon small bw.png 15
Zicon small bw.png 8
Maps

Overview[edit]

The 2008 Arena MSL was taken by storm by the (then) Lecaf Oz player fOrGG. He defeated both Flash and Jaedong on his way to the title. Jaedong had only lost a single Bo5 series up to that date, and that was way back in an OSC tournament against Rock. Forgg wasn't intimidated by that and won the clash of the teammates handily with a 3-0 scoreline. His series against Kal in the quarterfinals was most remarkable. In g1 and g5, both players opted for the same builds on Colosseum, however with different results. Both games saw a Scout being used to great effect, a rare occurrence in pro games.

Players[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Dual Tournament format.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The losers of these matches will then face each other in the Losers’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and will be out.
  • The winners of the initial matches face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next groupplay (Ro8).
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out.
  • Single elimination
  • Ro16: Best of 3
  • The players who finished first out of their groups last round will be paired against a player that finished in second.
  • Higher ranked player can veto 1 map.
  • Winner earns a seed into the following MSL and advances to the next round.
  • Ro8: Best of 5
  • From this point onwards both players will pick a map that they do not want to be repeated in the event of a fifth set.
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 5.

Maps[edit]

Athena Colosseum Othello Tiamat
Athena Colosseum Othello Tiamat



Group Stage (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Hwasin 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Bisu 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png FrOzean 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png free 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Much 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png JangBi 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Anytime 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png fOrGG 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Kal 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png HerO 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png type-b 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Lomo 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Mind 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Memory 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Calm 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png LuCifer 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Shark 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Goodfriend 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png firebathero 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Light 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png sAviOr 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png fantasy 0-2


Group G[edit]

Group G
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Canata 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Sea 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Luxury 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png UpMagiC 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Flash 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Kwanro 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png YoonJoong 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Yarnc 0-2


Single-elimination[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea Hwasin
2
Hwasin Ticon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png NaDa
  
GreenCheck.png
Athena
GreenCheck.png
  
Othello
Vetoes
Tiamat
-
 South Korea NaDa
1
 South Korea LuCifer
0
LuCifer Picon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png Jaedong
  
GreenCheck.png
Athena
  
  
Tiamat
Vetoes
Othello
-
 South Korea Jaedong
2
 South Korea free
2
free Picon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Light
GreenCheck.png
  
Tiamat
  
  
Athena
Vetoes
Othello
-
 South Korea Light
0
 South Korea firebathero
1
firebathero Ticon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Much
  
GreenCheck.png
Athena
  
GreenCheck.png
Othello
Vetoes
Tiamat
-
 South Korea Much
2
 South Korea fOrGG
2
fOrGG Ticon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Sea
GreenCheck.png
  
Othello
GreenCheck.png
  
Athena
  
  
Colosseum
Vetoes
Tiamat
-
 South Korea Sea
0
 South Korea Canata
1
Canata Ticon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Kal
GreenCheck.png
  
Othello
  
GreenCheck.png
Tiamat
Vetoes
Athena
-
 South Korea Kal
2
 South Korea Lomo
2
Lomo Ticon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png Kwanro
GreenCheck.png
  
Tiamat
  
  
Othello
Vetoes
Athena
-
 South Korea Kwanro
0
 South Korea Flash
2
Flash Ticon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Mind
GreenCheck.png
  
Tiamat
GreenCheck.png
  
Othello
  
  
Athena
Vetoes
Colosseum
-
 South Korea Mind
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Hwasin
1
Hwasin Ticon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png Jaedong
GreenCheck.png
  
Tiamat
  
GreenCheck.png
Athena
  
GreenCheck.png
Othello
  
  
Tiamat
Vetoes
Othello
Athena
 South Korea Jaedong
3
 South Korea free
1
free Picon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Much
GreenCheck.png
  
Athena
  
GreenCheck.png
Tiamat
  
GreenCheck.png
Othello
  
  
Athena
Vetoes
Colosseum
Othello
 South Korea Much
3
 South Korea fOrGG
3
fOrGG Ticon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Kal
GreenCheck.png
  
Athena
  
GreenCheck.png
Tiamat
GreenCheck.png
  
Othello
Vetoes
Tiamat
Othello
 South Korea Kal
2
 South Korea Lomo
2
Lomo Ticon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Flash
  
GreenCheck.png
Othello
GreenCheck.png
  
Tiamat
  
GreenCheck.png
Athena
  
GreenCheck.png
Othello
Vetoes
Tiamat
Athena
 South Korea Flash
3
Semifinals
 South Korea Jaedong
3
Jaedong Zicon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Much
GreenCheck.png
  
Athena
GreenCheck.png
  
Tiamat
  
  
Othello
  
  
Athena
Vetoes
Tiamat
Othello
 South Korea Much
0
 South Korea fOrGG
3
fOrGG Ticon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Flash
GreenCheck.png
  
Athena
GreenCheck.png
  
Tiamat
  
GreenCheck.png
Othello
  
  
Athena
Vetoes
Tiamat
Tiamat
 South Korea Flash
1
Finals
 South Korea Jaedong
0
Jaedong Zicon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png fOrGG
  
GreenCheck.png
Othello
  
GreenCheck.png
Tiamat
  
  
Athena
  
  
Colosseum
Vetoes
Athena
Tiamat
 South Korea fOrGG
3

Race distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
9158
Round of 16
4102
Quarterfinals
341
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Recommended Games[edit]

  • Vod.png Ticon small bw.png fOrGG < Colosseum > Picon small bw.png Kal - A truly remarkable game and a turn around that perhaps no one would have expected halfway into the game.

Gallery[edit]

Music used[edit]

Main Theme: Foo Fighters - The Pretender

External links[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2008 GOMTV MSL Season 4   |  2008 Arena MSL  |   Next Starleague:  2008 Club Day Online MSL