2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, One group stage into Single-elimination bracket
Edition:
21st
Start Date:
2006-12-20
End Date:
2007-02-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  sAviOr
South Korea  NaDa
South Korea  Iris
South Korea  Casy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
2
13
9
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2006 Shinhan Bank OnGameNet Starleague Season 3 was held from December 2006 through February 2007. It was the 21st OSL and the fourth sponsored by Shinhan Bank.

The tournament featured the return of the players who achieved a top six placement in the previous season: NaDa, Anytime, Midas, Goodfriend, GoRush, and ZergMaN. The 18 remaining spots was awarded via the 2006 2nd ODT.

Notably, after the completion of the three 2006 Shinhan OSLs, the winners were invited to compete against one another at the 2007 Shinhan OSL Masters.

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩68,000,000 (~$72,400) was awarded to the top three finishers per the below.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7] The total amount distributed was most likely ₩110,000,000 (~$117,200), thus matching the purses of 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 1 and 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2, which were all sponsored by the same organization, but from the available sources, only the top three cash awards, per the below, can be confirmed.

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Maps[edit]

2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3
Longinus 2 Hitchhiker Neo Arkanoid Reverse Temple
Longinus Hitchhiker Akranoid Reverse Temple


Format[edit]

24 Dual Tournament[edit]

  • Round-robin, best of one.
  • Top two players from each group advance to the round of 16.
  • Third place player from each group go to the Wildcard Round.
  • Two way ties are separated by the head to head score in the group.
Third and fourth place are separated by a Sudden Death match instead of the head to head score.
The Sudden Death is best of one.
  • Three way ties are settled by a tiebreaker.

Wildcard Round[edit]

  • Round-robin, best of one.
  • Top two players from each group advance to the round of 16.
  • Three way ties are settled by a tiebreaker.

5th/6th Seed Matches[edit]

  • Two randomly picked matches, one winner's game and one loser's game, Best of one.
  • Top two players of the group get the seeds.
  • Two way ties are settled by a tiebreaker.

Elimination Bracket[edit]

  • Round of 16: Best of 3 matches.
  • Quarterfinals: Best of 3 matches.
  • Semifinals: Best of 5 matches.
  • Third Place Match: Best of 5 matches.
  • Grand Final: Best of 5 matches.
The first map in a best of 5 series will be replayed if it comes to a fifth set.


Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (9)
Qualified from the 2006 2nd ODT (18)
Much
Casy
Child
 —
Dongrae
ChoJJa
 —
firebathero
GGPlay
 —
fOrGG
July
 —
Hwasin
Jy
 —
iloveoov
sAviOr
 —
Iris
YellOw(ArnC)
 —
Light
 —
 —
UpMaGiC
 —
 —
Yooi
 —
Seeded from the 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2 (6)
Anytime
NaDa
GoRush
 —
Midas
ZergMaN
 —
Goodfriend
 —

Results[edit]

24 Dual Tournament[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  iloveoov ► Advances 2-1
2. South Korea  Much ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  NaDa ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea  Dongrae -- Eliminated 1-2


Group B
1. South Korea  UpMaGiC ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea  YellOw(ArnC) ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  firebathero ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea  Anytime -- Eliminated 0-3


Group C
1. South Korea  Midas ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea  sAviOr ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Light ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea  ChoJJa -- Eliminated 0-3


Group D
1. South Korea  Casy ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea  Goodfriend ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  July ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea  Child -- Eliminated 0-3


Group E
1. South Korea  GoRush ► Advances 2-1
2. South Korea  Iris ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  GGPlay ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea  fOrGG -- Eliminated 1-2


Group F
1. South Korea  Hwasin ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea  ZergMaN ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Jy ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea  Yooi -- Eliminated 0-3


Wildcard Round[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  NaDa ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  firebathero ► Advances 1-1
3. South Korea  Light -- Eliminated 0-2


Group B
1. South Korea  July ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  GGPlay ► Advances 1-1
3. South Korea  Jy -- Eliminated 0-2


Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea Casy
2
Casy 
 July
January 24th, 2007
January 31st, 2007
February 2nd, 2007
 South Korea July
1
 South Korea firebathero
2
firebathero 
 GGPlay
January 19th, 2007
January 26th, 2007
February 2nd, 2007
 South Korea GGPlay
1
 South Korea UpMaGiC
1
UpMaGiC 
 NaDa
January 19th, 2007
January 26th, 2007
February 2nd, 2007
 South Korea NaDa
2
 South Korea iloveoov
0
iloveoov 
 YellOw(ArnC)
January 24th, 2007
January 31st, 2007
  
  
Longinus 2
 South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
2
 South Korea GoRush
0
GoRush 
 Much
January 24th, 2007
January 31st, 2007
  
  
Reverse Temple
 South Korea Much
2
 South Korea Midas
1
Midas 
 sAviOr
January 24th, 2007
January 31st, 2007
February 2nd, 2007
 South Korea sAviOr
2
 South Korea Iris
2
Iris 
 Goodfriend
January 19th, 2007
January 26th, 2007
  
  
Neo Arkanoid
 South Korea Goodfriend
0
 South Korea Hwasin
0
Hwasin 
 ZergMaN
January 19th, 2007
January 26th, 2007
  
  
Longinus 2
 South Korea ZergMaN
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Casy
2
Casy 
 firebathero
February 7th, 2007
February 9th, 2007
 South Korea firebathero
1
 South Korea NaDa
2
NaDa 
 YellOw(ArnC)
February 7th, 2007
February 9th, 2007
 South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
1
 South Korea Much
0
Much 
 sAviOr
February 7th, 2007
February 9th, 2007
  
  
Hitchhiker
 South Korea sAviOr
2
 South Korea Iris
2
Iris 
 ZergMaN
February 7th, 2007
February 9th, 2007
 South Korea ZergMaN
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Casy
2
Casy 
 NaDa
February 14th, 2007
 South Korea NaDa
3
 South Korea sAviOr
3
sAviOr 
 Iris
February 16th, 2007
 South Korea Iris
2
Finals
 South Korea NaDa
1
NaDa 
 sAviOr
February 24th, 2007
  
  
Longinus 2
 South Korea sAviOr
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Casy
0
Casy 
 Iris
February 21st, 2007
  
  
Longinus 2
  
  
Reverse Temple
 South Korea Iris
3

5th/6th Seed Matches[edit]

5th/6th Seed Matches
1. South Korea  ZergMaN 2-0
2. South Korea  firebathero 2-1
3. South Korea  YellOw(ArnC) 1-2
4. South Korea  Much 0-2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
2139
Round of 16
196
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
31
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

Additional Coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2   |  2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3  |   Next Starleague:  Daum OSL