2006 Pringles MSL Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



[e][h]2006 Pringles MSL Season 2
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
Pringles
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2006-08-24
End Date:
2006-11-11
Links
Winners
South Korea Zerg sAviOr
South Korea Zerg Silver
South Korea Zerg JJu
South Korea Protoss Nal_rA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 5
Terran 5
Zerg 6
Maps

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6)
Qualified
OGN SPARKYZ
South Korea TerAtO
SK Telecom T1
South Korea BoxeR
KTF MagicNs
South Korea Chojja
MBCGame HERO
South Korea Pusan
Pantech EX
South Korea NaDa
Samsung KHAN
South Korea JJu
Hanbit Stars
South Korea DaezanG
CJ Entus
South Korea XellOs
Pantech EX
South Korea Silver
OGN SPARKYZ
South Korea Justin
OGN SPARKYZ
South Korea Yarnc
MBCGame HERO
South Korea Shark
Seeded *
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Midas
KTF MagicNs
South Korea Nal_rA
CJ Entus
South Korea sAviOr
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Kingdom
* Seeded for placing Top4 in 2006 Pringles MSL Season 1.

Format[edit]

  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The losers of these matches will then face each other in the Losers’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and will be out.
  • The winners of the initial matches face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next groupplay (Ro8).
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out.
  • Ro8: Dual Tournament (but slightly more complicated).
  • Round of 8: Best of 1 or 3. The first two games in each group are best of 1. After that it's best of 3.
  • Group A consists of A1, B2, C2, D1. Starts with A1 - C2 & B2 - D1
  • Group B consists of A2, B1, C1, D2. Starts with B1 - D2 & A2 - C1
  • The losers of these matches will then face each other in the Losers’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and will be out.
  • The winners of the initial matches face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Semi Finals.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a Tiebreak Match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Semi Finals.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out.
  • Single elimination
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 5.


Maps[edit]

Arcadia II Blitz Longinus Shin Peaks of Baekdu
Arcadia Blitz X Longinus Peaks of Bakedu.jpg



Results[edit]

Group Stage - Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zerg YellOw(ArnC) 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg sAviOr 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Justin 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss TerAtO 0-2


Group B
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Silver 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Nal_rA 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Pusan 0-2


Group C
1. South Korea Protoss DaezanG 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg JJu 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Chojja 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Midas 0-2


Group D
1. South Korea Protoss XellOs 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Kingdom 2-1
3. South Korea Terran NaDa 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Shark 0-2


BoxeR forfeits his spot[edit]

After winning his group BoxeR announced he would forfeit his spot because the quarterfinal rounds were not scheduled to end before BoxeR's scheduled military service enrollment on October 9, 2006.

As a result SiLvEr moved up to the first place in group B

  • Round of 16 Wild Card (to fill the second place group B spot that became available by Boxer's forfeit)
  • Third place Group A vs Third place Group B on Blitz
  • Third place Group C vs Third place Group D on Arcadia II
  • Winner of Wild Card Match 1 vs Winner of Wild Card Match 2 on Longinus
Ro4
 South Korea Justin
0
Justin Terran
Protoss Nal_rA
September 21, 2006
  
Blitz
 South Korea Nal_rA
1
 South Korea Chojja
0
Chojja Zerg
Terran NaDa
September 21, 2006
 South Korea NaDa
1
Winner = B2
 South Korea Nal_rA
1
Nal_rA Protoss
Terran NaDa
September 21, 2006
 South Korea NaDa
0

Group Stage - Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zerg JJu 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Nal_rA 2-1
3. South Korea Terran XellOs 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg YellOw(ArnC) 0-2


Group B
1. South Korea Zerg sAviOr 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Silver 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Kingdom 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss DaezanG 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Semi Final
 South Korea JJu
1
JJu Zerg
Zerg Silver
October 26, 2006
  
Blitz
 South Korea Silver
3
 South Korea Nal_rA
1
Nal_rA Protoss
Zerg sAviOr
November 2, 2006
  
Blitz
 South Korea sAviOr
3
Final
 South Korea Silver
1
Silver Zerg
Zerg sAviOr
November 11, 2006
  
Blitz
 South Korea sAviOr
3

Race distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro16
556
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

Recommended Games[edit]

  • Protoss DaezanG < Shin Peaks of Baekdu > Zerg sAviOr - The whole world including Jesus thought sAviOr was dead, but he somehow pulled it out.
  • Protoss Nal_rA < Shin Peaks of Baekdu > Zerg sAviOr - Great and close games like that illustrate just how close progaming is at the very top.

Gallery[edit]

Music used[edit]

Opening: Freddy House - Eternity

External links[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2006 Pringles MSL Season 1   |  2006 Pringles MSL Season 2  |   Next Starleague:  2006 GOMTV MSL Season 1