2006 Pringles MSL Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2006 Pringles MSL Season 1
Mslbanner.jpg
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
Pringles
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2006-04-13
End Date:
2006-07-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Zicon small bw.png sAviOr
South Korea Picon small bw.png Nal_rA
South Korea Ticon small bw.png Midas
South Korea Picon small bw.png Kingdom
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small bw.png 7
Ticon small bw.png 4
Zicon small bw.png 5
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (5)
Qualified
MagicNSlogo std.png
South Korea Nal_rA
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Midas
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Rumble
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Kingdom
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea BoxeR
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea MuMyung
Korlogo std.png
South Korea TerAtO
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea iloveoov
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea GoRush
Poslogo std.png
South Korea Pusan
STXlogo std.png
South Korea Yooi
MagicNSlogo std.png
South Korea Chojja
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea RainBOw
Sumogologo std.png
South Korea sAviOr
MagicNSlogo std.png
South Korea Reach
Khanlogo std.png
South Korea Stork

Format[edit]

  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The losers of these matches will then face each other in the Losers’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and will be out.
  • The winners of the initial matches face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next groupplay (Ro8).
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out.
  • Ro8: Dual Tournament (but slightly more complicated).
  • Round of 8: Best of 1 or 3. The first two games in each group are best of 1. After that it's best of 3.
  • Group A consists of A1, B2, C2, D1. Starts with A1 - C2 & B2 - D1
  • Group B consists of A2, B1, C1, D2. Starts with B1 - D2 & A2 - C1
  • The losers of these matches will then face each other in the Losers’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and will be out.
  • The winners of the initial matches face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Semi Finals.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a Tiebreak Match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Semi Finals.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out.
  • Single elimination
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 5.

Maps[edit]

815 III Arcadia Rush Hour III The Eye
815 (Map) Arcadia Rush Hour The Eye



Results[edit]

Group Stage - Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png BoxeR 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Chojja 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png GoRush 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png TerAtO 0-2


Group B
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png sAviOr 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Kingdom 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Reach 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png RainBOw 0-2


Group C
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Nal_rA 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png iloveoov 2-1
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png Stork 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Pusan 0-2


Group D
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Midas 2-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Yooi 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png MuMyung 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Rumble 0-2


Group Stage - Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Midas 2-0
2. South Korea Picon small bw.png Kingdom 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png BoxeR 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png iloveoov 0-2
Group B
1. South Korea Picon small bw.png Nal_rA 2-0
2. South Korea Zicon small bw.png sAviOr 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Yooi 1-2
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Chojja 0-2

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea sAviOr
3
sAviOr Zicon small bw.png
Ticon small bw.png Midas
June 15, 2006
GreenCheck.png
  
Arcadia
  
GreenCheck.png
The Eye
GreenCheck.png
  
815 III
GreenCheck.png
  
Arcadia
 South Korea Midas
2
 South Korea Nal_rA
3
Nal_rA Picon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Kingdom
June 22, 2006
GreenCheck.png
  
The Eye
GreenCheck.png
  
Arcadia
GreenCheck.png
  
815 III
 South Korea Kingdom
0
Finals
 South Korea sAviOr
3
sAviOr Zicon small bw.png
Picon small bw.png Nal_rA
July 16, 2006
GreenCheck.png
  
815 III
GreenCheck.png
  
The Eye
GreenCheck.png
  
Arcadia
 South Korea Nal_rA
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
745
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

External links[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2005 LG CYON MSL   |  2006 Pringles MSL Season 1  |   Next Starleague:  2006 Pringles MSL Season 2