2004 SKY Proleague Round 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2004 SKY Proleague Round 3
SKYPL2004logo.jpg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
SKY
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1 and 2v2
Start Date:
2004-11-10
End Date:
2005-02-05
Winners
 Korlogo std.png KOR
Teams
Number of Teams:
10
Maps
Chronology

Introduction[edit]

The 2004 SKY Proleague Round 3 takes place between November 10th 2004 and February 5th, 2005. It is the fifth Proleague broadcasted by OnGameNet and sponsored by SKY. Featuring all Pro Teams of Round 2, ten Teams will play a double round-robin in two groups based on their Round 2 Standing with the top team of each group advancing to the finals to determine the Round 3 Winner. Later on the Round 3 Winner will face off against the Round 1 as well as the Round 2 Winner plus the best team not winning any Round to determine the Grand Champion of the 2004 Sky Proleague.

Prize Pool[edit]

The winner of each Round of the SKY Proleague 2004 earns 70,000,000 KRW.

Place Prize (KRW) Team
1st 70,000,000 KRW Korlogo std.png KOR

Map Pool[edit]

2004 SKY Proleague Round 3
Requiem Alchemist Neo Forbidden Zone Incubus 2004
Requiem Alchemist Forbidden Zone No thumbnail available


While two maps were solely played in 2v2:

2004 SKY Proleague Round 3
Neo Guillotine Eye in the Sky
Guillotine No thumbnail available


Information[edit]

Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
Sktelecomt1logo std.png SK Telecom T1 Korlogo std.png KOR STXlogo std.png STX SouL Poslogo std.png Pirates of Space
PantechCuritelCurriors std.png Pantech & Curitel Curriors Khanlogo std.png Samsung KHAN MagicNSlogo std.png KTF MagicNs Pluslogo std.png Plus*
Sumogologo std.png Greatest Ones Hexatronlogo std.png Hexatron HanbitStarslogo std.png Hanbit Stars
  • As Plus was the team eliminated for Round 2, they had to face the overall loser of Round 2, Hexatron Dream Team, and lost, resulting in their elimination from Round 3.

Format[edit]

The 10 teams are divided into two groups of 5 according to their rankings in round 2. Each group plays a double round robin. 11 weeks, 45 matches in total. Each series is a Best-of-Three, and the order of the matches played is 1v1 - 1v1 -2v2. At the end of the round the top two teams of each group determine the winner of their respective group in a Best-of-Five match.

Playoffs[edit]

After league play finishes, the first place teams from each group play in the Best-of-Seven Round 3 final. The winner is the 2004 SKY Proleague Round 3 Champion and advances to the Grand Finals.

Playoffs[edit]

Groups[edit]

Mercury Group
1. MagicNSlogo std.png KTF MagicNs 8-0 16-4 12
2. Korlogo std.png KOR 4-4 9-11 -2
3. HanbitStarslogo std.png Hanbit Stars 3-5 10-11 -1
4. Sktelecomt1logo std.png SK Telecom T1 3-5 8-12 -4
5. Khanlogo std.png Samsung KHAN 2-6 8-13 -5
Saturn Group
1. Sumogologo std.png Greatest Ones 5-3 11-8 +3
2. STXlogo std.png STX SouL 4-4 11-10 +1
3. PantechCuritelCurriors std.png Pantech & Curitel Curriors 4-4 10-9 +1
4. Hexatronlogo std.png Hexatron 4-4 10-11 -1
5. Poslogo std.png Pirates of Space 3-5 8-12 -4


Playoffs[edit]

Mercury Finals[edit]

KTF MagicNS MagicNSlogo std.png 3 1 STXlogo std.png STX SouL

Saturn Finals[edit]

Greatest Ones Sumogologo std.png 2 3 Korlogo std.png KOR


Round 3 Finals[edit]

KTF MagicNS MagicNSlogo std.png 3 4 Korlogo std.png KOR


Awards[edit]

Season Awards
Finals MVP South Korea Ticon small bw.png ClouD
Korlogo std.png

Gallery[edit]

Openings[edit]

External links[edit]