2003 MyCube OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search



[e][h]2003 MyCube OSL
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩30,000,000+
Start Date:
2003-08-01
End Date:
2003-11-09
Links
Winners
South Korea Protoss Kingdom
South Korea Protoss Nal_rA
South Korea Zerg Junwi
South Korea Protoss Reach
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 4
Terran 6
Zerg 6
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2003 MyCube OSL was held from August through November 2003.

XellOs, YellOw and BoxeR were seeded into the OSL due to their performances in the 2003 Olympus OSL. Side was also seeded due to winning the 2003 1st OnGameNet Challenge League.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩30,000,000 (~$25,400) was awarded to the top finishers per the below:[2][3][4][5]

Place Prize (KRW) ~Prize (USD)* ID
1st ₩20,000,000 $16,900 South Korea Protoss Kingdom
2nd ₩10,000,000 $8,500 South Korea Protoss Nal_rA
*Converted prizes calculated on 2003-11-09 with a currency rate of 0.00084624 provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.


Players[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (6) Zerg (6)
Hanbit Stars
South Korea Kingdom
Plus
South Korea BoxeR
KTF MagicNs
South Korea ChoJJa
KTF MagicNs
South Korea Nal_rA
AMD Dream Team
France ElkY
AMD Dream Team
South Korea JinNam
KTF MagicNs
South Korea Reach
Pirates of Space
South Korea JoyO
Hanbit Stars
South Korea Junwi
KOR
South Korea Zeus
ENature
South Korea kOs
KOR
South Korea Side
 —
Toona SG
South Korea NaDa
STX SouL
South Korea TheWinD
 —
Greatest Ones
South Korea XellOs
KTF MagicNs
South Korea YellOw

Format[edit]

The first two group rounds were played using a four-person round robin format. The top four finishers then competed in a single elimination bracket with a best of five format for both the semifinals and finals.


Maps[edit]

2003 MyCube OSL
Guillotine Nostalgia Paradoxxx Sin Gaema Gowon
Guillotine Nostalgia Paradoxxx Gaema Gowon


Bracket[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Protoss Zeus 3-0
2. South Korea Terran XellOs 1-2
3. South Korea Terran kOs 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg Jinnam 1-2


Group B
1. South Korea Zerg YellOw 2-1
2. South Korea Protoss Nal_rA 2-1
3. South Korea Terran NaDa 2-1
4. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 0-3


Group C
1. South Korea Protoss Reach 3-0
2. South Korea Terran BoxeR 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg TheWinD 1-2
4. South Korea Terran JoyO 1-2


Group D
1. South Korea Protoss Kingdom 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg Junwi 2-1
3. France Terran ElkY 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Side 0-3


Group Stage: Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Protoss Nal_rA 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Kingdom 1-2
3. South Korea Protoss Zeus 1-2
3. South Korea Terran BoxeR 1-2


Group B
1. South Korea Zerg Junwi 2-1
1. South Korea Protoss Reach 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg YellOw 1-2
3. South Korea Terran XellOs 1-2


Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Nal_rA
3
Nal_rA Protoss
Protoss Reach
October 17th, 2003
 South Korea Reach
2
 South Korea Kingdom
3
Kingdom Protoss
Zerg Junwi
October 24th, 2003
 South Korea Junwi
0
Finals
 South Korea Nal_rA
1
Nal_rA Protoss
Protoss Kingdom
November 9th, 2003
 South Korea Kingdom
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Reach
2
Reach Protoss
Zerg Junwi
October 30th, 2003
 South Korea Junwi
3

Race distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Ro16
466
Ro8
422
Ro4
31
Ro2
2

Notable games[edit]

References[edit]

Media[edit]

Opening[edit]


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Crash - Moss(Dead Water Love)
  • Crash - Psychedelic Storm
  • Paul Oakenfold - Dread Rock
  • PitchShifter - 2nd Hand
  • PitchShifter - A Better
  • Pitchshifter - Innit
  • Soulfly - Pain

Gallery[edit]

External links[edit]

Previous Starleague:  Olympus OSL   |  MyCube OSL  |   Next Starleague:  NHN OSL