2003 LifeZone KPGA Team League

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki

[e][h]2003 LifeZone KPGA Team League
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
LifeZone
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1 and 2v2
Prize pool:
₩45,000,000
Start Date:
2003-08-12
End Date:
2003-10-11
Links
Winners
  Suma GO
 KTEC Plus
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

The LifeZone KPGA Team League was the second Team League and it was broadcasted by MBCGame from August to October in 2003. Greatest Ones ended up winning their second consecutive Team League. The finals venue was Ocean Hall, Sejong University, Seoul.

Prize Pool[edit]

45,000,000 KRW (~US$???,???) is spread amongst the finalists as seen below:

Place Prize (KRW) Prize (USD)* Team
1st ₩15,000,000 TBA  Suma GO
2nd ₩10,000,000 TBA  Hanbit Stars
3rd ₩6,000,000 TBA KTEC Plus
4th ₩4,000,000 TBA  STX SouL

*Converted prizes calculated on January 26, 2013 with a currency rate of 1,000 KRW = 0.929973 USD provided by http://www.xe.com/.

Tournament Information[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Six Maps were used in the 2003 Life KPGA Team League Four of the maps were used in the Qualifiers, two of them exclusive so:

2003 Life KPGA Team League Qualifier Maps
Dark Sauron Jim Raynor's Memory Lost Temple Plains to Hill D
Sauron Jim Raynor's Memory Lost Temple Plains to Hill D

Four of the maps played in the Team League, two of them exclusive so:

2003 Life LPGA Team League Maps
Dark Sauron Enter the Dragon Jim Raynor's Memory Plains to Hill D
Sauron Enter the Dragon Jim Raynor's Memory Plains to Hill D


Participating Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
Seeded from 2003 KeMongSa KPGA Team League
 Greatest Ones(1)  STX SouL
Qualified Teams
 KOR  AMD Dream Team
 Hanbit Stars KTEC Plus
 KTF MagicNs  Pirates of Space

(1) Changed name to SUMA GO later in the tournament.

Format[edit]

  • Introduction of the all-kill format (winner stays).
  • Two teams seeded from the previous season. The other eight teams (Toona SG not included) fight for the other six spots.
  • The main tournament format is single elimination, Best-of-seven matches.
  • Some exhibition matches were played during the season and an all-stars game at the end.

Results[edit]

Exhibition Match[edit]

Toona SG  0 4  Pirates of Space

Main Tournament[edit]

Quarterfinals
  KTEC Plus
4
   STX SouL
4
   KOR
0
Semifinals
   Suma GO
4
  KTEC Plus
3
   STX SouL
1
Finals
   Suma GO
4
3rd Place Match
  KTEC Plus
4
   STX SouL
3

Times[edit]

The games were hosted live on MBCGame, one match played every Tuesday.

Music[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]