2002-2003 Panasonic OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2002-2003 Panasonic OSL
OSL 02 3rd poster.jpg
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
Panasonic
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩30,000,000+
Start Date:
2002-11-15
End Date:
2003-02-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small bw.png NaDa
South Korea Zicon small bw.png ChoJJa
South Korea Zicon small bw.png YellOw
South Korea Zicon small bw.png Junwi
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small bw.png 2
Ticon small bw.png 8
Zicon small bw.png 6
Ricon small bw.png 0
Maps
Chronology
2002-2003 Panasonic finals.JPG
2002-2003 Panasonic finals1.JPG

Overview[edit]

The 2002-2003 Panasonic OSL was held from November 2002 through February 2003. The tournament marked NaDa's debut in the OnGameNet Starleague (OSL). He came into the OSL on a hot streak after winning 2 KPGA Tours and simulaneously competing in the Baskin Robbins KPGA 4th Tour, which he would later win shortly before winning the OSL; a feat that went unmatched until Flash. He made it through the Ro16 by going 2-1 in his group and subsequently beating out H.O.T-Forever in the tiebreakers. He went into the Ro8 with a lot of confidence and made it through 2-1, yet again dropping a game to a Zerg player. NaDa went on to display that his losses to Zerg were only small setbacks by defeating YellOw 3-1 and sweeping Chojja 3-0 to win the Starleague. Thus Nada walked the Royal Road adding his first OSL win to his illustrious career.

The opening video can be found here.

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩30,000,000 (~$25,000) was awarded to the top finisher per the below:[1][2][3]

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Players[edit]

Protoss
Protoss (2)
Terran
Terran (8)
Zerg
Zerg (6)
HanbitStarslogo std.png
South Korea GARIMTO
Orion Logo std.png
South Korea BoxeR
STXlogo std.png
South Korea ChoJJa
HanbitStarslogo std.png
South Korea Reach
Dreamteamlogo std.png
France ElkY
HanbitStarslogo std.png
South Korea H.O.T-Forever
 —
Pluslogo std.png
South Korea kOs
Dreamteamlogo std.png
South Korea JinNam
 —
Poslogo std.png
South Korea Lee
HanbitStarslogo std.png
South Korea Junwi
 —
MagicNSlogo std.png
South Korea NaDa
Pluslogo std.png
South Korea MuMyung
 —
MagicNSlogo std.png
South Korea Oddysay
MagicNSlogo std.png
South Korea YellOw
 —
HanbitStarslogo std.png
South Korea Sync
 —
 —
Sumogologo std.png
South Korea XellOs
 —

Format[edit]

The 2002-2003 Panasonic OSL made a few changes to the manner in which players were seeded compared to the previous 2002 SKY OSL. Instead of the top four players, only the top three were given seeds, with the fourth seed going to the winner of the 2002 2nd OCL|2002 2nd OnGameNet Challenge League, XellOs. The round of sixteen onwards remained mostly unchanged, with the third place match being extended from a best of three to a best of five.


Maps[edit]

2002-2003 Panasonic OSL
Gaema Gowon Neo Bifrost Neo Forbidden Zone Avant Garde 2
Gaema Gowon Bifrost Forbidden Zone Avant Garde


Bracket[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. France Ticon small bw.png Elky 2-1
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png H.O.T-Forever 2-1
4. South Korea Picon small bw.png Reach 0-3


Group B
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Lee 2-1
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png BoxeR 2-1
3. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Jinnam 1-2
3. South Korea Picon small bw.png GARIMTO 1-2


Group C
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png ChoJJa 2-1
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png YellOw 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png kOs 1-2
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Oddysay 1-2


Group D
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Junwi 2-1
1. South Korea Ticon small bw.png XellOs 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Sync 2-1
4. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Mumyung 0-3

Group Stage: Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png YellOw 2-1
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png Junwi 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png BoxeR 1-2
3. France Ticon small bw.png Elky 1-2


Group B
1. South Korea Zicon small bw.png ChoJJa 3-0
2. South Korea Ticon small bw.png NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small bw.png XellOs 1-2
4. South Korea Ticon small bw.png Lee 0-3


Round of 4 Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea NaDa
3
NaDa Ticon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png YellOw
January 17th, 2003
  
  
Neo Bifrost
 South Korea YellOw
1
 South Korea Junwi
2
Junwi Zicon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png ChoJJa
 South Korea ChoJJa
3
Finals
 South Korea NaDa
3
NaDa Ticon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png ChoJJa
February 14th, 2003
 South Korea ChoJJa
0
3rd Place Match
 South Korea YellOw
3
YellOw Zicon small bw.png
Zicon small bw.png Junwi
January 31st, 2003
 South Korea Junwi
1


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
286
Round of 8
53
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Media[edit]

Opening[edit]

YouTube red.png Opening


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Ace Combat 3 OST - Engage YouTube red.png
  • Ace Combat 3 OST - Transparent Blue YouTube red.png
  • Ace Combat 3 OST- Physical Layer YouTube red.png
  • Coal Chamber - Something Told Me
  • Ill Nino - What Comes Around YouTube red.png
  • Korn - Blind YouTube red.png
  • Linkin Park - In The End YouTube red.png
  • Saliva - 800 YouTube red.png
  • Slipknot - My Plague (New Abuse Mix) YouTube red.png
  • The Crystal Method - Name Of The Game YouTube red.png

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2002 SKY OSL   |  2002-2003 Panasonic OSL  |   Next Starleague:  Olympus OSL