1998 PGL Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
This article is a stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]1998 PGL Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
PGL
Sponsor:
AMD
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA United States
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$20,000
Start Date:
1998-08-14
End Date:
1998-11-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
128
22
17
27
62
Maps

Overview[edit]

The 1998 PGL Season 3 was held from August 14 through November 14, 1998.[1] The AMD Professional Gamers League had operated two previous seasons, but StarCraft was not included in the earlier iterations of the tournament.[2] StarCraft was also included the following year in the 1999 PGL Season 4. The PGL was a league operated by Gamers Extreme at Gamers.com[3]

The tournament was one of the earliest Starcraft tournaments recorded and officially held by Blizzard and the largest prize pool of its time.

Tournament Information[edit]

All the matches in the tournament were played with the best of one format. The top 128 players were selected from online play during August 14 - September 6, 1998. The top 128 played in the "regular season" from September 13 - October 18, 1998 before the top eight played in the offline championships November 12 - November 14, 1998.[4] The regular season brackets were played single-elimination online, while the final eight played in a double-elimination championship bracket at Club-I, a cyber cafe, in San Francisco, California, USA.[5][6]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20000 cash was awarded among the top placing players according to the following distribution:[7][8]

In addition to the above, a variety of computer hardware and other prizes were also awarded to the top 16 participants.

Participants[edit]

Full 128 Players
Protoss Protoss (22) Terran Terran (17) Zerg Zerg (27) Random Random (62)
Waitron Crazy_Jim_PA ~(ZoL)~Franky TillerMaN
Kalota Gandalf Dragonfury3 SIacker
Og BlackNoise shadow.... Danthar
BJ2 An_Obliteration Sweden (9)eVERLAST L0fwyr
Acme_Guy_Ninja Teln modrive Cyberwolfe
Zer0v Perfect- SauronLord IN-Bob
Bellum_LXIX Death''sHand ~(ZoL)~Cherry Simkins
Hair_Helmet Kin-Dom(KoD) aka Lokus INcinerate OPeRaTioN_Ivy
Blacklizard The_Loner KOTL Canada Grrrr...
TanthalaS PyROCOLA Gemaco (star)Rayman
((TaiwanJK)) OSiRiX ~TRoPPo~ Absolution
sisyphus Toothpaste Medwith Jellybean
Ra1nz Aswiko Unstoppable Canada Stratus
MogKupo GalahexN MerryJayne Trinista
Sparrow47 SonusVC Jonny hammeron
Demolitor AtlaS Tobias911 dvn
USA Zileas ~SpaceBunny~ ((Kng)) _SPIDEY_
USA ~jolly~  — KurtCOBAlN Starrs
Esp  — PH_Mom (PH)PhatmaN
frobitz  — NutBust3r(SiP) ~Naegling~
Ninja  — NaBr USA Maynard
~WarAngel~  — (eh-8)hoggle:) (b)M@GUS
 —  — PabloHoney Xaanix
 —  — Aldorante A_Chaos
 —  — (star)inindo 3rdWorldCountry
 —  — Than-yl NameSucks
 —  — (-o-)Pigernator Arwen
 —  —  — lllldragon
 —  —  — KillerInstinct
 —  —  — Dr_Cyrus
 —  —  — Dratsabz
 —  —  — ogrelust
 —  —  — Temujin
 —  —  — uppercase~B
 —  —  — Doppler_IG
 —  —  — Ctrl~Alt~Del
 —  —  — SC~Chaplan
 —  —  — inkblot
 —  —  — Jacollo
 —  —  — Bad_Guy_Skrag
 —  —  — USA Gadianton
 —  —  — NixonElvis
 —  —  — CanadaDry.
 —  —  — USA Agent911
 —  —  — C.Gloval
 —  —  — Fain0r
 —  —  — SC~Shen
 —  —  — ~Mirage
 —  —  — The~Insane~Cow
 —  —  — Kanbe
 —  —  — Thresh
 —  —  — TiIIerman
 —  —  — Vergoth
 —  —  — SirPrize
 —  —  — Charr
 —  —  — _djiNN
 —  —  — LameKing
 —  —  — (9)Happydaz
 —  —  — ~DaZ~DillengeR~
 —  —  — kindercare
 —  —  — (PH)Dim-Mack
 —  —  — 36th

Note: Due to limited availability of information about the participants, the unknowns are labeled Random. Alternate names and nationalities are from this forum thread

Elimination Stage Only
Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (2) Random Random (3)
TanthalaS Kin-Dom(KoD) aka Lokus Tillerman USA ~jolly~
Esp  — Canada Grrrr... USA Maynard
 —  —  — USA Gadianton

Note: The races of all players in the Elimination Stage were fully available and no assumptions/assignments of Random were made.

Maps[edit]

1998 PGL Season 3
The Hunters Discovery River Styx Brushfire Solar Station Crusader The Lost Temple Plains of Snow Dire Straits
The Hunters Discovery River Styx Brushfire Solar Station Crusader Lost Temple Plains of snow Dire Straits


Results: Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round of 16
  TillerMaN
1
TillerMaN 
 SIacker
September 21, 1998
  SIacker
0
  ~(ZoL)~Franky
0
~(ZoL)~Franky 
 Danthar
September 19, 1998
  Danthar
1
  Crazy_Jim_PA
1
Crazy_Jim_PA 
 Waitron
September 19, 1998
  Waitron
0
  L0fwyr
0
L0fwyr 
 Cyberwolfe
September 19, 1998
  Cyberwolfe
1
  Gandalf
1
Gandalf 
 Kalota
September 19, 1998
  Kalota
0
  Og
0
Og 
 IN-Bob
September 19, 1998
  IN-Bob
1
  Dragonfury3
0
Dragonfury3 
 Simkins
September 19, 1998
  Simkins
1
  shadow....
1
shadow.... 
 OPeRaTioN_Ivy
September 19, 1998
  OPeRaTioN_Ivy
0
Quarterfinals
  TillerMaN
1
TillerMaN 
 Danthar
October 4, 1998
  Danthar
0
  Crazy_Jim_PA
1
Crazy_Jim_PA 
 Cyberwolfe
October 4, 1998
  Cyberwolfe
0
  Gandalf
0
Gandalf 
 IN-Bob
October 8, 1998
  IN-Bob
1
  Simkins
1
Simkins 
 shadow....
October 8, 1998
  shadow....
0
Semifinals
  TillerMaN
1
TillerMaN 
 Crazy_Jim_PA
October 12, 1998
  Crazy_Jim_PA
0
  IN-Bob
1
IN-Bob 
 Simkins
October 12, 1998
  Simkins
0
Finals
  TillerMaN
1
TillerMaN 
 IN-Bob
October 15, 1998
  
Rivalry
  IN-Bob
0

Group B[edit]

Round of 16
 Canada Grrrr...
1
Grrrr... 
 (star)Rayman
September 19, 1998
  (star)Rayman
0
  Absolution
1
Absolution 
 Jellybean
September 19, 1998
  Jellybean
0
 Canada Stratus
1
Stratus 
 Trinista
September 22, 1998
  
Rivalry
  Trinista
0
  BlackNoise
1
BlackNoise 
 hammeron
September 26, 1998
  hammeron
0
  An_Obliteration
0
An_Obliteration 
 BJ2
September 22, 1998
  BJ2
1
  Acme_Guy_Ninja
1
Acme_Guy_Ninja 
 dvn
September 22, 1998
  dvn
0
  Teln
1
Teln 
 _SPIDEY_
September 22, 1998
  _SPIDEY_
0
  Perfect-
1
Perfect- 
 Zer0v
September 22, 1998
  Zer0v
0
Quarterfinals
 Canada Grrrr...
1
Grrrr... 
 Absolution
October 4, 1998
  Absolution
0
 Canada Stratus
1
Stratus 
 BlackNoise
October 4, 1998
  BlackNoise
0
  BJ2
1
BJ2 
 Acme_Guy_Ninja
October 8, 1998
  Acme_Guy_Ninja
0
  Teln
1
Teln 
 Perfect-
October 8, 1998
  Perfect-
0
Semifinals
 Canada Grrrr...
1
Grrrr... 
 Stratus
October 15, 1998
  
  
The Lost Temple
 Canada Stratus
0
  BJ2
1
BJ2 
 Teln
October 14, 1998
  Teln
0
Finals
 Canada Grrrr...
1
Grrrr... 
 BJ2
October 18, 1998
  BJ2
0

Group C[edit]

Round of 16
 Sweden (9)eVERLAST
1
(9)eVERLAST 
 Gemaco
September 24, 1998
  Gemaco
0
  ~TRoPPo~
0
~TRoPPo~ 
 Medwith
September 22, 1998
  Medwith
1
  Unstoppable
1
Unstoppable 
 MerryJayne
September 26, 1998
  MerryJayne
0
  Bellum_LXIX
1
Bellum_LXIX 
 Jonny
September 24, 1998
  Jonny
0
  DeathsHand
0
DeathsHand 
 SauronLord
September 24, 1998
  
Rivalry
  SauronLord
1
  Tobias911
0
Tobias911 
 Starrs
September 24, 1998
  Starrs
1
  Hair_Helmet
1
Hair_Helmet 
 ~Naegling~
September 24, 1998
  ~Naegling~
0
  Kin-Dom(KoD)
1
Kin-Dom(KoD) 
 (PH)PhatmaN
September 24, 1998
  (PH)PhatmaN
0
Quarterfinals
 Sweden (9)eVERLAST
1
(9)eVERLAST 
 Medwith
October 4, 1998
  Medwith
0
  Unstoppable
0
Unstoppable 
 Bellum_LXIX
October 4, 1998
  Bellum_LXIX
1
  SauronLord
0
SauronLord 
 Starrs
October 9, 1998
  Starrs
1
  Hair_Helmet
0
Hair_Helmet 
 Kin-Dom(KoD)
October 8, 1998
  Kin-Dom(KoD)
1
Semifinals
 Sweden (9)eVERLAST
1
(9)eVERLAST 
 Bellum_LXIX
October 11, 1998
  Bellum_LXIX
0
  Starrs
0
Starrs 
 Kin-Dom(KoD)
October 12, 1998
  
Rivalry
  Kin-Dom(KoD)
1
Finals
 Sweden (9)eVERLAST
0
(9)eVERLAST 
 Kin-Dom(KoD)
October 18, 1998
  Kin-Dom(KoD)
1

Group D[edit]

Round of 16
 USA Maynard
1
Maynard 
 (b)M@GUS
September 24, 1998
  (b)M@GUS
0
  The_Loner
0
The_Loner 
 Xaanix
September 24, 1998
  Xaanix
1
  A_Chaos
1
A_Chaos 
 3rdWorldCountry
September 26, 1998
  3rdWorldCountry
0
  NameSucks
1
NameSucks 
 modrive
September 27, 1998
  modrive
0
  PyROCOLA
0
PyROCOLA 
 ~(ZoL)~Cherry
September 26, 1998
  ~(ZoL)~Cherry
1
  OSiRiX
1
OSiRiX 
 Blacklizard
September 25, 1998
  Blacklizard
0
  KOTL
0
KOTL 
 Toothpaste
September 26, 1998
  Toothpaste
1
  INcinerate
1
INcinerate 
 Aswiko
September 26, 1998
  Aswiko
0
Quarterfinals
 USA Maynard
1
Maynard 
 Xaanix
October 4, 1998
  Xaanix
0
  A_Chaos
0
A_Chaos 
 NameSucks
October 4, 1998
  NameSucks
1
  ~(ZoL)~Cherry
1
~(ZoL)~Cherry 
 OSiRiX
October 8, 1998
  OSiRiX
0
  Toothpaste
0
Toothpaste 
 INcinerate
October 8, 1998
  INcinerate
1
Semifinals
 USA Maynard
1
Maynard 
 NameSucks
October 16, 1998
  NameSucks
0
  ~(ZoL)~Cherry
1
~(ZoL)~Cherry 
 INcinerate
October 16, 1998
  INcinerate
0
Finals
 USA Maynard
1
Maynard 
 ~(ZoL)~Cherry
October 18, 1998
  ~(ZoL)~Cherry
0

Group E[edit]

Round of 16
  PH_Mom
1
PH_Mom 
 NutBust3r(SiP)
September 26, 1998
  NutBust3r(SiP)
0
  NaBr
0
NaBr 
 ((TaiwanJK))
September 30, 1998
  ((TaiwanJK))
1
  TanthalaS
1
TanthalaS 
 Ra1nz
September 26, 1998
  Ra1nz
0
  MogKupo
0
MogKupo 
 Sparrow47
September 27, 1998
  Sparrow47
1
  SonusVC
0
SonusVC 
 (eh-8)hoggle:)
September 29, 1998
  (eh-8)hoggle:)
1
  KurtCOBAlN
1
KurtCOBAlN 
 ((Kng))
September 29, 1998
  ((Kng))
0
  Demolitor
1
Demolitor 
 sisyphus
September 29, 1998
  sisyphus
0
 USA Zileas
1
Zileas 
 GalahexN
September 29, 1998
  GalahexN
0
Quarterfinals
  PH_Mom
0
PH_Mom 
 ((TaiwanJK))
October 4, 1998
  ((TaiwanJK))
1
  TanthalaS
1
TanthalaS 
 Sparrow47
October 4, 1998
  Sparrow47
0
  (eh-8)hoggle:)
0
(eh-8)hoggle:) 
 KurtCOBAlN
October 8, 1998
  KurtCOBAlN
1
  Demolitor
0
Demolitor 
 Zileas
October 9, 1998
 USA Zileas
1
Semifinals
  ((TaiwanJK))
0
((TaiwanJK)) 
 TanthalaS
October 17, 1998
  TanthalaS
1
  KurtCOBAlN
0
KurtCOBAlN 
 Zileas
October 16, 1998
 USA Zileas
1
Finals
  TanthalaS
1
TanthalaS 
 Zileas
October 18, 1998
 USA Zileas
0

Group F[edit]

Round of 16
 USA Gadianton
1
Gadianton 
 NixonElvis
September 29, 1998
  NixonElvis
0
  CanadaDry.
0
CanadaDry. 
 Agent911
September 29, 1998
 USA Agent911
1
  C.Gloval
1
C.Gloval 
 Fain0r
September 29, 1998
A user-defined subobject contained an invalid naming scheme. The dot notation (C.Gloval_vs_Fain0r_at_September_29,_1998_in_Set_78) used within the first five characters is reserved for extensions. You may set a named identifier.
  Fain0r
0
  SC~Shen
1
SC~Shen 
 ~Mirage
September 29, 1998
  ~Mirage
0
  The~Insane~Cow
1
The~Insane~Cow 
 Kanbe
September 30, 1998
  Kanbe
0
  Thresh
1
Thresh 
 TiIIerman
September 30, 1998
  TiIIerman
0
  Vergoth
0
Vergoth 
 SirPrize
September 30, 1998
  SirPrize
1
  Charr
1
Charr 
 _djiNN
September 30, 1998
  _djiNN
0
Quarterfinals
 USA Gadianton
1
Gadianton 
 Agent911
October 13, 1998
 USA Agent911
0
  C.Gloval
0
C.Gloval 
 SC~Shen
October 10, 1998
A user-defined subobject contained an invalid naming scheme. The dot notation (C.Gloval_vs_SC~Shen_at_October_10,_1998_in_Set_85) used within the first five characters is reserved for extensions. You may set a named identifier.
  SC~Shen
1
  The~Insane~Cow
1
The~Insane~Cow 
 Thresh
October 6, 1998
  Thresh
0
  SirPrize
0
SirPrize 
 Charr
October 10, 1998
  Charr
1
Semifinals
 USA Gadianton
1
Gadianton 
 SC~Shen
October 16, 1998
  SC~Shen
0
  The~Insane~Cow
0
The~Insane~Cow 
 Charr
October 16, 1998
  Charr
1
Finals
 USA Gadianton
1
Gadianton 
 Charr
October 18, 1998
  Charr
0

Group G[edit]

Round of 16
  Arwen
1
Arwen 
 lllldragon
September 29, 1998
  lllldragon
0
  AtlaS
1
AtlaS 
 KillerInstinct
  KillerInstinct
0
  Dr_Cyrus
0
Dr_Cyrus 
 Dratsabz
September 30, 1998
  Dratsabz
1
  ogrelust
0
ogrelust 
 Temujin
September 30, 1998
  Temujin
1
  uppercase~B
0
uppercase~B 
 Doppler_IG
September 30, 1998
  Doppler_IG
1
  Ctrl~Alt~Del
0
Ctrl~Alt~Del 
 SC~Chaplan
September 30, 1998
  SC~Chaplan
1
  inkblot
1
inkblot 
 Jacollo
October 2, 1998
  Jacollo
0
 USA ~jolly~
1
~jolly~ 
 Bad_Guy_Skrag
October 2, 1998
  Bad_Guy_Skrag
0
Quarterfinals
  Arwen
0
Arwen 
 AtlaS
October 10, 1998
  AtlaS
1
  Dratsabz
0
Dratsabz 
 Temujin
October 14, 1998
  Temujin
1
  Doppler_IG
0
Doppler_IG 
 SC~Chaplan
October 14, 1998
  SC~Chaplan
1
  inkblot
0
inkblot 
 ~jolly~
October 14, 1998
 USA ~jolly~
1
Semifinals
  AtlaS
1
AtlaS 
 Temujin
October 17, 1998
  Temujin
0
  SC~Chaplan
0
SC~Chaplan 
 ~jolly~
October 16, 1998
 USA ~jolly~
1
Finals
  AtlaS
0
AtlaS 
 ~jolly~
October 18, 1998
 USA ~jolly~
1

Group H[edit]

Round of 16
  LameKing
1
LameKing 
 ~SpaceBunny~
October 2, 1998
  ~SpaceBunny~
0
  Esp
1
Esp 
 PabloHoney
October 2, 1998
  PabloHoney
0
  frobitz
0
frobitz 
 (9)Happydaz
October 2, 1998
  (9)Happydaz
1
  Ninja
1
Ninja 
 ~DaZ~DillengeR~
October 2, 1998
  ~DaZ~DillengeR~
0
  ~WarAngel~
0
~WarAngel~ 
 kindercare
October 2, 1998
  kindercare
1
  Aldorante
0
Aldorante 
 (PH)Dim-Mack
October 2, 1998
  (PH)Dim-Mack
1
  36th
1
36th 
 (star)inindo
October 2, 1998
  (star)inindo
0
  Than-yl
1
Than-yl 
 (-o-)Pigernator
October 2, 1998
  (-o-)Pigernator
0
Quarterfinals
  LameKing
0
LameKing 
 Esp
October 10, 1998
  Esp
1
  (9)Happydaz
0
(9)Happydaz 
 Ninja
October 10, 1998
  Ninja
1
  kindercare
1
kindercare 
 (PH)Dim-Mack
October 14, 1998
  
Rivalry
  (PH)Dim-Mack
0
  36th
0
36th 
 Than-yl
October 14, 1998
  Than-yl
1
Semifinals
  Esp
1
Esp 
 Ninja
October 16, 1998
  Ninja
0
  kindercare
1
kindercare 
 Than-yl
October 16, 1998
  Than-yl
0
Finals
  Esp
1
Esp 
 kindercare
October 18, 1998
  kindercare
0

Results: Elimination Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
  Tillerman
0
Tillerman 
 ~jolly~
November 12, 1998
 USA ~jolly~
1
  Kin-Dom(KoD)
1
Kin-Dom(KoD) 
 Grrrr...
November 12, 1998
 Canada Grrrr...
0
 USA Maynard
1
Maynard 
 TanthalaS
November 12, 1998
  TanthalaS
0
 USA Gadianton
1
Gadianton 
 Esp
November 12, 1998
  Esp
0
Semifinals
 USA ~jolly~
0
~jolly~ 
 Kin-Dom(KoD)
November 12, 1998
  Kin-Dom(KoD)
1
 USA Maynard
0
Maynard 
 Gadianton
November 12, 1998
 USA Gadianton
1
Winners' Finals
  Kin-Dom(KoD)
0
Kin-Dom(KoD) 
 Gadianton
November 13, 1998
  
Rivalry
 USA Gadianton
1
Losers' Round 1
  Tillerman
0
Tillerman 
 Grrrr...
November 12, 1998
 Canada Grrrr...
1
  TanthalaS
1
TanthalaS 
 Esp
  Esp
0
Losers' Round 2
 USA Maynard
0
Maynard 
 Grrrr...
November 13, 1998
 Canada Grrrr...
1
 USA ~jolly~
0
~jolly~ 
 TanthalaS
November 13, 1998
  TanthalaS
1
Losers' Round 3
 Canada Grrrr...
1
Grrrr... 
 TanthalaS
November 13, 1998
  TanthalaS
0
Losers' Finals
  Kin-Dom(KoD)
1
Kin-Dom(KoD) 
 Grrrr...
November 13, 1998
 Canada Grrrr...
0
Grand Finals
 USA Gadianton
1
Gadianton 
 Kin-Dom(KoD)
November 14, 1998
  Kin-Dom(KoD)
0

The Finals[edit]

Gadianton won the tournament without a loss.

Racial Distribution[edit]

Elimination Stage Only

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 8
2123
Round of 6
1113
Round of 4
1111
Round of 3
111
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

References[edit]